Friendly Matches

Friendly Matches

During the course of the season we have had three friendly matches but, at the time of writing we have had two. The match against Wanstead Woodford will be played in late August.
We had the pleasure of entertaining both the Insurance chess club and the Greater London chess club in matches this year. Tthe results of the respective matches are shown below

Hastings and St. Leonards v Greater London chess club
1 T Stock 178 1 v 0 Tim.Pelling 184
2 R.V.Elliston 175 1 v 0 Nigel Blades 181
3 D Lowe 175 1 v 0 Tony Packham 163
4 J. Wheeler 161 0 v 1 Jason Rihel 160
5 A. Cload 134 0 v 1 Francois Swiegers 129
6 M. Woodhams 133 1 v 0 G. Broadbent
7 W. Stock 119 1 v 0 delroy Bennett 97
8 R. Webb 109 1 v 0 John Gorton 99
9 U. Jozwiak 78 1/2 v 1/2 Tom Flemming 83
———————————-
6.5 2.5
———————————–
Hastings and St Leonards v Insurance

1 MA Bryant 14 0 0 1 David Sedgwick 175
2 P. Kelly 169 1 0 Ian Hunnable 173
3 H. Cove 167 0 1 Ian Calvet 171
4. B.Ruane 160 1 0 Mick Reddie 162
5 J.Wheeler 158 1/2 ½ Martin Page 150
6 S.Blewitt 158 1 0 Geoff Naldrett 136
7 D.Harvey 130 1 0 J.Aldred 130
4.5 2.5

Marc A Bryant

Mid Sussex league second-team report

Mid Sussex league second-team report

It was an eventful season for the second team in which we use 18 players in our squad this year
of the players who played more than one game Kelly Ruane and Blewitt were the only players to remained undefeated

We started the season off with wins against Hastings 3 4.5 1.5 and Uckfield 1 3.5 1.5 we then tie the match against Lewes 1 we beat argumentative 3 2 which put us in a good position for promotion however our run in was not good losing to Horsham 3 and Eastbourne 2 3 2

we now needed at the very least to get a win and a draw from our last two matches to get promotion

in our next match, we absolutely thumped Crowborough 5

This meant we needed to beat Brighton 2 in our final match to gain promotion we failed to do this going down 3 2 thanks to Daniel Lowe who came back from university for this specific match

This meant that we finally finished a disappointing fourth in the division
Division 2 Results
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 plyd MP GP DP
1 Brighton & Hove 2 3 2 3 4.5 3.5 1.5 3.5 3.5 8 6 24.5 0
2 Lewes 1 2 3.5 2.5 3.5 3.5 2 4.5 3.5 8 5.5 25 0
3 Horsham 3 3 1.5 3 2 1.5 4 3.5 3 8 5 21.5 4
4 Hastings & St Leonards 2 2 2.5 2 3.5 4.5 5 2 3 8 4.5 24.5 0
5 Uckfield 1 0.5 1.5 3 1.5 2.5 3.5 3 4 8 4.5 19.5 0
6 Hastings & St Leonards 3 1.5 1.5 3.5 0.5 2.5 3.5 3.5 2.5 8 4 19 2
7 Crowborough 2 3.5 3 1 0 1.5 1.5 0.5 3 8 3 14 3
8 Eastbourne 2 1.5 0.5 1.5 3 2 1.5 4.5 2.5 8 2.5 17 0
9 Argumentative 1.5 1.5 2 2 1 2.5 2 2.5 8 1 15 0

A special mention must go to Jeremy Hudson in all his mid Sussex league games this season he scored 5 ½ out of seven giving him a percentage of 79% six best overall in the entirely league this is a considerable improvement on where he was last year

Marc A Bryant

En Passant

EnPassant
This is a six-player tournament played in the Kent league on a round robin bases with teams averaging 140 and under.
This season was not very successful. We finished bottom of the league winning only one match and drawing one. However the drawn match was against the league winners. 18 club members took part in this competition during the course of the season.

EN PASSANT MID AREA P W D L GP PEN MP
SWALE (1) 8 5 1 2 28 5.5
RAINHAM (3) 8 4 2 2 26.5 1 5
TUN WELLS (3) 8 3 2 3 26 4
MAIDSTONE (3) 8 4 0 4 21 4
HASTINGS (2) 8 1 1 6 17.5 1.5

Tom Fuller

Tom Fuller
This is a tournament in the Kent league for teams of four players with an average grade of 110 and under.
We had a mixed season in the Tom Fuller finishing mid-table.
11 club players represented the squad particular. Note goes to Umberto Jozwiak who scored 4/4.

FULLER MID AREA P W D L GP PEN MP
SWALE (2) 7 4 3 0 17 5.5
SNODLAND (2) 7 5 1 1 17 0.5 5.5
RAINHAM (4) 7 2 3 2 14 3.5
MAIDSTONE (6) 7 3 1 3 14 1 3.5
HASTINGS (4) 7 2 2 3 14 3
WOK (3) 7 3 0 4 13.5 3
MAIDSTONE (5) 7 1 3 3 12.5 2.5
MEDWAY (2) 7 1 1 5 8.5 4 1.5
Marc A Bryant

Shadforth-Boger Trophy (merit in matches)

Shadforth-Boger Trophy (merit in matches)

This trophy is generally very hard to award as it is very subjective. Players play at different strength against players of different strengths and in different tournaments. Therefore is not always awarded to the player that does best in matches but to a player that is considered to have done best relative to his grade and strength.

This year in matches the club played total of 296 games at the time of writing with 107 wins 85 draws and losing 104.

33 players presented, the club this year.

Of them players only 2 players who played more than 3 games remained undefeated

The shortlist, for the trophy year has been narrowed down to 5 players who are John Sugden Howard Tebbs Brendan Ruane Steve Blewitt and Jeremy Hudson.

John Sugden record was played 9 Won 3 Drew 6 and no losses all John games were played in division 1 of the mid Sussex league this gave him a percentage rating of 66, 6% and +7 performances against his grade.

Howard Tebbs played 13 games for the club winning 5 drawing 6 and only losing 2 this gave him a percentage rating 61.5 and -1 against his grade.

Brendan Ruane played 7 games for the club winning 6 drawing 1 and no losses however of the final candidates he only played seven times which may count against him his percentage performance was 92.80 with a +34-rating performance.

Steve Blewitt played 10 times for the club winning 6 drawing 3 and only losing 1 his percentage performance was 75% with a +11-grading performance.

Jeremy Hudson had a dreadful season last year I’m glad to see that his form has turned around he played 10 games for the club winning 4 drawing 5 and losing only 1. His percentage performances was 70% and grading performance was +12.

It is well worth noting that Jeremy’s performance in the mid-Sussex league in percentage terms was the six bests in the league with 7 ½ out of nine and 79% performances.

The Winner of this trophy will be decided by a vote at the AGM by the members attending.

Marc A Bryant

Outsider Woodhams wins Pelton

The Pelton this year seemed to be done and dusted with Brendan  Ruane  winning his first seven games . However  in his eighth game he came up against Marc Bryant  who has a reputation of ruining peoples title chances and he did not disappoint. This left Brendan  needing  a half point in his last game against Mason Woodhams which Brendan was unable to collect. This  left Mason who had previously drawn  drawn against Hudson and Namouk needing a draw against Cosens in his last round which he duly delivered,  winning the Pelton  by half a point.

 

  Pelton Cup                        
      1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  
1 M.Woodhams 121   1 1 ½ ½ 1 1 1 ½ 1 7.5
2 B.Ruane 159 0   1 1 1 1 0 1 1 1 7
3 D.Harvey 133 0 0   1 1 1 0 0 ½ 1 4.5
4 J.Hudson 125 ½ 0 0   1 ½ 1 ½ 0 1 4.5
5 D.Cosens 137 ½ 0 0 0   1 1 1 1 0 4.5
6 A.Cload 127 0 0 0 ½ 0   1 1 1 1 4.5
7 M.A.Bryant 141 0 1 1 0 0 0   0 1 1 4
8 K.Hossack 123 0 0 1 ½ 0 0 1   0 1 3.5
9 O.Namouk 121 ½ 0 ½ 1 0 0 0 1   0 2.5
10 J.Kimber   0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 1   2
v

 

Ollie Wilson wins club championship

congratulations to  Ollie  Willson  who  wins the club championship  in convincing style dropping only 1.5  points and with no losses  a clear two points ahead of  Howard Tebbs  who finished in second place with  7 .5 point  John Sugden  finished 3th   with seven points

    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12  
1 O.Willson 184   1 1 ½ 1 ½ 1 1 ½ 1 1 1 9.5
2 H.Tebbs 187 0   0 ½ 1 1 ½ 1 1 1 ½ 1 7.5
3 J.Sugden 188 0 1   ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 1 7
4 B.Cafferty 190 ½ ½ ½   ½ 1 ½ 0 ½ ½ 1 1 6.5
5 R.Norinkeviciute 188 0 0 ½ ½   ½ 1 ½ 0 1 1 ½ 5.5
6 A.pickersgill 169 ½ 0 ½ 0 ½   ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 1 5.5
7 A.Barton 167 0 ½ ½ ½ 0 ½   1 1 1 0 ½ 5.5
8 J.Anstead 165 0 0 ½ 1 ½ ½ 0   ½ ½ 1 1 5.5
9 J.Wheeler 151 ½ 0 0 ½ 1 ½ 0 ½   ½ ½ ½ 4.5
10 S.Blewitt 158 0 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ 0 ½ ½   ½ ½ 3.5
11 P.Kelly 171 0 ½ 0 0 0 0 1 0 ½ ½   1 3.5
12 B.Ruane 159 0 0 0 0 ½ 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ 0   2

 

 

Mid Sussex League Final Tables

Division 1 Results

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 plyd MP GP DP
1 Brighton & Hove 1 3 3 3 3 3 2 2.5 4 5 9 7.5 28.5 0
2 Horsham 1 2 4 1.5 3 4.5 3.5 3.5 4 3.5 9 7 29.5 0
3 Hastings & St Leonards 1 2 1 3.5 3.5 3 3 4.5 3.5 2.5 9 6.5 26.5 0
4 Haywards Heath 1 2 3.5 1.5 2.5 2 3.5 3.5 4 4 9 5.5 26.5 0
5 Worthing 1 2 2 1.5 2.5 3.5 2.5 4 2.5 3 9 4.5 23.5 1
6 Eastbourne 1 2 0.5 2 3 1.5 3 4 2 4 9 4 22 0
7 Worthing 2 3 1.5 2 1.5 2.5 2 1.5 3 3.5 9 3.5 20.5 0
8 Crowborough 1 2.5 1.5 0.5 1.5 1 1 3.5 3 3.5 9 2.5 18 1
9 Horsham 2 1 1 1.5 1 2.5 3 2 2 3 9 2.5 17 0
10 Woodpushers 1 0 1.5 2.5 1 2 1 1.5 1.5 2 9 0.5 13 0

 

Division 2 Results

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 plyd MP GP DP
1 Brighton & Hove 2 3 2 3 4.5 3.5 1.5 3.5 3.5 8 6 24.5 0
2 Lewes 1 2 3.5 2.5 3.5 3.5 2 4.5 3.5 8 5.5 25 0
3 Horsham 3 3 1.5 3 2 1.5 4 3.5 3 8 5 21.5 4
4 Hastings & St Leonards 2 2 2.5 2 3.5 4.5 5 2 3 8 4.5 24.5 0
5 Uckfield 1 0.5 1.5 3 1.5 2.5 3.5 3 4 8 4.5 19.5 0
6 Hastings & St Leonards 3 1.5 1.5 3.5 0.5 2.5 3.5 3.5 2.5 8 4 19 2
7 Crowborough 2 3.5 3 1 0 1.5 1.5 0.5 3 8 3 14 3
8 Eastbourne 2 1.5 0.5 1.5 3 2 1.5 4.5 2.5 8 2.5 17 0
9 Argumentatives 1.5 1.5 2 2 1 2.5 2 2.5 8 1 15 0

 

Division 3 Results

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 plyd MP GP DP
1 Lewes 2 3 1 4 4 3.5 3.5 5 3.5 8 7 27.5 0
2 Sussex University 1 2 2.5 3 4.5 4.5 3.5 3 2.5 8 6 25.5 0
3 Worthing 3 4 2.5 2 2.5 4 1.5 3.5 4.5 8 5 24.5 0
4 Brighton & Hove 3 1 2 3 4 1.5 3.5 4.5 3 8 5 22.5 0
5 East Grinstead 1 1 0.5 2.5 1 1.5 3 4 3.5 8 3.5 17 0
6 Hastings & St Leonards 4 1.5 0.5 0.5 3.5 3.5 2 2 4 8 3 17.5 0
7 Horsham 4 1.5 1.5 3.5 1.5 2 3 2.5 2 8 2.5 17.5 0
8 Uckfield 2 0 2 1.5 0.5 1 3 2.5 3 8 2.5 13.5 0
9 Horsham 5 1.5 2.5 0.5 2 1.5 1 3 2 8 1.5 14 5

 

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 plyd MP GP DP
1 Brighton & Hove 4 3.5 3 3 2 4.5 4.5 3 7 6 23.5 4
2 Woodpushers 2 1.5 2.5 2.5 1.5 5 5 4 7 4 22 0
3 Sussex University 2 2 2.5 2.5 3 2 5 4 7 4 21 0
4 Eastbourne 3 2 2.5 2.5 3.5 2 3 4.5 7 4 20 0
5 Haywards Heath 2 3 3.5 2 1.5 1.5 3.5 3.5 7 4 18.5 1
6 Worthing 4 0.5 0 3 3 3.5 2 3.5 7 4 15.5 0
7 East Grinstead 2 0.5 0 0 2 1.5 3 3 7 2 10 0
8 Woodpushers 3 2 1 1 0.5 1.5 1.5 2 7 0 9.5 5

 

Sixth Hastings Weekend Congress

 

6th Hastings U99 U199
1 2 3 4 5
2 martin cutmore folkstone 173 B11 1 W8 2 B3 2.5 W1 3.5 B9 4.5
3 paul kelly hastings 169 W12 1 B5 2 W2 2.5 B4 3.5 W8 4.5
1 tobias stock broadstairs 178 W9 1 B4 1.5 W7 2.5 B2 2.5 B10 3
4 Jerry Anstead tun/Wells 165 B13 1 W1 1.5 B10 2 W3 2 B7 3
6 Russell goodfellow tun/Wells 159 W18 0 B13 1 W9 1 W12 2 B11 3
9 Mathew Britnell Lewes 149 B1 0 W14 1 B6 2 W5 3 W2 3
10 Adrain Cload hastings 132 ByE .5 B12 1.5 W4 2 B8 2.5 W1 3
5 Brendan Ruane hastings 160 ByE .5 W3 .5 B14 1.5 B9 1.5 W16 2.5
8 Laurence Butt Eastbourne 151 W16 1 B2 1 B18 2 W10 2.5 B3 2.5
14 Paul Buswell hastings 111 W7 .5 B9 .5 W5 .5 B16 1.5 W13 2.5
7 David Heath Maidstone 151 B14 .5 W17 1.5 B1 1.5 B11 2 W4 2
11 Jonathan Britnell Lewes 125 W2 0 B16 0.5 B17 1.5 W7 2 W6 2
12 William stock Rainham 114 B3 0 W10 0 W13 1 B6 1 B17 2
18 Marc Bryant hastings 140 B6 1 Bye 1.5 W8 1.5
13 Bill Upton South Norwood 113 W4 0 W6 0 B12 0 W17 1 B14 1
16 Patrice Tourner hastings 58 B8 0 W11 0.5 Bye 1 W14 1 B5 1
17 Lona Steuart hastings 0 ByE .5 B7 0.5 W11 0.5 B13 0.5 W12 0.5
martin cutmore 1st= £80.00
paul kelly 1st= £80.00
tobias stock 3rd= £15.00
Jerry Anstead 3rd=+g/p £15.00
Russell goodfellow 3rd=+g/p £15.00
Mathew Britnell 3=+g/p £15.00
Adrain Cload 3rd=+g/p £15.00
Paul Buswell G/p £25.00

Est. 1882