Category Archives: Uncategorised

Hastings v Uckfield

03 Apr Hastings & St Leonards 3 Uckfield 1
1 164 Cove, Henry 0 1 Patrick, Chaski 195 a
2 136 Cload, Adrian ½ ½ Airlie, Arran 146 a
3 136 Bryant, Marc A 1 0 Bruseker, Carel 122 a
4 130 Cosens, Derek 1 0 Perris, Stephen 94 a
5 105 Fletcher, Martin G 1 0 Default a

a

Division 2 Results

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 plyd -MP MP GP DP
1 Lewes 2 3 1 2.5 2.5 3.5 4 3.5 3 4 3 10 8 30 1
2 Worthing 3 2 2 3.5 3.5 3 3 2 3 4.5 3.5 10 7 30 1
3 Crowborough 4 3 2 2 2.5 1.5 4.5 3.5 4 9 5.5 27 0
4 Argumentatives 2.5 1.5 3 3 3 2.5 2 2.5 3.5 9 5.5 23.5 0
5 Brighton & Hove 3 2.5 1.5 3 2 2 4 3.5 3 2.5 9 5 24 0
6 Eastbourne 2 1.5 2 2 3 0.5 3 4 2.5 3 9 4.5 21.5 0
7 Uckfield 1 1 2 2.5 2.5 4.5 1.5 2.5 2.5 2.5 9 3.5 21.5 2
8 Woodpushers 1 1.5 3 3.5 1 2 3.5 2.5 1 8 3.5 18 3
9 Hastings & St Leonards 3 2 2 0.5 3 1.5 1 2.5 2.5 4.5 9 3 19.5 0
10 Brighton & Hove 4 1 0.5 1.5 2.5 2 2.5 2.5 0.5 3.5 9 2.5 16.5 0
11 Horsham 3 2 1.5 1 1.5 2.5 2 2.5 4 1.5 9 2 18.5 0

Horsham v Hastings 1

09 Apr Horsham 1 Hastings & St Leonards 1
1 195 Mansson, James C 0 1 Lalic, Bogdan 234 d
2 183 Forster, Michael C 0 1 Varley, Nicolas 212 d
3 176 Higgs, Anthony RJ 1 0 Rayner, Francis 193 d
4 166 Roberts, David N ½ ½ Sugden, John N 190 d
5 168 Stimpson, Philip M 0 1 Tebbs, Howard L 180 d
Av: 178 1.5 3.5 202

a

Division 1 Results

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 plyd -MP MP GP DP
1 Hastings & St Leonards 1 3.5 3 3.5 2.5 3 3.5 3 4.5 4.5 9 8.5 31 0
2 Worthing 1 1.5 3 2.5 3.5 3 4 5 4 4 9 7.5 30.5 0
3 Horsham 1 1.5 3.5 1.5 4 4 4.5 4.5 3.5 4.5 9 7 31.5 0
4 Brighton & Hove 1 2 2 3 3 3.5 3.5 3.5 3.5 3.5 9 7 27.5 0
5 Hastings & St Leonards 2 1.5 2.5 3.5 2 1 2.5 1 2.5 4 9 3.5 20.5 1
6 Horsham 2 2.5 1.5 1 2 4 3 1.5 2.5 2.5 9 3.5 20.5 0
7 Haywards Heath 1 2 2 1 1.5 2.5 2 2.5 2.5 2.5 3.5 10 3 22 4
8 Worthing 2 1.5 1 0.5 1.5 4 3.5 2.5 2.5 0.5 2 10 3 19.5 0
9 Eastbourne 1 2 0 0.5 1.5 2.5 2.5 2.5 2.5 4 9 3 18 0
10 Lewes 1 0.5 1 1.5 1.5 1 2.5 2.5 4.5 2.5 9 2.5 17.5 1
11 Brighton & Hove 2 0.5 1 0.5 1.5 1.5 3 1 2.5 8 1.5 11.5 0

Hastings into kent Final

Hastings & St Leonards 1 v Rainham

MID County / Lewis Cup 2019-03-31

Board Home Hastings & St Leonards 1 Rainham (Kent) 1 Away
1 (B) 214D (212)
N

Varley, Nicolas

½ – ½
G

Taylor, Martin R

222A (224)
2 (W) 194A (194)
G

Willson, Ollie

1 – 0
S

Compton, Alistair

191A (188)
3 (B) 194A (190)
G

Sugden, John N

0 – 1
G

Waters, Andrew C

161A (168)
4 (W) 182B (180)
G

Tebbs, Howard L

1 – 0
G

Owens, Trefor H

167B (156)
5 (B) 183A (178)
G

Barton, R Alan

½ – ½
N

Barnes, David JR

161C (154)
6 (W) 183C (174)
G

Stock, Tobias W

1 – 0
S

Marshall, Chris

146B (143)
Average 192 4 – 2 Average 175

a

MID County / Lewis Cup

Team Play Won Draw Lost For Against Points SP MP IM
Hastings & St Leonards 1 8 5 1 2 29 19 11 0 0 0
Rainham (Kent) 1 8 5 1 2 27 21 11 0 0 0
Tunbridge Wells 1 8 4 1 3 23½ 24½ 9 0 0 0
Folkestone 1 8 3 1 4 22½ 25½ 7 0 0 0
Maidstone 1 8 1 0 7 18 30 2 0 0 0
29/03/2019 eastbourne 1 hastings 2
1 rasa norinkeviciute 190 draw alan barton 178
2 oli froom 184 draw paul du buf 172
3 laurence butt 169 0-1 brendan ruane 167
4 batuhan kaya 164 1-0 henry cove 164
5 paul carpenter 159 draw jim wheeler 156
2.5-2.5

a

Division 1 Results
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 plyd -MP MP GP DP
1 Worthing 1 xxx 1.5 3 3.5 3 4 2.5 4 5 4 9 7.5 30.5 0
2 Hastings & St Leonards 1 xxx 3 2.5 3 3.5 3.5 4.5 3 4.5 8 7.5 27.5 0
3 Horsham 1 3.5 xxx 4 4 4.5 1.5 4.5 4.5 7 6 26.5 0
4 Brighton & Hove 1 2 2 xxx 3 3.5 3 3.5 3.5 3.5 8 6 24 0
6 Horsham 2 1.5 2.5 1 2 xxx 3 1.5 4 2.5 2.5 9 3.5 20.5 0
7 Haywards Heath 1 2 2 1 2 xxx 2.5 2.5 2.5 2.5 3.5 9 3 20.5 4
8 Worthing 2 1 1.5 0.5 1.5 3.5 2.5 xxx 4 0.5 2.5 2 10 3 19.5 0
5 Hastings & St Leonards 2 2.5 1.5 3.5 2 1 2.5 1 xxx 4 2.5 9 3.5 20.5 1
10 Lewes 1 1 0.5 1.5 2.5 2.5 4.5 1 xxx 2.5 8 2.5 16 1
9 Eastbourne 1 0 2 0.5 1.5 2.5 2.5 2.5 2.5 xxx 4 9 3 18 0
11 Brighton & Hove 2 1 0.5 0.5 1.5 1.5 3 2.5 1 xxx 8 1.5 11.5 0

hastings back on top

HELP
Timecontrol key Results Form March 19
KO Rules
Division / Competition ? Home White on:
28-Mar ?
Home Team Away Team
Hastings 1 Worthing 2
1 2
Grade Player Result Player Time control Grade
1 212 Varley, Nicolas  1/2  1/2 Jones, Chris d 190
2 193 Rayner, Francis 1 0 Homeyard, Keith d 171
3 190 Sugden, John N  1/2  1/2 Nair, Rakesh d 163
4 180 Tebbs, Howard L  1/2  1/2 Larwood, Peter d 163
5 178 Cafferty, Bernard 1 0 Skinner, Nicholas H d 154
3 1/2 1 1/2

a

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 plyd -MP MP GP DP
2 Worthing 1 xxx 1.5 3 2.5 2.5 3.5 4 4 5 4 9 6.5 30 0
1 Hastings & St Leonards 1 xxx 3 3 3.5 2.5 3.5 4.5 3 4.5 8 7.5 27.5 0
3 Horsham 1 3.5 xxx 4 1.5 4 4.5 4.5 4.5 7 6 26.5 0
4 Brighton & Hove 1 2 2 xxx 3 3 3.5 3.5 3.5 3.5 8 6 24 0
5 Haywards Heath 1 1.5 2 1 xx 2.5 2 2.5 2.5 2.5 3.5 9 3 20 4
7 Hastings & St Leonards 2 2.5 1.5 3.5 2 2.5 xxx 1 1 4 8 3 18 1
8 Horsham 2 1.5 2.5 1 2 3 4 xxx 1.5 2.5 8 3 18 0
6 Worthing 2 1 1.5 0.5 1.5 2.5 4 3.5 xxx 0.5 2.5 2 10 3 19.5 0
9 Lewes 1 1 0.5 1.5 2.5 1 2.5 4.5 xxx 2.5 8 2.5 16 1
10 Eastbourne 1 0 2 0.5 1.5 2.5 2.5 xxx 4 7 2 13 0
11 Brighton & Hove 2 1 0.5 0.5 1.5 1.5 3 2.5 1 xxx 8 1.5 11.5 0
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 plyd -MP MP GP DP

MID County / Lewis Cup

Team Play Won Draw Lost For Against Points SP MP IM
Rainham (Kent) 1 7 5 1 1 25 17 11 0 0 0
Hastings & St Leonards 1 7 4 1 2 25 17 9 0 0 0
Tunbridge Wells 1 8 4 1 3 23½ 24½ 9 0 0 0
Folkestone 1 8 3 1 4 22½ 25½ 7 0 0 0
Maidstone 1 8 1 0 7 18 30 2 0 0 0

Worthing v hastings

KO Rules
Division / Competition 2 Home White on:
25-Mar ?
Home Team Away Team
Worthing 3 Hastings 3
3 3
Grade Player Result Player Time control Grade
1 #N/A Larwood, Peter 1 0 Bryant, Marc A d 136
2 #N/A Skinner, Nicholas H  1/2  1/2 Cload, Adrian d 136
3 158 Bennett, Max  1/2  1/2 Woodhams, Mason d 134
4 #N/A Neale, George 0 1 Cosens, Derek d 130
5 #N/A Hedger, Alec 1 0 Fletcher, Martin G d 105
3 2

2

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 plyd -MP MP GP DP
1 Lewes 2 xxx 2.5 3 3.5 2.5 4 3 4 3 8 7 25.5 0
3 Brighton & Hove 3 2.5 xxx 1.5 3 2 2 4 3.5 3 2.5 9 5 24 0
2 Worthing 3 2 3.5 xxx 2 3 3.5 2 3 3 3.5 9 6 25.5 1
4 Crowborough 2 3 xxx 2 1.5 2.5 4.5 3.5 4 8 4.5 23 0
5 Eastbourne 2 1.5 3 2 xxx 3 0.5 4 2.5 3 8 4.5 19.5 0
6 Argumentatives 2.5 3 1.5 3 xxx 2.5 2 3.5 7 4 18 0
7 Woodpushers 1 1 3 3.5 2 xxx 3.5 2.5 1 7 3.5 16.5 3
9 Uckfield 1 1 2 2.5 4.5 2.5 1.5 xxx 2.5 7 2.5 16.5 1
8 Hastings & St Leonards 3 2 1.5 2 0.5 1 3 2.5 xxx 4.5 8 2.5 17 0
10 Brighton & Hove 4 1 2 1.5 2.5 2.5 0.5 xxx 3.5 7 2 13.5 0
11 Horsham 3 2 2.5 1.5 1 2 1.5 4 1.5 xxx 8 1.5 16 0

 

Hastings top of fuller and into Semi-Final

Hastings & St Leonards 5 v Maidstone 7

Board Home Hastings & St Leonards 5 Maidstone 7 Away
1 (B) 160A (156)
S

Wheeler, James M

½ – ½
B

Lane, Robert E

148A (151)
2 (W) 131A (136)
S

Bryant, Marc A

1 – 0
B

Squiers, Julian

086D (82)
3 (B) 082A (73)
S

Jozwiak, Umberto Joe

0 – 1
B

Gillespie, Joshua

068E (79)
4 (W) 060* ()
N

Cobb, William

1 – 0
N

Wise, Christopher MW

078C (75)
Average 109 2½ – 1½ Average 95

a

MID Tom Fuller Cup

Team Play Won Draw Lost For Against Points SP MP IM
Hastings & St Leonards 5 8 5 2 1 20½ 11½ 12 0 0 0
Swale 4 8 6 0 2 18½ 13 12 0 ½ 0
Maidstone 7 8 5 1 2 20 12 11 0 0 0
Maidstone 6 8 4 1 3 18 14 9 0 0 0
Medway 2 8 2 4 2 16 16 8 0 0 0
Weald of Kent 3 7 3 1 3 14 14 7 0 0 0
Tunbridge Wells 5 8 3 0 5 15 17 6 0 0 0
Maidstone 5 8 1 1 6 22 3 0 0 0
Snodland 2 7 1 0 6 8 20 2 0 0 0

Hastings into Semi-final

Hastings & St Leonards 3 v Rainham (

MID En Passant Cup 2019-03-23

Board Home Hastings & St Leonards 3 Rainham (Kent) 3 Away
1 (B) 159A (164)
G

Cove, Henry

0 – 1
G

Taylor, Martin R

222A (224)
2 (W) 160A (156)
S

Wheeler, James M

1 – 0
G

Waters, Andrew C

161A (168)
3 (B) 145D (146)
S

Hann, Chris N

½ – ½
N

Springett, Robert

134C (128)
4 (W) 131A (136)
S

Bryant, Marc A

1 – 0
G

Agarwal, Aditi

121L (120)
5 (B) 129A (134)
S

Woodhams, Mason

0 – 1
B

Clifford, Gary R

109C (105)
6 (W) 103C (106)
S

Pontonutti, Anna

1 – 0
N

Clark, Aaron

090* ()
Average 138 3½ – 2½ Average 140

a

 En Passant Cup

Team Play Won Draw Lost For Against Points SP MP IM
Maidstone 3 8 6 0 2 29½ 18½ 12 0 0 0
Hastings & St Leonards 3 8 4 1 3 27½ 20½ 9 0 0 0
Rainham (Kent) 3 8 3 2 3 23 25 8 0 0 0
Swale 2 7 2 2 3 18½ 23½ 6 0 0 0
Tunbridge Wells 3 7 1 1 5 15½ 26½ 3 0 0 0

Hastings Top of league and into Semi-Final

Hastings & St Leonards 2 v Weald of Kent

MID Stevenson Cup 2019-02-28

Board Home Hastings & St Leonards 2 Weald of Kent 1 Away
1 (B) 183C (174)
G

Stock, Tobias W

0 – 1
G

Talsma, Paul A

192B (193)
2 (W) 159A (164)
G

Cove, Henry

1 – 0
B

Dakin, Adam

171C (171)
3 (B) 145D (146)
S

Hann, Chris N

1 – 0
G

Hart Dyke, James E

146B (142)
4 (W) 142A (138)
S

Kimber, John D

1 – 0
B

Lyakh, Oleg

116C (111)
5 (B) 135A (136)
G

Cload, Adrian

½ – ½
B

Warrick, David H

109C (110)
6 (W) 131A (136)
S

Bryant, Marc A

1 – 0
N

Broadhead, Geoffrey J

105* (59)
Average 150 4½ – 1½ Average 140

a

ID Stevenson Cup

Team Play Won Draw Lost For Against Points SP MP IM
Hastings & St Leonards 2 5 4 0 1 19½ 10½ 8 0 0 0
Maidstone 2 5 3 1 1 19 10½ 7 0 ½ 0
Rainham (Kent) 2 4 2 0 2 10½ 13½ 4 0 0 0
Swale 1 5 2 0 3 12½ 17½ 4 0 0 0
Tunbridge Wells 2 5 1 1 3 13½ 16½ 3 0 0 0
Weald of Kent 1 4 1 0 3 15 2 0 0