Category Archives: Events

Shadforth-Boger Trophy (merit in matches)

Shadforth-Boger Trophy (merit in matches)

This trophy is generally very hard to award as it is very subjective. Players play at different strength against players of different strengths and in different tournaments. Therefore is not always awarded to the player that does best in matches but to a player that is considered to have done best relative to his grade and strength.

This year in matches the club played total of 296 games at the time of writing with 107 wins 85 draws and losing 104.

33 players presented, the club this year.

Of them players only 2 players who played more than 3 games remained undefeated

The shortlist, for the trophy year has been narrowed down to 5 players who are John Sugden Howard Tebbs Brendan Ruane Steve Blewitt and Jeremy Hudson.

John Sugden record was played 9 Won 3 Drew 6 and no losses all John games were played in division 1 of the mid Sussex league this gave him a percentage rating of 66, 6% and +7 performances against his grade.

Howard Tebbs played 13 games for the club winning 5 drawing 6 and only losing 2 this gave him a percentage rating 61.5 and -1 against his grade.

Brendan Ruane played 7 games for the club winning 6 drawing 1 and no losses however of the final candidates he only played seven times which may count against him his percentage performance was 92.80 with a +34-rating performance.

Steve Blewitt played 10 times for the club winning 6 drawing 3 and only losing 1 his percentage performance was 75% with a +11-grading performance.

Jeremy Hudson had a dreadful season last year I’m glad to see that his form has turned around he played 10 games for the club winning 4 drawing 5 and losing only 1. His percentage performances was 70% and grading performance was +12.

It is well worth noting that Jeremy’s performance in the mid-Sussex league in percentage terms was the six bests in the league with 7 ½ out of nine and 79% performances.

The Winner of this trophy will be decided by a vote at the AGM by the members attending.

Marc A Bryant

Outsider Woodhams wins Pelton

The Pelton this year seemed to be done and dusted with Brendan  Ruane  winning his first seven games . However  in his eighth game he came up against Marc Bryant  who has a reputation of ruining peoples title chances and he did not disappoint. This left Brendan  needing  a half point in his last game against Mason Woodhams which Brendan was unable to collect. This  left Mason who had previously drawn  drawn against Hudson and Namouk needing a draw against Cosens in his last round which he duly delivered,  winning the Pelton  by half a point.

 

  Pelton Cup                        
      1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  
1 M.Woodhams 121   1 1 ½ ½ 1 1 1 ½ 1 7.5
2 B.Ruane 159 0   1 1 1 1 0 1 1 1 7
3 D.Harvey 133 0 0   1 1 1 0 0 ½ 1 4.5
4 J.Hudson 125 ½ 0 0   1 ½ 1 ½ 0 1 4.5
5 D.Cosens 137 ½ 0 0 0   1 1 1 1 0 4.5
6 A.Cload 127 0 0 0 ½ 0   1 1 1 1 4.5
7 M.A.Bryant 141 0 1 1 0 0 0   0 1 1 4
8 K.Hossack 123 0 0 1 ½ 0 0 1   0 1 3.5
9 O.Namouk 121 ½ 0 ½ 1 0 0 0 1   0 2.5
10 J.Kimber   0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 1   2
v

 

Hastings Chess Club 7th Weekender, U175, Saturday 24 June (rounds 1-3), Sunday 25 June 2017 (rounds 4-5)

  No Name 1 Name 2 Area ECF code SP L R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 TOT TPR PROG SOS SNB w b TOT R+/-
1 4 Henry Cove Hastings 190922J 167 A w14+ b17+ w1+ w2+ b3- 4 184 14 14.5 10.5 3 2 5 17
2 3 Paul Kelly Hastings 130537C 169 A b13+ w9+ b2- w7+ w4+ 4 184 12 14 10.5 3 2 5 15
3 2 Daniel Lowe Hastings 292481L 172 D w12+ b5+ w3+ b4- b6= 3.5 179 12.5 17 11.25 2 3 5 7
4 1 Roger Hutchings Woodpushers 113301K 174 B b11+ w7= b4- w15+ b8+ 3.5 168 10 14 8.5 2 3 5 -6
5 6 Brendan Ruane Hastings 288310H 160 A bye= b14= w17+ b11+ w2= 3.5 160 10 9 6.5 2 2 4 0
6 7 Geoffrey Brown Folkstone 302092H 152 C w16+ b1= w12= b3- w11+ 3 152 9.5 13.5 6.25 3 2 5 0
7 12 Jonathan Britnell Lewes 296004H 125 A b2- w19+ b7= b5= w9+ 3 154 7.5 11 4.75 2 3 5 29
8 5 Jerry Anstead Tunbridge Wells 153281K 165 A b15+ w2- b9- w12= b13+ 2.5 140 7 12.5 5.5 2 3 5 -25
9 8 Lawrence Butt Eastbourne 107815L 151 C b17- w15= b13+ w9+ w1- 2.5 133 7 11.5 4.75 3 2 5 -18
10 15 Paul Buswell Hastings 107788A 111 B w5- b8= w18+ b1- w16+ 2.5 126 6 12 4.75 3 2 5 15
11 18 Andy Coltup Portsmouth 306964D 90 e b9- w13= b15- w19+ b17+ 2.5 99 5 8 2.75 2 3 5 9
12 9 David Heath Maidstone 112436F 151 A w18+ b3- w5+ b8- b12- 2 134 8 14.5 5 2 3 5 -17
13 17 Denis Dupuis London 305124K 84 A w8+ w4- b6- b16+ w18- 2 100 7 13.5 3.5 3 2 5 16
14 11 Gary Willson Hastings 277244K 128 B w1- b16+ w14+ w6- b7- 2 126 7 12.5 2.5 3 2 5 -2
15 13 Ian Schreiber Bognor & Arun 258583C 120 B w3- b18= w8- b14+ w5- 1.5 115 4 13 2.75 3 2 5 -5
16 14 Bill Upton South Norwood 145151A 113 A b4- w6= b11- w13- b19+ 1.5 105 3 11 1.75 2 3 5 -8
17 10 Marc Bryant Hastings 107571J 140 A b19+         1 150 5 0 0 0 1 1 10
18 16 Robert Upton Pimlico 152008J 87 D b7- w11- b19+ w17- b15- 1 69 3 9.5 0 2 3 5 -18
19 19 Lona Steuart Hastings 283877B 0 A w10- b12- w16- b18- w14- 0 -10 0            

NOTICE OF THE DATE OF THE ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING

AGM Sunday 03 September 2017
Starting at 2.00 pm
Nominations in by 6th August
Written Reports in by 31st July
NOTICE OF THE DATE OF THE ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING OF THE HASTINGS & ST. LEONARDS CHESS CLUB
In accordance with Clause 4.2.3 of the Club Constitution please take notice that the Club’s Annual General Meeting will be held at the Club ( Pelton House, 2 Cornwallis Terrace, Hastings) on Sunday 03 September 2017 starting at 2:00 p.m.

The A.G.M. will be followed by the customary President’s versus Chairman’s match for the Reg Cload Trophy.

Proposals to be considered by the Annual General Meeting are hereby invited. By convention such proposals should also be seconded.

Proposals should reach the Chairman (at the Club) no later than Tuesday, 1 August 2017.

Note that proposals to be made by the Committee may be made after that deadline (Club Constitution 4.2.4). Proposals may be delivered to the Chairman by other means but at the sender’s risk. e-mail for AGM proposals (and nominations): info@hastingschessclub.co.uk; it is suggested that senders seek to confirm receipt.

A sheet inviting nominations will be posted at the Club. By convention such nominations should be proposed and also be seconded. If you intend to nominate someone please check that they are willing to accept nomination. Nominations may also be made direct to the Chairman and, when time allows, he will transfer them to the sheet at the Club.

All reasonable expenses incurred in carrying out Club duties are reimbursed.

Members wishing to talk informally about the above matters, or about any post at all, should feel free to speak with the Chairman or Treasurer as appropriate.

Finally, I suggest that, if you feel that an incumbent is doing an acceptable job, and you do not want the job yourself, and you have no one better to propose, then you consider nominating them – it can be disheartening to incumbents if members feel unable to show even that level of tacit approval.

Nominations made no later than 6:00 p.m. on Sunday 30 July 2017, or by the Committee at its expected meeting before the AGM, will appear on the Agenda when it is circulated.

Nominations made later, including those made at the Meeting itself, will be perfectly valid but will not be listed on the Agenda.
The Agenda and all other papers for the Annual General Meeting will be circulated by Sunday 20 August 2017.

Sixth Hastings Weekend Congress

 

6th Hastings U99 U199
1 2 3 4 5
2 martin cutmore folkstone 173 B11 1 W8 2 B3 2.5 W1 3.5 B9 4.5
3 paul kelly hastings 169 W12 1 B5 2 W2 2.5 B4 3.5 W8 4.5
1 tobias stock broadstairs 178 W9 1 B4 1.5 W7 2.5 B2 2.5 B10 3
4 Jerry Anstead tun/Wells 165 B13 1 W1 1.5 B10 2 W3 2 B7 3
6 Russell goodfellow tun/Wells 159 W18 0 B13 1 W9 1 W12 2 B11 3
9 Mathew Britnell Lewes 149 B1 0 W14 1 B6 2 W5 3 W2 3
10 Adrain Cload hastings 132 ByE .5 B12 1.5 W4 2 B8 2.5 W1 3
5 Brendan Ruane hastings 160 ByE .5 W3 .5 B14 1.5 B9 1.5 W16 2.5
8 Laurence Butt Eastbourne 151 W16 1 B2 1 B18 2 W10 2.5 B3 2.5
14 Paul Buswell hastings 111 W7 .5 B9 .5 W5 .5 B16 1.5 W13 2.5
7 David Heath Maidstone 151 B14 .5 W17 1.5 B1 1.5 B11 2 W4 2
11 Jonathan Britnell Lewes 125 W2 0 B16 0.5 B17 1.5 W7 2 W6 2
12 William stock Rainham 114 B3 0 W10 0 W13 1 B6 1 B17 2
18 Marc Bryant hastings 140 B6 1 Bye 1.5 W8 1.5
13 Bill Upton South Norwood 113 W4 0 W6 0 B12 0 W17 1 B14 1
16 Patrice Tourner hastings 58 B8 0 W11 0.5 Bye 1 W14 1 B5 1
17 Lona Steuart hastings 0 ByE .5 B7 0.5 W11 0.5 B13 0.5 W12 0.5
martin cutmore 1st= £80.00
paul kelly 1st= £80.00
tobias stock 3rd= £15.00
Jerry Anstead 3rd=+g/p £15.00
Russell goodfellow 3rd=+g/p £15.00
Mathew Britnell 3=+g/p £15.00
Adrain Cload 3rd=+g/p £15.00
Paul Buswell G/p £25.00

Fourth Hastings Weekend Chess Tournament results

1st         Paul Kelly                     Hastings      4 1/2  5    £100

2nd       Brendan Ruane        Hastings        4/5             £60

3rd       Jim Wheeler               Hastings        31/2   5    £25

Batuhan Kaya           Eastbourne                        £25

Grading  Prizes

Under 155         Callum Salmons       Brighton           £15

Under 135        Sam Cotterill             Exeter unv        £25

under110         Carl Sheeran               Isle of wight    £25

 

Championship

 

Championship

2015/2016

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
1 B.Cafferty         196 1/2 1 1/2 1/2 1/2 1 1 1 6 1st=
2 F.Rayner            198 1/2 1 1/2 1/2 1/2 1 1 1 6 1st=
3 P.Kelly                171 0 0 1 1 1 0 1 1 5 3
4 H.Tebbs             193 1/2 1/2 0 1/2 1/2 1 1/2 1 4.5
5 A.Pickersgill     174 1/2 1/2 0 1/2 1 1/2 1/2 1 4.5
6 R.Norinkeviciute    190 1/2 1/2 0 1/2 0 1/2 1 1 4
7 J.Anstead      166 0 0 1 0 1/2 1/2 1/2 1 3.5
8 S.Blewitt         165 0 0 0 1/2 1/2 0 1/2 1 2.5
9 A.Cload           123 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Bernard and Francis agreed to share the title

Pelton Cup 2016

 

 

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
1 J.Wheeler               149 1 1/2 1/2 0 1 1 1 1 6 1st
2 D.Harvey                 130 0 1/2 1/2 1/2 1 1 1 1 5.5 2nd
3 M.Bryant                 142 1/2 1/2 1 1 0 0 1 1 5 3rd=
4 J.Hudson                 131 1/2 1/2 0 1/2 1 1 1 1/2 5 3rd=
5 M.Young                 154 1 1/2 0 1/2 1/2 1/2 1 1 5 3rd=
6 M.Woodhams      121 0 0 1 0 1/2 1/2 0 1 3
7 D.Cosens                 123 0 0 1 0 1/2 1/2 1/2 0 2.5
8 A.Pontonutti         103 0 0 0 1/2 0 1 1/2 0 2
9 S.Oakman                 97 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 2

 

Rush Cup 2015/2016

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
1 G.Jelliss               81 1/2 0 1 1 1 1 4.5 1=
2 U.Jozwiak           87 1/2 0 1 1 1 1 4.5 1=
3 P.Tournier           37 1 1 0 1/2 1/2 1 4 3
4 G.Chandler         87 0 0 1 1 1/2 1 3.5
5 R.Richardson      75 0 0 1/2 0 1 1 2.5
6 H.Stephens         51 0 0 1/2 0 1 1.5
7 L.Steuart              0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Umberto and George will play of for the cup