Category Archives: Events

Shadforth-Boger Trophy (merit in matches)

Shadforth-Boger Trophy (merit in matches)

This trophy is generally very hard to award as it is very subjective. Players play at different strength against players of different strengths and in different tournaments. Therefore is not always awarded to the player that does best in matches but to a player that is considered to have done best relative to his grade and strength.

This year in matches the club played total of 296 games at the time of writing with 107 wins 85 draws and losing 104.

33 players presented, the club this year.

Of them players only 2 players who played more than 3 games remained undefeated

The shortlist, for the trophy year has been narrowed down to 5 players who are John Sugden Howard Tebbs Brendan Ruane Steve Blewitt and Jeremy Hudson.

John Sugden record was played 9 Won 3 Drew 6 and no losses all John games were played in division 1 of the mid Sussex league this gave him a percentage rating of 66, 6% and +7 performances against his grade.

Howard Tebbs played 13 games for the club winning 5 drawing 6 and only losing 2 this gave him a percentage rating 61.5 and -1 against his grade.

Brendan Ruane played 7 games for the club winning 6 drawing 1 and no losses however of the final candidates he only played seven times which may count against him his percentage performance was 92.80 with a +34-rating performance.

Steve Blewitt played 10 times for the club winning 6 drawing 3 and only losing 1 his percentage performance was 75% with a +11-grading performance.

Jeremy Hudson had a dreadful season last year I’m glad to see that his form has turned around he played 10 games for the club winning 4 drawing 5 and losing only 1. His percentage performances was 70% and grading performance was +12.

It is well worth noting that Jeremy’s performance in the mid-Sussex league in percentage terms was the six bests in the league with 7 ½ out of nine and 79% performances.

The Winner of this trophy will be decided by a vote at the AGM by the members attending.

Marc A Bryant

Outsider Woodhams wins Pelton

The Pelton this year seemed to be done and dusted with Brendan  Ruane  winning his first seven games . However  in his eighth game he came up against Marc Bryant  who has a reputation of ruining peoples title chances and he did not disappoint. This left Brendan  needing  a half point in his last game against Mason Woodhams which Brendan was unable to collect. This  left Mason who had previously drawn  drawn against Hudson and Namouk needing a draw against Cosens in his last round which he duly delivered,  winning the Pelton  by half a point.

 

  Pelton Cup                        
      1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  
1 M.Woodhams 121   1 1 ½ ½ 1 1 1 ½ 1 7.5
2 B.Ruane 159 0   1 1 1 1 0 1 1 1 7
3 D.Harvey 133 0 0   1 1 1 0 0 ½ 1 4.5
4 J.Hudson 125 ½ 0 0   1 ½ 1 ½ 0 1 4.5
5 D.Cosens 137 ½ 0 0 0   1 1 1 1 0 4.5
6 A.Cload 127 0 0 0 ½ 0   1 1 1 1 4.5
7 M.A.Bryant 141 0 1 1 0 0 0   0 1 1 4
8 K.Hossack 123 0 0 1 ½ 0 0 1   0 1 3.5
9 O.Namouk 121 ½ 0 ½ 1 0 0 0 1   0 2.5
10 J.Kimber   0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 1   2
v

 

Sixth Hastings Weekend Congress

 

6th Hastings U99 U199
1 2 3 4 5
2 martin cutmore folkstone 173 B11 1 W8 2 B3 2.5 W1 3.5 B9 4.5
3 paul kelly hastings 169 W12 1 B5 2 W2 2.5 B4 3.5 W8 4.5
1 tobias stock broadstairs 178 W9 1 B4 1.5 W7 2.5 B2 2.5 B10 3
4 Jerry Anstead tun/Wells 165 B13 1 W1 1.5 B10 2 W3 2 B7 3
6 Russell goodfellow tun/Wells 159 W18 0 B13 1 W9 1 W12 2 B11 3
9 Mathew Britnell Lewes 149 B1 0 W14 1 B6 2 W5 3 W2 3
10 Adrain Cload hastings 132 ByE .5 B12 1.5 W4 2 B8 2.5 W1 3
5 Brendan Ruane hastings 160 ByE .5 W3 .5 B14 1.5 B9 1.5 W16 2.5
8 Laurence Butt Eastbourne 151 W16 1 B2 1 B18 2 W10 2.5 B3 2.5
14 Paul Buswell hastings 111 W7 .5 B9 .5 W5 .5 B16 1.5 W13 2.5
7 David Heath Maidstone 151 B14 .5 W17 1.5 B1 1.5 B11 2 W4 2
11 Jonathan Britnell Lewes 125 W2 0 B16 0.5 B17 1.5 W7 2 W6 2
12 William stock Rainham 114 B3 0 W10 0 W13 1 B6 1 B17 2
18 Marc Bryant hastings 140 B6 1 Bye 1.5 W8 1.5
13 Bill Upton South Norwood 113 W4 0 W6 0 B12 0 W17 1 B14 1
16 Patrice Tourner hastings 58 B8 0 W11 0.5 Bye 1 W14 1 B5 1
17 Lona Steuart hastings 0 ByE .5 B7 0.5 W11 0.5 B13 0.5 W12 0.5
martin cutmore 1st= £80.00
paul kelly 1st= £80.00
tobias stock 3rd= £15.00
Jerry Anstead 3rd=+g/p £15.00
Russell goodfellow 3rd=+g/p £15.00
Mathew Britnell 3=+g/p £15.00
Adrain Cload 3rd=+g/p £15.00
Paul Buswell G/p £25.00

Fourth Hastings Weekend Chess Tournament results

1st         Paul Kelly                     Hastings      4 1/2  5    £100

2nd       Brendan Ruane        Hastings        4/5             £60

3rd       Jim Wheeler               Hastings        31/2   5    £25

Batuhan Kaya           Eastbourne                        £25

Grading  Prizes

Under 155         Callum Salmons       Brighton           £15

Under 135        Sam Cotterill             Exeter unv        £25

under110         Carl Sheeran               Isle of wight    £25

 

Championship

 

Championship

2015/2016

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
1 B.Cafferty         196 1/2 1 1/2 1/2 1/2 1 1 1 6 1st=
2 F.Rayner            198 1/2 1 1/2 1/2 1/2 1 1 1 6 1st=
3 P.Kelly                171 0 0 1 1 1 0 1 1 5 3
4 H.Tebbs             193 1/2 1/2 0 1/2 1/2 1 1/2 1 4.5
5 A.Pickersgill     174 1/2 1/2 0 1/2 1 1/2 1/2 1 4.5
6 R.Norinkeviciute    190 1/2 1/2 0 1/2 0 1/2 1 1 4
7 J.Anstead      166 0 0 1 0 1/2 1/2 1/2 1 3.5
8 S.Blewitt         165 0 0 0 1/2 1/2 0 1/2 1 2.5
9 A.Cload           123 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Bernard and Francis agreed to share the title

Pelton Cup 2016

 

 

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
1 J.Wheeler               149 1 1/2 1/2 0 1 1 1 1 6 1st
2 D.Harvey                 130 0 1/2 1/2 1/2 1 1 1 1 5.5 2nd
3 M.Bryant                 142 1/2 1/2 1 1 0 0 1 1 5 3rd=
4 J.Hudson                 131 1/2 1/2 0 1/2 1 1 1 1/2 5 3rd=
5 M.Young                 154 1 1/2 0 1/2 1/2 1/2 1 1 5 3rd=
6 M.Woodhams      121 0 0 1 0 1/2 1/2 0 1 3
7 D.Cosens                 123 0 0 1 0 1/2 1/2 1/2 0 2.5
8 A.Pontonutti         103 0 0 0 1/2 0 1 1/2 0 2
9 S.Oakman                 97 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 2

 

Rush Cup 2015/2016

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
1 G.Jelliss               81 1/2 0 1 1 1 1 4.5 1=
2 U.Jozwiak           87 1/2 0 1 1 1 1 4.5 1=
3 P.Tournier           37 1 1 0 1/2 1/2 1 4 3
4 G.Chandler         87 0 0 1 1 1/2 1 3.5
5 R.Richardson      75 0 0 1/2 0 1 1 2.5
6 H.Stephens         51 0 0 1/2 0 1 1.5
7 L.Steuart              0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Umberto and George will play of for the cup