All posts by Marc Bryant

Hastings top of fuller and into Semi-Final

Hastings & St Leonards 5 v Maidstone 7

Board Home Hastings & St Leonards 5 Maidstone 7 Away
1 (B) 160A (156)
S

Wheeler, James M

½ – ½
B

Lane, Robert E

148A (151)
2 (W) 131A (136)
S

Bryant, Marc A

1 – 0
B

Squiers, Julian

086D (82)
3 (B) 082A (73)
S

Jozwiak, Umberto Joe

0 – 1
B

Gillespie, Joshua

068E (79)
4 (W) 060* ()
N

Cobb, William

1 – 0
N

Wise, Christopher MW

078C (75)
Average 109 2½ – 1½ Average 95

a

MID Tom Fuller Cup

Team Play Won Draw Lost For Against Points SP MP IM
Hastings & St Leonards 5 8 5 2 1 20½ 11½ 12 0 0 0
Swale 4 8 6 0 2 18½ 13 12 0 ½ 0
Maidstone 7 8 5 1 2 20 12 11 0 0 0
Maidstone 6 8 4 1 3 18 14 9 0 0 0
Medway 2 8 2 4 2 16 16 8 0 0 0
Weald of Kent 3 7 3 1 3 14 14 7 0 0 0
Tunbridge Wells 5 8 3 0 5 15 17 6 0 0 0
Maidstone 5 8 1 1 6 22 3 0 0 0
Snodland 2 7 1 0 6 8 20 2 0 0 0

Hastings into Semi-final

Hastings & St Leonards 3 v Rainham (

MID En Passant Cup 2019-03-23

Board Home Hastings & St Leonards 3 Rainham (Kent) 3 Away
1 (B) 159A (164)
G

Cove, Henry

0 – 1
G

Taylor, Martin R

222A (224)
2 (W) 160A (156)
S

Wheeler, James M

1 – 0
G

Waters, Andrew C

161A (168)
3 (B) 145D (146)
S

Hann, Chris N

½ – ½
N

Springett, Robert

134C (128)
4 (W) 131A (136)
S

Bryant, Marc A

1 – 0
G

Agarwal, Aditi

121L (120)
5 (B) 129A (134)
S

Woodhams, Mason

0 – 1
B

Clifford, Gary R

109C (105)
6 (W) 103C (106)
S

Pontonutti, Anna

1 – 0
N

Clark, Aaron

090* ()
Average 138 3½ – 2½ Average 140

a

 En Passant Cup

Team Play Won Draw Lost For Against Points SP MP IM
Maidstone 3 8 6 0 2 29½ 18½ 12 0 0 0
Hastings & St Leonards 3 8 4 1 3 27½ 20½ 9 0 0 0
Rainham (Kent) 3 8 3 2 3 23 25 8 0 0 0
Swale 2 7 2 2 3 18½ 23½ 6 0 0 0
Tunbridge Wells 3 7 1 1 5 15½ 26½ 3 0 0 0

Hastings Top of league and into Semi-Final

Hastings & St Leonards 2 v Weald of Kent

MID Stevenson Cup 2019-02-28

Board Home Hastings & St Leonards 2 Weald of Kent 1 Away
1 (B) 183C (174)
G

Stock, Tobias W

0 – 1
G

Talsma, Paul A

192B (193)
2 (W) 159A (164)
G

Cove, Henry

1 – 0
B

Dakin, Adam

171C (171)
3 (B) 145D (146)
S

Hann, Chris N

1 – 0
G

Hart Dyke, James E

146B (142)
4 (W) 142A (138)
S

Kimber, John D

1 – 0
B

Lyakh, Oleg

116C (111)
5 (B) 135A (136)
G

Cload, Adrian

½ – ½
B

Warrick, David H

109C (110)
6 (W) 131A (136)
S

Bryant, Marc A

1 – 0
N

Broadhead, Geoffrey J

105* (59)
Average 150 4½ – 1½ Average 140

a

ID Stevenson Cup

Team Play Won Draw Lost For Against Points SP MP IM
Hastings & St Leonards 2 5 4 0 1 19½ 10½ 8 0 0 0
Maidstone 2 5 3 1 1 19 10½ 7 0 ½ 0
Rainham (Kent) 2 4 2 0 2 10½ 13½ 4 0 0 0
Swale 1 5 2 0 3 12½ 17½ 4 0 0 0
Tunbridge Wells 2 5 1 1 3 13½ 16½ 3 0 0 0
Weald of Kent 1 4 1 0 3 15 2 0 0

Brighton 1 v Hastings 2

HELP
Timecontrol key Results Form January 19
KO Rules
Division / Competition 1 Home White on:
Date ?
Home Team Away Team
Brighton 1 Hastings 2
1 2
Grade Player Result Player Time control Grade
1 200 Brewer, Callum D 1 0 Barton, R Alan ? 178
2 190 Henshaw, John C  1/2  1/2 Cove, Henry ? 164
3 189 Rutherford, Luke E 0 1 Wheeler, James M ? 156
4 186 James, Geoffrey H 1 0 Hann, Chris N ? 146
5 178 Batchelor, Paul A  1/2  1/2 Bryant, Marc A ? 136
3 2

a

Division 1 Results
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 plyd -MP MP GP DP
1 Worthing 1 xxx 1.5 3 3.5 4 2.5 4 5 4 8 6.5 28 0
2 Hastings & St Leonards 1 xxx 3 3 2.5 3.5 4.5 3 4.5 7 6.5 24 0
3 Horsham 1 3.5 xxx 4 4 4.5 1.5 4.5 4.5 7 6 27 0
4 Brighton & Hove 1 2 2 xxx 3 3.5 3 3.5 3.5 7 5 21 0
5 Haywards Heath 1 2 1 xxx 2 2.5 2.5 2.5 2.5 3.5 8 3 19 4
6 Horsham 2 1.5 2.5 1 2 3 xxx 1.5 4 2.5 8 3 18 0
7 Worthing 2 1 0.5 1.5 2.5 3.5 xxx 4 0.5 2.5 2 9 3 18 0
8 Hastings & St Leonards 2 2.5 1.5 3.5 2 2.5 1 1 xxx 4 8 3 18 1
9 Lewes 1 1 0.5 2.5 2.5 4.5 1 xxx 2.5 7 2.5 15 1
10 Eastbourne 1 0 2 0.5 1.5 2.5 2.5 xxx 4 7 2 13 0
11 Brighton & Hove 2 1 0.5 0.5 1.5 1.5 3 2.5 1 xxx 8 1.5 12 0

Maidstone 5 v Hastings & St Leonards 5

 

Board Colour Home Maidstone 5 V Away Hastings & St Leonards 5
1
2
3
4
Average Grade Average Grade

a

MID Tom Fuller Cup

Team Play Won Draw Lost For Against Points SP MP IM
Maidstone 7 7 5 1 1 18½ 11 0 0 0
Hastings & St Leonards 5 7 4 2 1 18 10 10 0 0 0
Swale 4 7 5 0 2 15½ 12 10 0 ½ 0
Maidstone 6 8 4 1 3 18 14 9 0 0 0
Medway 2 8 2 4 2 16 16 8 0 0 0
Weald of Kent 3 7 3 1 3 14 14 7 0 0 0
Tunbridge Wells 5 7 3 0 4 14 14 6 0 0 0
Maidstone 5 8 1 1 6 22 3 0 0 0
Snodland 2 7 1 0 6 8 20 2

hastings v Haywards Heath

HELP
Timecontrol key Results Form January 19
KO Rules
Division / Competition 3 Home White on:
19-Mar ?
Home Team Away Team
Hastings 4 Haywards_Heath 2
4 2
Grade Player Result Player Time control Grade
1 138 Kimber, John D 1 0 Von Der Becke, Alex ? 149
2 134 Woodhams, Mason 1 0 Curtis, David C ? 119
3 130 Cosens, Derek 0 1 Rattray, Roland ? 120
4 113 Willson, Gary 1 0 Falvey, James ? 106
5 #N/A M.Fletcher  1/2  1/2 N.Hawkins ? #N/A
3 1/2 1 1/2

a

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 plyd -MP MP GP DP
Hastings & St Leonards 4 xxx 3 3.5 3.5 2.5 3 3 2 3.5 4 3.5 10 8.5 31.5 0
Sussex University 2 xxx 3 4 4 3.5 3.5 4 7 6 24 0
East Grinstead 1.5 xxx 3 3.5 3 3.5 3 5 7 6 22.5 0
Haywards Heath 2 1.5 2 xxx 1 2.5 3.5 4.5 3.5 3.5 4.5 9 5.5 26.5 0
Worthing 4 2.5 2 4 xxx 1 4 3 3.5 5 8 1 4.5 25 0
Brighton & Hove 5 2 1 1.5 2.5 4 xxx 1 3 3 5 9 4.5 23 0
Eastbourne 3 2 1 2 1.5 1 xxx 3 2.5 3 3.5 9 3.5 19.5 0
Horsham 4 3 1.5 0.5 2 4 2 xxx 1 4 8 3 18 0
Uckfield 2 1.5 1.5 1.5 1.5 1.5 2 2.5 4 xxx 0.5 3.5 10 2.5 20 0
Woodpushers 2 1 1 2 1.5 2 2 4.5 xxx 4 8 2 18 5
Eastbourne 4 1.5 0 0.5 0 0 1.5 1 1.5 1 xxx 9 0 7 0

worthing 2 v hastings 2

HELP
Timecontrol key Results Form January 19
KO Rules
Division / Competition ? Home White on:
18-Mar ?
Home Team Away Team
Worthing 2 Hastings 2
2 2
Grade Player Result Player Time control Grade
1 190 Jones, Chris  1/2  1/2 Barton, R Alan d 178
2 181 Graham, Cassie M 1 0 Wheeler, James M d 156
3 171 Homeyard, Keith  1/2  1/2 Woodhams, Mason d 134
4 163 Nair, Rakesh 1 0 Bryant, Marc A d 136
5 87 Young, Jon 1 0 Default d
4 1

a

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 plyd -MP MP GP DP
1 Worthing 1 xxx 1.5 3 3.5 2.5 4 4 5 4 8 6.5 28 0
2 Hastings & St Leonards 1 xxx 3 2.5 3 3.5 4.5 3 4.5 7 6.5 24 0
3 Horsham 1 3.5 xxx 4 1.5 4.5 4.5 4.5 6 5 23 0
4 Brighton & Hove 1 2 2 xxx 3 3.5 3.5 3.5 6 4 18 0
5 Horsham 2 1.5 2.5 1 2 xxx 3 4 2.5 1.5 8 3 18 0
6 Haywards Heath 1 2 2 xxx 2.5 2.5 2.5 2.5 3.5 7 3 18 0
8 Hastings & St Leonards 2 2.5 1.5 3.5 1 2.5 xxx 4 1 7 3 16 0
9 Lewes 1 1 0.5 2.5 2.5 1 xxx 4.5 2.5 7 2.5 15 1
7 Worthing 2 1 0.5 1.5 3.5 2.5 4 0.5 xxx 2.5 2 9 3 18 0
10 Eastbourne 1 0 2 0.5 1.5 2.5 2.5 xxx 4 7 2 13 0
11 Brighton & Hove 2 1 0.5 0.5 1.5 1.5 2.5 3 1 xxx 8 1.5 12 0

Hastings & St Leonards 5 v Maidstone 6

MID Tom Fuller Cup 2019-03-17

Board Home Hastings & St Leonards 5 Maidstone 6 Away
1 (B) 131A (136)
S

Bryant, Marc A

0 – 1
G

Heath, David R

146A (147)
2 (W) 129A (134)
S

Woodhams, Mason

0 – 1
S

Rutter, Rebecca J

068B (66)
3 (B) 103C (106)
S

Pontonutti, Anna

1 – 0
N

Patience, Dean

060* (37)
4 (W) 060* ()
N

Cobb, William

1 – 0
N

Hobson, Laurence

060* (33)
Average 106 2 – 2 Average 84

L

MID Tom Fuller Cup

Primary tabs

Team Play Won Draw Lost For Against Points SP MP IM
Maidstone 7 7 5 1 1 18½ 11 0 0 0
Swale 4 7 5 0 2 15½ 12 10 0 ½ 0
Maidstone 6 8 4 1 3 18 14 9 0 0 0
Hastings & St Leonards 5 6 3 2 1 15½ 8 0 0 0
Medway 2 8 2 4 2 16 16 8 0 0 0
Weald of Kent 3 7 3 1 3 14 14 7 0 0 0
Tunbridge Wells 5 7 3 0 4 14 14 6 0 0 0
Maidstone 5 7 1 1 5 8 19½ 3 0 0 0
Snodland 2 7 1 0 6 8 20 2 0 0 0

Hastings 1 Lewes 1

14-Mar ?
Home Team Away Team
Hastings 1 Lewes 1
1 1
Grade Player Result Player Time control Grade
1 212 Varley, Nicolas  1/2  1/2 Maufe, Barry a 167
2 193 Rayner, Francis 1 0 Welford, Richard R a 165
3 190 Sugden, John N 1 0 Badham, Duncan R a 151
4 178 Cafferty, Bernard 1 0 Daniel, Greg a 136
5 167 Ruane, Brendan J 1 0 J.Lawrence-cade a #N/A
4 1/2  1/2

a

0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 plyd -MP MP GP DP
1 Worthing 1 xxx 1.5 3 3.5 2.5 4 4 5 4 8 6.5 27.5 0
2 Hastings & St Leonards 1 xxx 3 2.5 3 3.5 4.5 3 4.5 7 6.5 24 0
3 Horsham 1 3.5 xxx 4 1.5 4.5 4.5 4.5 6 5 22.5 0
4 Brighton & Hove 1 2 2 xxx 3 3.5 3.5 3.5 6 4 17.5 0
5 Horsham 2 1.5 2.5 1 2 xxx 3 4 2.5 1.5 8 3 18 0
6 Haywards Heath 1 2 2 xxx 2.5 2.5 2.5 2.5 3.5 7 3 17.5 0
7 Hastings & St Leonards 2 2.5 1.5 3.5 1 2.5 xxx 4 6 3 15 0
8 Lewes 1 1 0.5 2.5 2.5 1 xxx 4.5 2.5 7 2.5 14.5 1
9 Worthing 2 1 0.5 1.5 3.5 2.5 0.5 xxx 2.5 2 8 2 14 0
10 Eastbourne 1 0 2 0.5 1.5 2.5 2.5 xxx 4 7 2 13 0
11 Brighton & Hove 2 1 0.5 0.5 1.5 1.5 2.5 3 1 xxx 8 1.5 11.5 0
HELP
Timecontrol key Results Form January 19
KO Rules
Division / Competition 2 Home White on:
13-Feb ?
Home Team Away Team
Hastings 3 Woodpushers 1
3 1
Grade Player Result Player Time control Grade
1 164 Cove, Henry  1/2  1/2 Briggs, Andrew J ? 168
2 160 Blewitt, Stephen D 0 1 Kelly, Ian G ? 158
3 156 Wheeler, James M 1 0 Clark, Julian ? 147
4 136 Bryant, Marc A 0 1 Coleman, Frederick ? 146
5 136 Cload, Adrian 1 0 Burch, Hardy ? 92
2 1/2 2 1/2

a

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 plyd -MP MP GP DP
1 Lewes 2 xxx 3.5 3 2.5 2.5 4 3 3 7 6 21.5 0
2 Crowborough xxx 3 2 1.5 2.5 3.5 4.5 4 7 4.5 21 0
3 Eastbourne 2 1.5 xxx 3 3 0.5 2.5 4 3 7 4.5 17.5 0
4 Worthing 3 2 2 xxx 3.5 3.5 2 3 3.5 7 4 19.5 0
5 Argumentatives 2.5 3 1.5 xxx 3 2.5 2 3.5 7 4 18 0
6 Brighton & Hove 3 2.5 2 1.5 2 xxx 4 3 3.5 7 3.5 18.5 0
7 Woodpushers 1 3.5 2 3 1 xxx 3.5 2.5 1 7 3.5 16.5 3
8 Uckfield 1 1 2.5 4.5 2 2.5 1.5 xxx 2.5 7 2.5 16.5 1
10 Brighton & Hove 4 1.5 2.5 2 2.5 xxx 0.5 3.5 6 2 12.5 0
9 Hastings & St Leonards 3 2 0.5 1 3 1.5 2.5 4.5 xxx 7 2.5 15 0
11 Horsham 3 2 1 2 1.5 1.5 4 1.5 xxx 7 1 13.5 0