All posts by Marc Bryant

Anslow

the Anslow
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 total
Paul Kelly 164  1/2 0 1 1 1 1  1/2 1 6
Brendan Ruane 169  1/2 0 1 1 1 0 1 1 5 1/2
Stephen Blewitt 162 1 1 0 1  1/2 1  1/2 5
Marc Bryant 131 0 0 1 0 0 1 1 1 4
Chris Hann 145 0 0 0 1 1 1 3
Adrian Cload 135 0 0  1/2 1 0 1 1/2
Rei Celo  1/2 1 0 0 1 1/2
Hollis Graham 0 0 0 0 1 1
Keith Hossack 111 0 0  1/2 0 0 0  1/2

Bradlay-Martin

Bradlay- Martin
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
1 Fletcher Martin 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 7
2 Pontonutti Anna 103 0 1 1 1  1/2 1 1 1 6 1/2
3 Tournier Patrice 79 0 0 1 0 0 1 1 1 4
4 Jozwick Umberto 82 0 0 0 1 1 0 1 1 4
5 Chandler Gregory 81 0 0 1 0  1/2 1 1 1 3 1/2
6 Richardson Roy 62 0  1/2 1 0  1/2 0  1/2 1 3 1/2
7 Oakman Steve 94 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 3
8 Stephens Harry 34 0 0 0 0 0  1/2 1 1 1/2
9 Steuart Lona 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

whyte Cup

Winter Rapid
White Cup
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14
1 B.Cafferty 180  1/2 1 1  1/2  1/2 1 1 1 1 1 1 9 1/2
2 S.Blewitt 162  1/2  1/2 1 0  1/2  1/2 1 1 1 1 1 1 9
3 H.Tebbs 182 0  1/2  1/2  1/2 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 8 1/2
4 R.Norinkeviciute 191 0 0  1/2  1/2 1 1 0 1 1 1 1 1 8
5 J.Wheeler 160  1/2 1  1/2  1/2  1/2 0 1 1 1 1  1/2 7 1/2
6 B.Ruane 169  1/2  1/2 0 0  1/2 0 1 1 1 1 1  1/2 7
7 A.Pickersgill 163 0  1/2 0 0 1 1 1 1 0 1 1 1 6 1/2
8 M.Bryant 131 0 0 0 1 0 0 0  1/2 1 1 1 1 0 5 1/2
9 P.Kelly 164 0 0 0 0 0 0 0  1/2 1 1 1 1 1 5 1/2
10 A.Cload 135 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 1 2
11 A.Pontonutti 103 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 2
12 J.Kimber 142 0 0 0 0  1/2 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 1/2
13 M.Woodhams 129 0 0  1/2 0 0 0 0 1 1 1 1/2
14 D.Cosens 132 1 0 0 1

10 Mins

10   mins
1 1 1 1 2 2 2 2 3 3 3 3 4 4 4 4 5 5 5 5 6 6 6 6 7 7 7 7 8 8 8 8 9 9 9 9 10 10 10 10 11 11 11 11 12 12 12 12 13 13 13 13
Kelly, Paul 1 1 1 1 1 0 0 0 0 1 1 1 1 1 1 0 0  1/2  1/2  1/2  1/2 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 39
Bryant, Marc 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 1  1/2 0 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 0 1 1 1 0 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 30
Varley Nicolas 3 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1  1/2 0 1 1 1  1/2 0 1 1 1 1 1 1 20 1/2
Blewitt Steve 4 0 0 0 0 1 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 11
Ruane Brendan 5 1 1 0 0 1 1 1 0 1 1 7
Norinkeviciute Rasa 6 1 1 1 0  1/2  1/2  1/2  1/2 1  1/2 0 0 0 6 1/2
Jozwiak, Umberto 7 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 2
Cload, Adrian 8 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 1
Namouk, Omar 9 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 1
Fletcher Martin 10 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Oakman, Steve 11 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Celo Rei 12 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Steuart, Lona 13 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

first-team match captains required

Urgent
first-team match captains required
The Hastings and St Leonards chess club is in danger of not running a first-team in the mid Sussex league or Kent league this season
this is due to the fact that nobody has come forward to run these teams
should this situation remain it will mean that the top six players of the club will get no league matches this season
team entries need to be submitted no later than 13 September if nobody has come forward by that time we will not be entering top teams in either Sussex Kent leagues
if you wish to help out by running a dream please contact me no later than Wednesday evening either by telephone (01424) 436313 or by e-mail at Bryant8830@Yahoo.co.UK
Marc Bryant
chairman

RAPID PLAY FOR THE BOURNE TROPHY in memory of Iris and Roy Bourne ORGANISED BY PAUL BUSWELL

EQUINOCTIAL
RAPID PLAY
FOR THE BOURNE TROPHY
in memory of Iris and Roy Bourne
ORGANISED BY PAUL BUSWELL
by courtesy of
THE CHAIRMAN & COMMITTEE OF
HASTINGS & ST LEONARDS CHESS CLUB

TO BE HELD ON
SUNDAY 23 SEPTEMBER
CLOCKS START 2:00 p.m.
(arrive and pay by 1:45 p.m.)

7 Round Swiss of 10 minutes per game plus 5 seconds per move.
Results will be submitted for English Chess Federation rapidplay grading.
ENTRIES ONLY FROM PLAYERS
(a) who are Hastings & St Leonards club members, or who will definitely be re-joining; and
(b) who are already E.C.F. members, or who will become so shortly.
(If the event was open to non-members of the Club or to non-E.C.F. members it would involve the Club in paying fees to the E.C.F. when the results were graded).

Many modest (and often silly) prizes to be won by players at all levels.
Prize giving is expected to be finished by 6:30 p.m.

Entrance numbers strictly limited to 20 absolute tops
and people will be turned away after that number is reached,
so advance booking is strongly recommended.
Book by contacting Paul Buswell, on e-mail paulbuswellchess@aol.com or otherwise phone 01424 444321.
Don’t give your entry to anyone else, I don’t accept ‘indirect’ entries.
No tournament if fewer than 12 definite entries by end of Sunday 16 September.

Entry fees:
if entering by 16 September, £3.50 (£1.75 if grade <120, or if you’ve never played in one of these before); or £5.25 if entering later than then. Tea time refreshments (self-service) included in entry fee. Visitors’ parking vouchers from Jim Wheeler beforehand, contact him direct. *****

MINUTES of the Directors Meeting 1815-1910 Monday 13 August 2018,

MINUTES of the Directors Meeting 1815-1910
Monday 13 August 2018, Richard Almond Room, Pelton House

Present: MBryant, ACload, AHustwayte, PKelly, KLucas, WPenfold, LSteuart, JWheeler [8]
Member: APenfold

1 Apologies for Absence – none

2 Minutes of the meeting 2 July 2018 – agreed, signed/dated by Chairman

3 Matters arising not already on the Agenda – none

4 Library – nothing to report

5 Chairman’s Matters
5.1 Framing of pictures – on-going
5.2 AGM – a few reports still to come, everything ‘in-hand’, Nominations from
the Committee, ‘Housing Sub-Committee’ MB to make proposal to AGM as
Committee action to be ratified.
5.3 Curtains – on-going
5.4 Wobbly Table – on-going
5.5 Utilities – Gas and Electric up for renewal – MB to seek cheaper options – agreed.
MB to investigate cost of re-positioning of the meters (currently all in basement flat).

6 Secs’ Reports and Correspondence
Club – nothing to report
Company – nothing to report
MB read out letter re memorial/donation – MB to respond.

7 Treasurer Report on financial
7.1 Member renewals – still two members to complete payment
7.2 Budget – new sheet distributed/discussed

8 Premises Officers and Housing Committee Report
8.1 Housekeeper – resident from 08 August 2018
8.2 Outside Sign – to be arranged now Housekeeper available
8.3 ‘To Do’ – MB advised of work to be done in the building. Float of £150 agreed
so MB can proceed.
8.4 Championship Board – MB to investigate cost of renovation and up-dating.

9 Website – nothing to report

10 Junior chess – nothing to report (closed for holidays)

11 Tournament Controllers Report – tournaments are ‘up and running’

12 Captains Report
12.1 Kent Summer QP – JW reports the team won all 4 group games and now in
semi-final

13 New members
13.1 Paul de Buf – FM – agreed unanimous (grade ca. 170/180)
13.2 Peter Bedborough – FM – agreed but subscription to be paid ‘up-front’.

14 Time/date next meeting : Monday 24 September 2018, 1815, RA Room, PH

15 Any other business
15.1 MB will change the old mobile number as contact to Housekeeper land-line on the outside board.

KEN

Mins 130818
.doc
23kB

NOTICE IS FURTHER GIVEN that the Annual General Meeting of the Hastings & St. Leonards Chess Club –

 

 

 

NOTICE IS FURTHER GIVEN that the Annual General Meeting of the Hastings & St. Leonards Chess Club –

 

Hastings & St Leonards Chess Club Ltd, company registration 07737752 – will be held on Sunday 9 September 2018 at 2:30 pm at Pelton House, 2 Cornwallis Terrace, Hastings.

 

All Members are entitled to attend and speak but only Full Members are entitled to vote

 

Members are encouraged to attend but if they cannot then company law permits them to appoint a proxy and a form of proxy accompanies this notice.

 

Would be proxy givers are asked to consider carefully any directions they wish to give the proxy holder on how and when their vote is to be exercised or not to be exercised.

 

A form of proxy is enclosed for eligible members who wish to use it.

 

Members are strongly urged, in order to expedite the business of the Meeting, to raise beforehand with the appropriate person any points of information that might perhaps be disposed of without taking up the Meeting’s time.

 

Tea (complimentary) will be taken at approximately 4.30 p.m., and if necessary the meeting will adjourn for that purpose.

 

After the AGM, there will be the customary President’s v Chairman’s Match (30 minutes per player,

ungraded) for the Reg Cload Trophy.

 

It is not obligatory for most to submit written reports, but the following documents are enclosed with this Agenda:

Agenda item 5                    AGM minutes 2017

Agenda item    6:                   Chairman’s Report

Agenda, item 7 ………………. Club Secretary Report

AGENDA ITEM 8                    Treasurer Report

Agenda Item   9                    Premises officer

Agenda item    11           TOURNAMENT CONTROLLER REPORT

Agenda item 13                Webb Site

Agenda item    14.2              Mid Sussex 2

Agenda item    14.3               mid Sussex 3

Agenda item     14.5              mid Sussex agm

Agenda item    14.6               Stevenson cup#

Agenda item    14.7              Harvey

Agenda item     14.8               En Passant Kent

Agenda item      14.9              Tom Fuller

Agenda item      14.11             Kent summer Quickplay

Agenda Item       14.12              Friendly matches

Agenda item       15               Hastings chess Congress

Agenda item    20.10            Shadforth Boger

Agenda item     20.1              Voting form Shadforth Boger

Agenda item    19                     Election of Directors

Agenda item 23.1                    Housing Sub Committee

 

 

N.B. members who receive these papers by e-mail may find them collated differently to those receiving hard copy, but the content is the same!

 

The Minutes of the AGM of 3 September 2017 have been previously circulated but are circulated again for the convenience of Members.  Members who attended who have issues of accuracy with them should advise the Secretary in good time.

 

AGENDA

 

1       Apologies for Absence.

 

2       Announcement of any proxies.

 

3       One minute’s Silence for members who have died.

 

4       Matters Arising not otherwise on the Agenda or reported

5       approval AGM minutes 2017

6       Chairman’s Report                                                    MR Mr. Bryant

 

7       Secretary’s Report –                                               Mr K. Lucas

 

8       Financial Report Treasurer –                                   Mr. Wheeler

8.1         Report

8..2        Accounts for the year to 30 June 2017

8..3        Adopt the Accounts

8.4         Appointment of examiner of the Accounts.

 

9       Reports from other office-holders

9     Premises Officer                                                Mr Cload

10     Junior Organizer                                             Mr. woodhams

11     Tournament Controller                                   Ms Norinkeviciute

12     Librarian –                                                       Mr. Cafferty

13     Website manager –                                        Mr. Bryant

14      Match Captains

14.1   Mid Sussex League 1st team                           Mr Kelly

14.2   Mid Sussex League 2nd team                         Mr Bryant

14.3   Mid Sussex League 3rd team                          MR Willson

14.4   Mid Sussex league 4th team                            Mr Woodham

14.5 Mid Sussex AGM Report                                  MR Willson Kelly Woodhams

14.6       County                                                                  Mr Kelly

14.7       Stevenson                                                           Mr. Cload

14.8       Harvey                                                         Mr Bryant

14.9       EnPassant                                                    Mr Bryant

14.10       tom Fuller                                                  Mr Jozwiak

14.11      Kent summer quickplay                             Mr wheeler

14.12     Friendly matches                                         Mr. Bryant

 

15   representatives on Committee of the Hastings International Chess Congress -Mr Elliston

16   Delegates to Mid-Sussex Chess League – Messrs. Bryant, Kelly woodhams Willson

17       Delegate to Sussex Chess Association – Mr. Elliston Delegate to Sussex Chess Association

18               Vote of Thanks to Retiring Officers

 

 

19              Election of Directors of the Company (i.e. Committee)

 

Directors also serve as Trustees of the registered charity

 

19.1     Chairman

19.2     Treasurer

 

19.3    Secretary

19.4    Premises Officer

19.5    Junior Director

19.6    up to six non-executive Directors

 

Election of other Officers and delegates:

19.7   Tournament Controller

19.8   Membership Secretary

19.9   Publicity/Press Officer

19.10   Website Manager

19.11    Equipment Officer

19.12    Representative on Committee of the Hastings International Chess Congress

19.13    Delegates to Mid-Sussex Chess League (has usually been the MSCL match

captains ex officio)

19.14    Delegate to Sussex Chess Association.

.

 

20                Membership Subscriptions and related matters

The Committee is not proposing any changes to the standard rates

 

Election Match Captains

 

 

Mid-Sussex League

20.1                            1team

20.2                            2 team

20.3                            3 team

20.4                            4team

Kent League teams: six divisions

20.5       open

20.6       Lewis                              170

20.7       Stevenson                      155

20.8      En passant                     140

20.9       Harvey                           125

20.10       tom fuller                       110

20.11      Intro                               95

20.12         friendly matches

21                Membership Subscriptions and related matters

The Committee is not proposing any changes to the standard rates

 

 

22     Date of Annual General Meeting 2019

to give any direction or guidance to the Committee that the AGM may see fit.

 

23      Any Other Business

23.1    Housing sub committee

 

24      Presentation of Trophies

24.1     Club Championship                                         John Sugden

24.2     Pelton Cup                                                       Steve Blewitt

24.3     Rush Cup                                                          Patrice Tournier

24.4     Anslow Cup         (summer tourney)        tba

24.5     Bradley-Martin    (summer tourney)                tba

\ 24.6       Winser Trophy       (summer K.O.)                             tba

24.7    Dent Cup                     (summer K.O. Plate)    tba

24.8    Whyte Cup 2015)

24.9         Shadforth-Boger Trophy (merit in matches)     to be announced

24.10    Starling Cup          (10-minute

24 11 Isis and Roy Bourne trophy                                 John Sugden

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

I