Club Secretary

Club Secretary
Urgently needed
With the resignation of Ken Lucas after many years of service as club Secretary the club is in need of a new club Secretary if you feel you are able or willing to do this role for the club please contact the chairman as a matter of urgency
Marc A Bryant

HELP
Timecontrol key Results Form January 19
KO Rules
Division / Competition 2 Home White on:
13-Feb ?
Home Team Away Team
Argumentatives ? Hastings 3
3
Grade Player Result Player Time control Grade
1 179 Farr, Peter G 0 1 Cove, Henry a 164
2 162 Page, Roy D  1/2  1/2 Wheeler, James M a 156
3 156 Graham, Jim 1 0 Hann, Chris N a 146
4 152 Kington, Paul N  1/2  1/2 Bryant, Marc A a 136
5 #N/A bob Huston 0 1 Cosens, Derek a 130
2 3
Time A   –   G/65 +30 B   –   42/90 C   –   30/60 f35
Controls D   –   60/65 +30 E   –   G/80 +10

a

Division 2 Results

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 plyd MP GP DP
1 Lewes 2 2.5 2.5 3 4 3 5 4 15 0
2 Brighton & Hove 3 2.5 2 2 3.5 4 3 6 3.5 17 0
3 Crowborough 2 3 2.5 1.5 3.5 4 6 3.5 16.5 0
4 Eastbourne 2 3 0.5 4 3 2.5 5 3.5 13 0
5 Argumentatives 2.5 3 3 1.5 2.5 2 6 3 14.5 0
6 Worthing 3 2 2 3.5 3 3.5 5 3 14 0
7 Uckfield 1 1 2.5 4.5 2.5 2 1.5 6 2 14 1
8 Hastings & St Leonards 3 2 1.5 1 3 4.5 5 2 12 0
9 Woodpushers 1 1 3.5 2 3.5 1 5 2 11 3
10 Brighton & Hove 4 2 1.5 2.5 0.5 3.5 5 1.5 10 0
11 Horsham 3 1 1.5 4 1.5 4 1 8 0

Div1 Hastings2 Haywards_Heath1

HELP
Timecontrol key Results Form January 19
KO Rules
Division / Competition 1 Home White on:
12-Feb ?
Home Team Away Team
Hastings 2 Haywards_Heath 1
2 1
Grade Player Result Player Time control Grade
1 184 Lowe, Daniel  1/2  1/2 Kwiatkowski, Feliks J ? 208
2 180 Tebbs, Howard L  1/2  1/2 Boardman, Jeffrey ? 174
3 178 Barton, R Alan 0 1 Faulkner, Martin J ? 172
4 178 Cafferty, Bernard  1/2  1/2 Ewens, Graham ? 147
5 174 Stock, Tobias W 1 0 Gardner-Blatchy, Nathaniel ? 115
2 1/2 2 1/2
by board count
Time A   –   G/65 +30 B   –   42/90 C   –   30/60 f35
Controls D   –   60/65 +30 E   –   G/80 +10
Board Name Home/ Away Estimated Grade Comments

a

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 plyd MP GP DP
1 Horsham 1 xxx 3.5 4 4.5 4.5 4.5 5 5 21 0
2 Worthing 1 1.5 xxx 3.5 4 4 2.5 4 6 4.5 19.5 0
3 Hastings & St Leonards 1 xx 3 2.5 3 3.5 4.5 5 4.5 16.5 0
4 Brighton & Hove 1 2 xxx 3 3.5 3.5 4 3 12 0
5 Horsham 2 1 1.5 2.5 2 xx 1.5 2.5 3 7 2 14 0
6 Worthing 2 0.5 1 3.5 xxx 0.5 2.5 2.5 2 7 2 12.5 0
7 Lewes 1 1 2.5 4.5 xxx 2.5 1 5 2 11.5 1
8 Eastbourne 1 0.5 1.5 2.5 xxx 2.5 4 5 2 11 0
9 Haywards Heath 1 2 2 2.5 2.5 2.5 xxx 2.5 6 2 14 0
10 Hastings & St Leonards 2 2.5 1.5 4 2.5 xxx 4 2 10.5 0
11 Brighton & Hove 2 0.5 1 0.5 1.5 3 1 xxx 6 1 7.5 0

BETHUNE visit

Inline image

 

BETHUNE visit
Bethune chess club have formally invited the Hastings and Leonards chess club to visit them on the 11th and 12th of may
All members and family members are invited those who are interested in visiting Bethune on this weekend please let me know your interests by the end of February
Marc A Bryant
Chairman

Umberto marauders go third in the league

Hastings & St Leonards 5 v Snodland 2

MID Tom Fuller Cup 2019-02-11

Home Hastings & St Leonards 5 Snodland 2 Away
1 (W) 145D (146)
S

Hann, Chris N

1 – 0
S

Thompson, Robert G

139A (142)
2 (B) 129A (134)
S

Woodhams, Mason

1 – 0
B

Miners, Neil

088B (86)
3 (W) 082A (73)
S

Jozwiak, Umberto Joe

1 – 0
B

Mallery, Richard

072C (77)
4 (B) 079A (78)
S

Tournier, Patrice

1 – 0
N

Boyes, Jason

060* (5)
Average 109 4 – 0 Average 90

a

MID Tom Fuller Cup

Team Play Won Draw Lost For Against Points SP MP IM
Maidstone 7 5 4 0 1 13½ 8 0 0 0
Swale 4 6 4 0 2 13 11 8 0 0 0
Hastings & St Leonards 5 5 3 1 1 13½ 7 0 0 0
Medway 2 7 2 3 2 14 14 7 0 0 0
Tunbridge Wells 5 5 3 0 2 11½ 6 0 0 0
Maidstone 6 6 3 0 3 12½ 11½ 6 0 0 0
Weald of Kent 3 6 2 1 3 11½ 12½ 5 0 0 0
Maidstone 5 6 1 1 4 7 17 3 0 0 0
Snodland 2 6 1 0 5 16½ 2 0 0 0
HELP
Timecontrol key Results Form January 19
KO Rules
Division / Competition 3 Home White on:
Date ?
Home Team Away Team
Hastings 4 Brighton 5
4 5
Grade Player Result Player Time control Grade
1 146 Hann, Chris N 0 1 Stanton, Anthony a 135
2 136 Bryant, Marc A 1 0 De Silver, Arthur F a 113
3 134 Woodhams, Mason 1 0 O’Connor Furno, Louis a 108
4 130 Cosens, Derek 0 1 Alvarez, James a 89
5 129 Hudson, Jeremy 1 0 Caswill, Andrew a 100
3 2
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 plyd MP GP DP 1
1 Hastings & St Leonards 4 xxx 3 3 2 3.5 2.5 4 3.5 7 5.5 23 0
2 East Grinstead xxx 3 2.5 3.5 3.5 3 5 6 5 20.5 0 0 xxx
3 Haywards Heath 2 2 xxx 4.5 3.5 1 3.5 4.5 6 4 19 0 2
4 Sussex University 2 xxx 4 4 3.5 3 5 4 16.5 0
5 Eastbourne 3 1.5 1 xx 3 2.5 3 3.5 6 3.5 14.5 0 1.5
6 Brighton & Hove 5 2 1.5 1 xxx 2 3 4 3 7 3 17 0 1.5
7 Horsham 4 3 0.5 1.5 2 3 xxx 2 6 2 12 0
8 Uckfield 2 1.5 1.5 1.5 2.5 2 xxx 0.5 3.5 7 1.5 13 0 1.5
9 Worthing 4 2.5 4 2 1 3 xxx 5 1.5 12.5 0
10 Woodpushers 2 1 2 1.5 2 2 4.5 xxx 6 1 13 2 2
11 Eastbourne 4 1.5 0 0.5 1.5 1.5 xxx 5 0 5 0 0

Brighton & Hove 2 Hastings & St Leonards 1

HELP
Timecontrol key Results Form January 19
KO Rules
Division / Competition 1 Home White on:
7-Feb ?
Home Team Away Team
Brighton 2 Hastings 1
2 1
Grade Player Result Player Time control Grade
1 189 Salmons, Calum 0 1 Lalic, Bogdan a 234
2 175 Everett, Joe 0 1 Rayner, Francis a 193
3 164 Jones, Robin A 0 1 Sugden, John N a 190
4 152 Weiss, Oliver 0 1 Tebbs, Howard L a 180
5 156 Lake, Chris  1/2  1/2 Wheeler, James M a 156
 1/2 4 1/2
Time A   –   G/65 +30 B   –   42/90 C   –   30/60 f35
Controls D   –   60/65 +30 E   –   G/80 +10
Board Name Home/ Away Estimated Grade Comments

attached is the result of our recent 1st team match.

Bogdan played an exemplary game where, despite no obvious mistake by his opponent, his advantage increased incrementally throughout the game. Francis had a double edged position but outplayed his opponent to pick up a piece. John stood much better and avoided his opponents counter-play to record the win. My opponent overlooked that in his intended line of play I could deliver a back rank mate so instead had to go into a lost R + P endgame. Jim had a fluctuating game and eventually entered an opposite coloured bishop ending a pawn down. However he outplayed his opponent so that in the final position he was actually a pawn up despite it still being drawn. So a good win in a match were we were obviously the favourites although, as we know from past experience, they still need to be won.

Our next match is at home against Eastbourne 1 on Thursday 21st February.

I was trying to arrange our postponed match against Horsham 1 for Tuesday 26th February but it has now been agreed that the match will take place on Tuesday 9th April … a shame as we had our best team available for the 26th.

Finally, to let you all know that I have not been feeling at my best lately and a result will not be playing again after tomorrow’s 2nd team match except to honour my club championship commitments. Marc has very kindly agreed to take over the 1st team captaincy on top of his numerous other duties.

Division 1 Results

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 plyd MP GP DP
1 Worthing 1 1.5 3.5 4 4 2.5 4 6 4.5 19.5 0
2 Hastings & St Leonards 1 3 2.5 3 3.5 4.5 5 4.5 16.5 0
3 Horsham 1 3.5 4 4.5 4.5 4 4 16.5 0
4 Brighton & Hove 1 2 3 3.5 3.5 4 3 12 0
5 Horsham 2 1.5 2.5 1 2 1.5 2.5 3 7 2 14 0
6 Worthing 2 1 3.5 0.5 2.5 2.5 2 6 2 12 0
7 Lewes 1 1 2.5 4.5 2.5 1 5 2 11.5 1
8 Eastbourne 1 0.5 1.5 2.5 2.5 4 5 2 11 0
9 Haywards Heath 1 2 2 2.5 2.5 2.5 5 1.5 11.5 0
10 Hastings & St Leonards 2 2.5 1.5 4 3 1.5 8 0
11 Brighton & Hove 2 1 0.5 0.5 1.5 3 1 6 1 7.5 0

Rainham (Kent) 2 v Hastings & St Leonards 2

MID Stevenson Cup 2019-02-06

Board Home Rainham (Kent) 2 Hastings & St Leonards 2 Away
1 (W) 191A (188)
S

Compton, Alistair

½ – ½
G

Calvert, D Ian

177A (180)
2 (B) 161A (168)
G

Waters, Andrew C

1 – 0
G

Spanton, Tim R

167A (171)
3 (W) 167B (156)
G

Owens, Trefor H

½ – ½
S

Wheeler, James M

160A (156)
4 (B) 146B (143)
S

Marshall, Chris

½ – ½
S

Bryant, Marc A

131A (136)
5 (W) 134C (128)
N

Springett, Robert

½ – ½
G

Cload, Adrian

135A (136)
6 (B) 128C (132)
B

Pike, Stephen

1 – 0
G

Stock, William

117A (116)
Average 155 4 – 2 Average 148

MID Stevenson Cup

MID Stevenson Cup

Team Play Won Draw Lost For Against Points SP MP IM
Hastings & St Leonards 2 4 3 0 1 15 9 6 0 0 0
Maidstone 2 4 2 1 1 13½ 10 5 0 ½ 0
Rainham (Kent) 2 3 2 0 1 4 0 0 0
Tunbridge Wells 2 3 0 1 2 7 11 1 0 0 0
Weald of Kent 1 1 0 0 1 3 0 0 0 0
Swale 1 1 0 0 1 1 5 0 0 0 0

Eastbourne 4 Hastings 4 Div 3

Division 3 Results
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 plyd MP GP DP
1 Hastings & St Leonards 4 xxx 3 2 3.5 2.5 4 3.5 6 4.5 18.5 0
2 East Grinstead xxx 2.5 3.5 3.5 3 5 5 4 17.5 0
3 Eastbourne 3 2.5 xxx 3 2.5 3 3.5 5 3.5 13.5 0
4 Brighton & Hove 5 1.5 xxx 1 2 3 4 3 6 3 14.5 0
5 Haywards Heath 2 xxx 3.5 1 3.5 4.5 4 3 12.5 0
6 Sussex University 2 4 xxx 3.5 3 4 3 12.5 0
7 Horsham 4 3 2 3 1.5 xxx 4 2 9.5 0
8 Uckfield 2 1.5 1.5 2.5 2 1.5 xxx 3.5 6 1.5 12.5 0
9 Worthing 4 2.5 1 4 2 xxx 4 1.5 9.5 0
10 Woodpushers 2 1 2 2 2 1.5 xxx 5 0 8.5 2
11 Eastbourne 4 1.5 0 1.5 0.5 1.5 xxx 5 0 5 0
HELP
Timecontrol key Results Form December 18
KO Rules
Division / Competition 3 Home White on:
Date ?
Home Team Away Team
Eastbourne 4 Hastings 4
4 4
Grade Player Result Player Time control Grade
1 Ticehurst, Alan 0 1 Hann, Chris N d 145
2 95 Smart, Robert 0 1 Cosens, Derek d 132
3 Norris, Hugh 0 1 Bryant, Marc A d 131
4 Kyle, Robert  1/2  1/2 Namouk, Omer A d 111
5 79 Lubbock, Martin 1 0 Oakman, Steve d 94
1 1/2 3 1/2
Time A   –   G/65 +30 B   –   42/90 C   –   30/60 f35
Controls D   –   60/65 +30 E   –   G/80 +10

a

Est. 1882