Anslow

the Anslow
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 total
Paul Kelly 164  1/2 0 1 1 1 1  1/2 1 6
Brendan Ruane 169  1/2 0 1 1 1 0 1 1 5 1/2
Stephen Blewitt 162 1 1 0 1  1/2 1  1/2 5
Marc Bryant 131 0 0 1 0 0 1 1 1 4
Chris Hann 145 0 0 0 1 1 1 3
Adrian Cload 135 0 0  1/2 1 0 1 1/2
Rei Celo  1/2 1 0 0 1 1/2
Hollis Graham 0 0 0 0 1 1
Keith Hossack 111 0 0  1/2 0 0 0  1/2

Bradlay-Martin

Bradlay- Martin
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
1 Fletcher Martin 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 7
2 Pontonutti Anna 103 0 1 1 1  1/2 1 1 1 6 1/2
3 Tournier Patrice 79 0 0 1 0 0 1 1 1 4
4 Jozwick Umberto 82 0 0 0 1 1 0 1 1 4
5 Chandler Gregory 81 0 0 1 0  1/2 1 1 1 3 1/2
6 Richardson Roy 62 0  1/2 1 0  1/2 0  1/2 1 3 1/2
7 Oakman Steve 94 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 3
8 Stephens Harry 34 0 0 0 0 0  1/2 1 1 1/2
9 Steuart Lona 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

whyte Cup

Winter Rapid
White Cup
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14
1 B.Cafferty 180  1/2 1 1  1/2  1/2 1 1 1 1 1 1 9 1/2
2 S.Blewitt 162  1/2  1/2 1 0  1/2  1/2 1 1 1 1 1 1 9
3 H.Tebbs 182 0  1/2  1/2  1/2 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 8 1/2
4 R.Norinkeviciute 191 0 0  1/2  1/2 1 1 0 1 1 1 1 1 8
5 J.Wheeler 160  1/2 1  1/2  1/2  1/2 0 1 1 1 1  1/2 7 1/2
6 B.Ruane 169  1/2  1/2 0 0  1/2 0 1 1 1 1 1  1/2 7
7 A.Pickersgill 163 0  1/2 0 0 1 1 1 1 0 1 1 1 6 1/2
8 M.Bryant 131 0 0 0 1 0 0 0  1/2 1 1 1 1 0 5 1/2
9 P.Kelly 164 0 0 0 0 0 0 0  1/2 1 1 1 1 1 5 1/2
10 A.Cload 135 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 1 2
11 A.Pontonutti 103 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 2
12 J.Kimber 142 0 0 0 0  1/2 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 1/2
13 M.Woodhams 129 0 0  1/2 0 0 0 0 1 1 1 1/2
14 D.Cosens 132 1 0 0 1

10 Mins

10   mins
1 1 1 1 2 2 2 2 3 3 3 3 4 4 4 4 5 5 5 5 6 6 6 6 7 7 7 7 8 8 8 8 9 9 9 9 10 10 10 10 11 11 11 11 12 12 12 12 13 13 13 13
Kelly, Paul 1 1 1 1 1 0 0 0 0 1 1 1 1 1 1 0 0  1/2  1/2  1/2  1/2 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 39
Bryant, Marc 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 1  1/2 0 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 0 1 1 1 0 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 30
Varley Nicolas 3 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1  1/2 0 1 1 1  1/2 0 1 1 1 1 1 1 20 1/2
Blewitt Steve 4 0 0 0 0 1 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 11
Ruane Brendan 5 1 1 0 0 1 1 1 0 1 1 7
Norinkeviciute Rasa 6 1 1 1 0  1/2  1/2  1/2  1/2 1  1/2 0 0 0 6 1/2
Jozwiak, Umberto 7 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 2
Cload, Adrian 8 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 1
Namouk, Omar 9 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 1
Fletcher Martin 10 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Oakman, Steve 11 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Celo Rei 12 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Steuart, Lona 13 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

first-team match captains required

Urgent
first-team match captains required
The Hastings and St Leonards chess club is in danger of not running a first-team in the mid Sussex league or Kent league this season
this is due to the fact that nobody has come forward to run these teams
should this situation remain it will mean that the top six players of the club will get no league matches this season
team entries need to be submitted no later than 13 September if nobody has come forward by that time we will not be entering top teams in either Sussex Kent leagues
if you wish to help out by running a dream please contact me no later than Wednesday evening either by telephone (01424) 436313 or by e-mail at Bryant8830@Yahoo.co.UK
Marc Bryant
chairman

Junior club returns this week

Wednesday 12th September 2018 sees the start of junior club for the new season.

For full details and how to join  please see our dedicated page.

*** New this year ***

In addition to our regular fun competitions, variants, prizes and entry into the Delancy chess challenge (the biggest chess tournament in the world), we will be entering a team in the Kent league (Intro Cup) where we will be inviting our more accomplished juniors to play for the club and town. Joining the English Chess Federation, in turn, and embarking on their journey to titles and greatness!

We are running two classes this term and next so we have plenty of space for new members.

RAPID PLAY FOR THE BOURNE TROPHY in memory of Iris and Roy Bourne ORGANISED BY PAUL BUSWELL

EQUINOCTIAL
RAPID PLAY
FOR THE BOURNE TROPHY
in memory of Iris and Roy Bourne
ORGANISED BY PAUL BUSWELL
by courtesy of
THE CHAIRMAN & COMMITTEE OF
HASTINGS & ST LEONARDS CHESS CLUB

TO BE HELD ON
SUNDAY 23 SEPTEMBER
CLOCKS START 2:00 p.m.
(arrive and pay by 1:45 p.m.)

7 Round Swiss of 10 minutes per game plus 5 seconds per move.
Results will be submitted for English Chess Federation rapidplay grading.
ENTRIES ONLY FROM PLAYERS
(a) who are Hastings & St Leonards club members, or who will definitely be re-joining; and
(b) who are already E.C.F. members, or who will become so shortly.
(If the event was open to non-members of the Club or to non-E.C.F. members it would involve the Club in paying fees to the E.C.F. when the results were graded).

Many modest (and often silly) prizes to be won by players at all levels.
Prize giving is expected to be finished by 6:30 p.m.

Entrance numbers strictly limited to 20 absolute tops
and people will be turned away after that number is reached,
so advance booking is strongly recommended.
Book by contacting Paul Buswell, on e-mail paulbuswellchess@aol.com or otherwise phone 01424 444321.
Don’t give your entry to anyone else, I don’t accept ‘indirect’ entries.
No tournament if fewer than 12 definite entries by end of Sunday 16 September.

Entry fees:
if entering by 16 September, £3.50 (£1.75 if grade <120, or if you’ve never played in one of these before); or £5.25 if entering later than then. Tea time refreshments (self-service) included in entry fee. Visitors’ parking vouchers from Jim Wheeler beforehand, contact him direct. *****

MINUTES of the Directors Meeting 1815-1910 Monday 13 August 2018,

MINUTES of the Directors Meeting 1815-1910
Monday 13 August 2018, Richard Almond Room, Pelton House

Present: MBryant, ACload, AHustwayte, PKelly, KLucas, WPenfold, LSteuart, JWheeler [8]
Member: APenfold

1 Apologies for Absence – none

2 Minutes of the meeting 2 July 2018 – agreed, signed/dated by Chairman

3 Matters arising not already on the Agenda – none

4 Library – nothing to report

5 Chairman’s Matters
5.1 Framing of pictures – on-going
5.2 AGM – a few reports still to come, everything ‘in-hand’, Nominations from
the Committee, ‘Housing Sub-Committee’ MB to make proposal to AGM as
Committee action to be ratified.
5.3 Curtains – on-going
5.4 Wobbly Table – on-going
5.5 Utilities – Gas and Electric up for renewal – MB to seek cheaper options – agreed.
MB to investigate cost of re-positioning of the meters (currently all in basement flat).

6 Secs’ Reports and Correspondence
Club – nothing to report
Company – nothing to report
MB read out letter re memorial/donation – MB to respond.

7 Treasurer Report on financial
7.1 Member renewals – still two members to complete payment
7.2 Budget – new sheet distributed/discussed

8 Premises Officers and Housing Committee Report
8.1 Housekeeper – resident from 08 August 2018
8.2 Outside Sign – to be arranged now Housekeeper available
8.3 ‘To Do’ – MB advised of work to be done in the building. Float of £150 agreed
so MB can proceed.
8.4 Championship Board – MB to investigate cost of renovation and up-dating.

9 Website – nothing to report

10 Junior chess – nothing to report (closed for holidays)

11 Tournament Controllers Report – tournaments are ‘up and running’

12 Captains Report
12.1 Kent Summer QP – JW reports the team won all 4 group games and now in
semi-final

13 New members
13.1 Paul de Buf – FM – agreed unanimous (grade ca. 170/180)
13.2 Peter Bedborough – FM – agreed but subscription to be paid ‘up-front’.

14 Time/date next meeting : Monday 24 September 2018, 1815, RA Room, PH

15 Any other business
15.1 MB will change the old mobile number as contact to Housekeeper land-line on the outside board.

KEN

Mins 130818
.doc
23kB

Est. 1882