Category Archives: Uncategorised

BUSWELL RAPID PLAY

STRAWBERRIES & CREAM RAPID PLAY

 

ORGANISED BY PAUL BUSWELL

by courtesy of

THE CHAIRMAN & COMMITTEE OF

HASTINGS & ST LEONARDS CHESS CLUB

 

TO BE HELD ON

SUNDAY 30 JUNE

CLOCKS START 2:00 p.m.

(arrive and pay by 1:45 p.m.)

 

7 Round Swiss of 10 minutes per game plus 5 seconds per move.

Results will be submitted for English Chess Federation rapidplay grading.

 

LAST DAY TO IMPROVE YOUR GRADE FOR THE NEW LIST (out late July)

Even if you have no other results, playing here guarantees a rapidplay grade in the new list

 

ENTRIES ONLY FROM PLAYERS who are Hastings & St Leonards club members, and also ECF members.

(If the event was open more widely it would mean the Club paying fees to the E.C.F. when the results were graded).

 

Many modest (sometimes silly) prizes to be won by players at all levels.

Prize giving is expected to be finished by 6:30 p.m.

 

Entrance numbers strictly limited to 20 absolute tops

and people will be turned away after that number is reached,

so advance booking is strongly recommended.

 

Book by contacting Paul Buswell, on e-mail paulbuswellchess@aol.com or otherwise phone 01424 444321

Don’t give your entry through anyone else,  I do not accept indirect or word of mouth entries.

No tournament if fewer than 12 definite entries by the summer solstice.  .

 

Entry fees:

if entering by the solstice (21 June) £3.50 (£1.75 if grade <120, or if you’ve never played in one of these before);  or 5 guineas for later entry.

 

Tea time refreshments (self-service) included in entry fee.

Visitors’ parking vouchers from Jim Wheeler beforehand, contact him direct.

 

Semi Final

Hastings & St Leonards 2 v Petts Wood & Orpington 2

Board Home Hastings & St Leonards 2 Petts Wood & Orpington 2 Away
1 (B) 169A (167)
G

Ruane, Brendan J

1 – 0
G

Ball, Laurence

189D (188)
2 (W) 167A (171)
G

Spanton, Tim R

1 – 0
N

Jugand, Jean-Baptiste

186C (184)
3 (B) 160A (156)
S

Wheeler, James M

0 – 1
G

Watson, Jacob

173A (184)
4 (W) 159A (164)
G

Cove, Henry

1 – 0
G

Cook, John

152B (153)
5 (B) 142A (138)
S

Kimber, John D

1 – 0
G

Dorman, Orla

122A (135)
6 (W) 131A (136)
S

Bryant, Marc A

0 – 1
S

Luo, Yifan

078D (103)
Average 155 4 – 2 Average 150

Hastings Are Mid Sussex Champions Again

Worthing 1 v Hastings 1

Worthing 1 Hastings 1
1 M Payne 210 0-1 B Lalic 234
2 D Graham 206 1-0 N Varley 212
3 D Miller 197 1-0 F Rayner 193
4 C Jones 190 0-1 J Sugden 190
5 M Nicholas 174 draw H Tebbs 180
2.5-2.5

a

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 plyd -MP MP GP DP
1 Hastings & St Leonards 1 xxx 3.5 2.5 3 2.5 3.5 3 3 3.5 4.5 4.5 10 9 33.5 0
2 Horsham 1 1.5 xxx 3.5 3.5 4 1.5 4.5 4 4.5 3.5 4.5 10 8 35 0
3 Worthing 1 2.5 1.5 xxx 3 3.5 2.5 5 3 4 4 4 10 8 33 0
4 Brighton & Hove 1 2 1.5 2 xxx 3 3 3.5 3.5 3.5 3.5 3.5 10 7 29 0
5 Horsham 2 2.5 1 1.5 2 xxx 4 2.5 3 1.5 2.5 3 10 4.5 23.5 0
6 Hastings & St Leonards 2 1.5 3.5 2.5 2 1 xxx 2.5 2.5 1 4 2.5 10 4 23 1
7 Eastbourne 1 2 0.5 0 1.5 2.5 2.5 xxx 2.5 2.5 3 4 10 4 21 0
8 Haywards Heath 1 2 1 2 1.5 2 2.5 2.5 xxx 2.5 2.5 3.5 10 3 22 4
9 Worthing 2 1.5 0.5 1 1.5 3.5 4 2.5 2.5 xxx 0.5 2 10 3 19.5 0
10 Lewes 1 0.5 1.5 1 1.5 2.5 1 2 2.5 4.5 xxx 2.5 10 2.5 19.5 1
11 Brighton & Hove 2 0.5 0.5 1 1.5 2 2.5 1 1.5 3 2.5 xxx 10 2 16 0

Hastings 2 v Brighton 2

Timecontrol key Results Form March 19
KO Rules
Division / Competition ? Home White on:
Date ?
Home Team Away Team
Hastings 2 Brighton 2
2 2
Grade Player Result Player Time control Grade
1 178 Barton, R Alan 1 0 Hamilton, Michael J ? 174
2 174 Stock, Tobias W 1 0 Jones, Robin A ? 164
3 167 Ruane, Brendan J 0 1 Weiss, Oliver ? 152
4 164 Cove, Henry 0 1 Lake, Chris ? 156
5 156 Wheeler, James M 0.5 0.5 Selby, Paul R ? 142
2 1/2 2 1/2

a

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 plyd -MP MP GP DP
1 Hastings & St Leonards 1 xxx 3.5 3 2.5 3 3.5 3 3.5 4.5 4.5 9 8.5 31 0
2 Worthing 1 xxx 1.5 3 3.5 5 2.5 3 4 4 4 9 7.5 31 0
3 Horsham 1 1.5 3.5 xxx 4 4.5 1.5 4 4.5 3.5 4.5 9 7 32 0
4 Brighton & Hove 1 2 2 xxx 3 3.5 3 3.5 3.5 3.5 3.5 9 7 28 0
5 Horsham 2 2.5 1.5 1 2 xxx 2.5 4 3 1.5 2.5 3 10 4.5 24 0
7 Eastbourne 1 2 0 0.5 1.5 2.5 xxx 2.5 2.5 2.5 3 4 10 4 21 0
6 Hastings & St Leonards 2 1.5 2.5 3.5 2 1 2.5 xxx 2.5 1 4 2.5 10 4 23 1
8 Haywards Heath 1 2 2 1 1.5 2 2.5 2.5 xxx 2.5 2.5 3.5 10 3 22 4
9 Worthing 2 1.5 1 0.5 1.5 3.5 2.5 4 2.5 xxx 0.5 2 10 3 20 0
10 Lewes 1 0.5 1 1.5 1.5 2.5 2 1 2.5 4.5 xxx 2.5 10 2.5 20 1
11 Brighton & Hove 2 0.5 1 0.5 1.5 2 1 2.5 1.5 3 2.5 xxx 10 2 16 0

Horsham 3 v Hastings 3

16 Apr Horsham 3 Hastings & St Leonards 3
1 148 Lanzer, Robert A 0 1 Blewitt, Stephen D 160 d
2 146 Comley, Ian S 1 0 Hann, Chris N 146 d
3 145 Richardson, Paul 1 0 Kimber, John D 138 d
4 143 Marshall, W John ½ ½ Bryant, Marc A 136 d
5 142 Snook-Lumb, Chris 1 0 Woodhams, Mason 134 d
Av: 145 3.5 1.5 143

a

Division 2 Results

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 plyd -MP MP GP DP
1 Lewes 2 3 1 2.5 2.5 3.5 4 3.5 3 3 4 10 8 30 1
2 Worthing 3 2 2 3.5 3.5 3 3 2 3.5 3 4.5 10 7 30 1
3 Crowborough 4 3 2 2 2.5 1.5 4 4.5 3.5 9 5.5 27 0
4 Argumentatives 2.5 1.5 3 3 3 2.5 3.5 2 2.5 9 5.5 23.5 0
5 Brighton & Hove 3 2.5 1.5 3 2 2 4 2.5 3.5 3 9 5 24 0
6 Eastbourne 2 1.5 2 2 3 0.5 3 3 4 2.5 9 4.5 21.5 0
7 Uckfield 1 1 2 2.5 2.5 4.5 1.5 2.5 2.5 2.5 9 3.5 21.5 2
8 Woodpushers 1 1.5 3 3.5 1 2 3.5 1 2.5 8 3.5 18 3
9 Horsham 3 2 1.5 1 1.5 2.5 2 2.5 4 3.5 1.5 10 3 22 0
10 Hastings & St Leonards 3 2 2 0.5 3 1.5 1 2.5 2.5 1.5 4.5 10 3 21 0
11 Brighton & Hove 4 1 0.5 1.5 2.5 2 2.5 2.5 3.5 0.5 9 2.5 16.5 0

Hastings v Uckfield

03 Apr Hastings & St Leonards 3 Uckfield 1
1 164 Cove, Henry 0 1 Patrick, Chaski 195 a
2 136 Cload, Adrian ½ ½ Airlie, Arran 146 a
3 136 Bryant, Marc A 1 0 Bruseker, Carel 122 a
4 130 Cosens, Derek 1 0 Perris, Stephen 94 a
5 105 Fletcher, Martin G 1 0 Default a

a

Division 2 Results

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 plyd -MP MP GP DP
1 Lewes 2 3 1 2.5 2.5 3.5 4 3.5 3 4 3 10 8 30 1
2 Worthing 3 2 2 3.5 3.5 3 3 2 3 4.5 3.5 10 7 30 1
3 Crowborough 4 3 2 2 2.5 1.5 4.5 3.5 4 9 5.5 27 0
4 Argumentatives 2.5 1.5 3 3 3 2.5 2 2.5 3.5 9 5.5 23.5 0
5 Brighton & Hove 3 2.5 1.5 3 2 2 4 3.5 3 2.5 9 5 24 0
6 Eastbourne 2 1.5 2 2 3 0.5 3 4 2.5 3 9 4.5 21.5 0
7 Uckfield 1 1 2 2.5 2.5 4.5 1.5 2.5 2.5 2.5 9 3.5 21.5 2
8 Woodpushers 1 1.5 3 3.5 1 2 3.5 2.5 1 8 3.5 18 3
9 Hastings & St Leonards 3 2 2 0.5 3 1.5 1 2.5 2.5 4.5 9 3 19.5 0
10 Brighton & Hove 4 1 0.5 1.5 2.5 2 2.5 2.5 0.5 3.5 9 2.5 16.5 0
11 Horsham 3 2 1.5 1 1.5 2.5 2 2.5 4 1.5 9 2 18.5 0

Horsham v Hastings 1

09 Apr Horsham 1 Hastings & St Leonards 1
1 195 Mansson, James C 0 1 Lalic, Bogdan 234 d
2 183 Forster, Michael C 0 1 Varley, Nicolas 212 d
3 176 Higgs, Anthony RJ 1 0 Rayner, Francis 193 d
4 166 Roberts, David N ½ ½ Sugden, John N 190 d
5 168 Stimpson, Philip M 0 1 Tebbs, Howard L 180 d
Av: 178 1.5 3.5 202

a

Division 1 Results

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 plyd -MP MP GP DP
1 Hastings & St Leonards 1 3.5 3 3.5 2.5 3 3.5 3 4.5 4.5 9 8.5 31 0
2 Worthing 1 1.5 3 2.5 3.5 3 4 5 4 4 9 7.5 30.5 0
3 Horsham 1 1.5 3.5 1.5 4 4 4.5 4.5 3.5 4.5 9 7 31.5 0
4 Brighton & Hove 1 2 2 3 3 3.5 3.5 3.5 3.5 3.5 9 7 27.5 0
5 Hastings & St Leonards 2 1.5 2.5 3.5 2 1 2.5 1 2.5 4 9 3.5 20.5 1
6 Horsham 2 2.5 1.5 1 2 4 3 1.5 2.5 2.5 9 3.5 20.5 0
7 Haywards Heath 1 2 2 1 1.5 2.5 2 2.5 2.5 2.5 3.5 10 3 22 4
8 Worthing 2 1.5 1 0.5 1.5 4 3.5 2.5 2.5 0.5 2 10 3 19.5 0
9 Eastbourne 1 2 0 0.5 1.5 2.5 2.5 2.5 2.5 4 9 3 18 0
10 Lewes 1 0.5 1 1.5 1.5 1 2.5 2.5 4.5 2.5 9 2.5 17.5 1
11 Brighton & Hove 2 0.5 1 0.5 1.5 1.5 3 1 2.5 8 1.5 11.5 0

Hastings into kent Final

Hastings & St Leonards 1 v Rainham

MID County / Lewis Cup 2019-03-31

Board Home Hastings & St Leonards 1 Rainham (Kent) 1 Away
1 (B) 214D (212)
N

Varley, Nicolas

½ – ½
G

Taylor, Martin R

222A (224)
2 (W) 194A (194)
G

Willson, Ollie

1 – 0
S

Compton, Alistair

191A (188)
3 (B) 194A (190)
G

Sugden, John N

0 – 1
G

Waters, Andrew C

161A (168)
4 (W) 182B (180)
G

Tebbs, Howard L

1 – 0
G

Owens, Trefor H

167B (156)
5 (B) 183A (178)
G

Barton, R Alan

½ – ½
N

Barnes, David JR

161C (154)
6 (W) 183C (174)
G

Stock, Tobias W

1 – 0
S

Marshall, Chris

146B (143)
Average 192 4 – 2 Average 175

a

MID County / Lewis Cup

Team Play Won Draw Lost For Against Points SP MP IM
Hastings & St Leonards 1 8 5 1 2 29 19 11 0 0 0
Rainham (Kent) 1 8 5 1 2 27 21 11 0 0 0
Tunbridge Wells 1 8 4 1 3 23½ 24½ 9 0 0 0
Folkestone 1 8 3 1 4 22½ 25½ 7 0 0 0
Maidstone 1 8 1 0 7 18 30 2 0 0 0
29/03/2019 eastbourne 1 hastings 2
1 rasa norinkeviciute 190 draw alan barton 178
2 oli froom 184 draw paul du buf 172
3 laurence butt 169 0-1 brendan ruane 167
4 batuhan kaya 164 1-0 henry cove 164
5 paul carpenter 159 draw jim wheeler 156
2.5-2.5

a

Division 1 Results
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 plyd -MP MP GP DP
1 Worthing 1 xxx 1.5 3 3.5 3 4 2.5 4 5 4 9 7.5 30.5 0
2 Hastings & St Leonards 1 xxx 3 2.5 3 3.5 3.5 4.5 3 4.5 8 7.5 27.5 0
3 Horsham 1 3.5 xxx 4 4 4.5 1.5 4.5 4.5 7 6 26.5 0
4 Brighton & Hove 1 2 2 xxx 3 3.5 3 3.5 3.5 3.5 8 6 24 0
6 Horsham 2 1.5 2.5 1 2 xxx 3 1.5 4 2.5 2.5 9 3.5 20.5 0
7 Haywards Heath 1 2 2 1 2 xxx 2.5 2.5 2.5 2.5 3.5 9 3 20.5 4
8 Worthing 2 1 1.5 0.5 1.5 3.5 2.5 xxx 4 0.5 2.5 2 10 3 19.5 0
5 Hastings & St Leonards 2 2.5 1.5 3.5 2 1 2.5 1 xxx 4 2.5 9 3.5 20.5 1
10 Lewes 1 1 0.5 1.5 2.5 2.5 4.5 1 xxx 2.5 8 2.5 16 1
9 Eastbourne 1 0 2 0.5 1.5 2.5 2.5 2.5 2.5 xxx 4 9 3 18 0
11 Brighton & Hove 2 1 0.5 0.5 1.5 1.5 3 2.5 1 xxx 8 1.5 11.5 0