Category Archives: Uncategorised

Tunbridge Wells 2 v Hastings & St Leonards 2

Board Home Tunbridge Wells 2 Hastings & St Leonards 2 Away
1 (W) 178A
G

Jacobs, Robert

½ – ½
G

Elliston, Robert V

171C
2 (B) 171A
S

Anstead, Jerry

½ – ½
N

Blewitt, Stephen D

162A
3 (W) 158A
G

Metcalfe, Charlie

0 – 1
S

Wheeler, James M

160A
4 (B) 145A
G

Tassell, Hugh G

0 – 1
G

Cove, Henry

159A
5 (W) 134A
G

Tidmarsh, David A

½ – ½
G

Cload, Adrian

135A
6 (B) 127E
S

Shahoud, Mike

0 – 1
N

Bryant, Marc A

131A
Average 153 1½ – 4½ Average 153

a

MID Stevenson Cup

Team Play Won Draw Lost For Against Points SP MP IM
Hastings & St Leonards 2 3 3 0 0 13 5 6 0 0 0
Maidstone 2 3 1 1 1 9 3 0 ½ 0
Rainham (Kent) 2 1 1 0 0 2 0 0 0
Tunbridge Wells 2 3 0 1 2 7 11 1 0 0 0
Weald of Kent 1 1 0 0 1 3 0 0 0 0
Swale 1 1 0 0 1 1 5 0 0 0 0

Division 1 Results

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 plyd MP GP DP
1 Horsham 1  xxx 3.5 4 2 2 7.5 0
2 Brighton & Hove 1  xxx  2 3.5 3.5 3 2 9 0
3 Hastings & St Leonards 1  3  xxx 3.5 2 2 6.5 0
4 Worthing 1 1.5  xxx 4  2.5 3 1.5 8 0
5 Worthing 2 1  xxx 2.5 3.5 3 1.5 7 0
6 Lewes 1  xxx 2.5  1 2.5 3 1 6 0
7 Eastbourne 1 1.5  xxx 4 2 1 5.5 0
8 Haywards Heath 1 2.5 2.5  xxx 2 1 5 0
9 Hastings & St Leonards 2 1.5  2.5  4  xxx 3 1.5 8 0
10 Horsham 2 1 1.5 2.5  xxx 3 0.5 5 0
11 Brighton & Hove 2 1.5 1  xxx 2 0 2.5 0

Hastings 1 Brighton 1

HELP
Timecontrol key Results Form October 18
KO Rules
Division / Competition ?
Date
Home Team Away Team
Hastings 1 Brighton 1
1 1 Time
Grade Player Result Player Grade control
1 214 Varley, Nicolas 1 0 Brewer, Callum D 199 ?
2 194 Sugden, John N  1/2  1/2 Henshaw, John C 191 ?
3 183 Stock, Tobias W 0 1 Rutherford, Luke E #N/A ?
4 183 Barton, R Alan 1 0 James, Geoffrey H 188 ?
5 180 Cafferty, Bernard 0.5 0.5 Batchelor, Paul A 175 ?
3 2
Time A   –   G/65 +30 B   –   42/90 C   –   30/60 f35
Controls D   –   60/65 +30 E   –   G/80 +10
Board Name Home/ Away Estimated Grade Comments

Brighton 3 Hastings 3

Timecontrol key Results Form October 18
KO Rules
Division / Competition 2
22-Nov
Home Team Away Team
Brighton 3 Hastings 3
3 3 Time
Grade Player Result Player Grade control
1 161 Hamilton, Michael J 1 0 Wheeler, James M 160 A
2 #N/A Weiss, Olivier 1 0 Bryant, Marc A 131 A
3 147 Lake, Chris 1 0 Cload, Adrian 135 A
4 144 Brown, Terry L 0 1 Woodhams, Mason 129 A
5 138 Cain, Michael 0.5 0.5 Willson, Gary 119 A
3 1/2 1 1/2
Time A   –   G/65 +30 B   –   42/90 C   –   30/60 f35
Controls D   –   60/65 +30 E   –   G/80 +10
Board Name Home/ Away Estimated Grade

a

Division 2 Results

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 plyd MP GP DP
1 Lewes 2 xxx 4 3 2 2 7 0
2 Brighton & Hove 3  xxx 3 3.5 2 2 6.5 0
3 Uckfield 1 1  xxx 2.5 2 4.5 4 1.5 10 1
4 Argumentatives 2.5  xxx 3 2 1.5 5.5 0
5 Worthing 3 2 3  xxx 2 3 1 7 0
6 Brighton & Hove 4 2  xxx 3.5 2 1 5.5 0
7 Horsham 3 1.5  xxx 4 2 1 5.5 0
8 Crowborough 2 3  xxx 2 1 5 0
9 Eastbourne 2 0.5  xxx 3 2 1 3.5 0
10 Woodpushers 1 1 2  xxx 2 0 3 3
11 Hastings & St Leonards 3 1.5  xxx 1 0 1.5 0

 

Folkestone 1 v Hastings & St Leonards 1

MID County / Lewis Cup 2018-11-17

Board Home Folkestone 1 Hastings & St Leonards 1 Away
1 (W) 181C (181)
B

Bayford, Jim R

½ – ½
G

Willson, Ollie

194A (194)
2 (B) 170B (170)
B

Shire, David J

0 – 1
G

Stock, Tobias W

183C (183)
3 (W) 165A (165)
S

Smyth, Kevin

½ – ½
N

Blewitt, Stephen D

162A (162)
4 (B) 161A (161)
S

Atherton, John B

½ – ½
S

Wheeler, James M

160A (160)
5 (W) 153D (153)
B

Demirbilek, Tayfun

0 – 1
G

Cove, Henry

159A (159)
6 (B) 152B (152)
S

Cussens, Mathew G

½ – ½
G

Cload, Adrian

135A (135)
Average 164 2 – 4 Average 166

a

Team Play Won Draw Lost For Against Points SP MP IM
Folkestone 1 5 2 1 2 14½ 15½ 5 0 0 0
Rainham (Kent) 1 2 2 0 0 4 0 0 0
Tunbridge Wells 1 3 1 1 1 9 9 3 0 0 0
Hastings & St Leonards 1 1 1 0 0 4 2 2 0 0 0
Maidstone 1 3 0 0 3 7 11 0 0 0 0

Uckfield 2 Hastings 4

6/11/18
Home Team Away Team
Uckfield 2 Hastings 4
4 Time
Grade Player Result Player Grade control
1 126 Mieczkowski, Artur  1/2  1/2 Wheeler, James M 160 ?
2 126 Stockham, Brian 1 0 Hann, Chris N 145 ?
3 117 Weis, Benedict 0 1 Kimber, John D 142 ?
4 93 Perris, Stephen 0 1 Cosens, Derek 132 ?
5 84 Ridley, Nathan 0 1 Stock, William 117 ?
1 1/2 3 1/2

aMid Sussex Chess League

Division 3 Results

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 plyd MP GP DP
1 Sussex University xxx 4 3.5 2 2 7.5 0
2 Haywards Heath 2  xxx 3.5 3.5 2 2 7 0
3 East Grinstead  xxx 3 3.5 2 2 6.5 0
4 Eastbourne 3  xxx 2.5 3.5 2 1.5 6 0
5 Hastings & St Leonards 4  xxx 3.5 2.5 2 1.5 6 0
6 Uckfield 2 1.5 2.5 1.5  xxx 3 0.5 5.5 0
7 Worthing 4 2.5  xxx 1 0.5 2.5 0
8 Woodpushers 2 1.5 2  xxx 2 0 3.5 2
9 Brighton & Hove 5 1 1.5  xxx 2 0 2.5 0
10 Eastbourne 4 1.5  xxx 1 0 1.5 0
11 Horsham 4 1.5  xxx 1 0 1.5 0

Lewes 1 Hastings & St Leonards 2

13 Nov Lewes 1 Hastings & St Leonards 2
1 179 Costley, Martin O 0 1 Barton, R Alan 183 a
2 171 Maufe, Barry 0 1 Tebbs, Howard L 182 a
3 154 Britnell, Matthew J 0 1 du Buf, Paul 172 a
4 153 Britnell, Jonathan ½ ½ Wheeler, James M 160 a
5 149 Badham, Duncan R ½ ½ Cove, Henry 159 a
Av: 161 1 4 171

a

Division 1 Results

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 plyd MP GP DP
1 Brighton & Hove 1  xxx 3.5 3.5 2 2 7 0
2 Hastings & St Leonards 2  xxx 2.5 1.5 4 3 1.5 8 0
3 Worthing 1 2.5  xxx 4 2 1.5 6.5 0
4 Eastbourne 1 1.5  xxx 4 2 1 5.5 0
5 Worthing 2 1  xxx 3.5 2 1 4.5 0
6 Horsham 1 xxx 4 1 1 4 0
7 Hastings & St Leonards 1 3.5  xxx 1 1 3.5 0
8 Lewes 1 1  xxx 2.5 2 0.5 3.5 0
9 Haywards Heath 1 2.5  xxx 1 0.5 2.5 0
10 Brighton & Hove 2 1.5 1  xxx 2 0 2.5 0
11 Horsham 2 1.5 1  xxx 2 0 2.5 0

MID Tom Fuller Cup

MID Tom Fuller Cup

Weald of Kent 3 v Hastings & St Leonards 5

Board Home Weald of Kent 3 Hastings & St Leonards 5 Away
1 (?) 146B (146)
G

Hart Dyke, James E

0 – 1
N

Woodhams, Mason

129A (129)
2 (?) 109C (109)
B

Warrick, David H

0 – 1
G

Willson, Gary

119B (119)
3 (?) 105C (105)
B

Oram, Clive

0 – 1
S

Namouk, Omer A

111A (111)
4 (?) 060* (46)
N

Broadhead, Geoffrey J

1 – 0
N

Chandler, Gregory F

081B (81)
Average 105 1 – 3 Average 110

Team Play Won Draw Lost For Against Points SP MP IM
Maidstone 7 3 3 0 0 6 0 0 0
Hastings & St Leonards 5 4 2 1 1 5 0 0 0
Maidstone 6 3 2 0 1 7 5 4 0 0 0
Medway 2 4 1 2 1 8 8 4 0 0 0
Swale 4 2 1 0 1 4 4 2 0 0 0
Tunbridge Wells 5 2 1 0 1 4 4 2 0 0 0
Weald of Kent 3 3 0 1 2 1 0 0 0
Snodland 2 1 0 0 1 1 3 0 0 0 0
Maidstone 5 2 0 0 2 ½ 0 0 0 0

MID En Passant Cup

Swale 2 v Hastings & St Leonards 3

Board Home Swale 2 Hastings & St Leonards 3 Away
1 (B) 163A (163)
B

Nevols, Keith

0 – 1
S

Wheeler, James M

160A (160)
2 (W) 162A (162)
P

Hyde, Keith G

0 – 1
G

Cove, Henry

159A (159)
3 (B) 141A (141)
B

Page, David A

½ – ½
G

Cload, Adrian

135A (135)
4 (W) 120B (120)
B

Simpson, Dennis

1 – 0
N

Bryant, Marc A

131A (131)
5 (B) 119A (119)
G

Jefferies, Tyrone R

½ – ½
G

Willson, Gary

119B (119)
6 (W) 116A (116)
S

Gedminas, Vytautas

1 – 0
G

Fletcher, Martin G

110L (0)
Average 137 3 – 3 Average 136

MID En Passant Cup

Team Play Won Draw Lost For Against Points SP MP IM
Hastings & St Leonards 3 4 2 1 1 16 8 5 0 0 0
Swale 2 3 1 1 1 8 10 3 0 0 0
Maidstone 3 1 1 0 0 2 0 0 0
Rainham (Kent) 3 1 0 0 1 1 5 0 0 0 0
Tunbridge Wells 3 1 0 0 1 ½ 0 0 0 0

 

Hastings 4 v Horsham 4

Inline image
a

Division 3 Results
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 plyd MP GP DP
1 Haywards Heath 2 3.5 3.5 2 2 7 0
2 East Grinstead 3 3.5 2 2 6.5 0
3 Eastbourne 3 2.5 3.5 2 1.5 6 0
4 Sussex University 3.5 1 1 3.5 0
5 Horsham 4 1.5 3 2 0.5 4.5 0
6 Uckfield 2 1.5 2.5 2 0.5 4 0
7 Hastings 4 2 2.5 2 0.5 4.5 0
8 Worthing 4 2.5 2 0 2.5 2
9 Woodpushers 2 1.5 2 1 0 3.5 0
10 Brighton & Hove 5 1.5 1 0 1.5 0
11 Eastbourne 4 1.5 2 1 1.5 0

D