Hastings 2 Champions div 2

14 Mar Uckfield 1 Hastings & St Leonards 2
1 192 Patrick, Chaski 0 1 Varley, Nicolas 210
2 142 Attree, Mark C ½ ½ Cove, Henry 166
3 139 Airlie, Arran ½ ½ Wheeler, James M 163
4 136 McDonald, Simon ½ ½ Bryant, Marc A 140
5 110 Perris, Stephen 1 0 Default
Av: 144 2.5 2.5 170

m

Division 2 Results

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 plyd MP GP DP
1 Hastings & St Leonards 2  xxx 4 4 4.5 4.5 2.5 4 4 7 6.5 27.5 1
2 Horsham 2 1  xxx 2.5 4 2 3.5 4.5 4 7 4.5 21.5 0
3 Horsham 3 1 2.5 xxx 3 3 4 4 6 4.5 17.5 0
4 Hastings & St Leonards 3 0.5 1 2  xxx 3.5 3 2.5 3 2.5 8 4 18 0
5 Woodpushers 1 3 2 1.5  xxx 3 4 4.5 6 4 18 1
6 Crowborough 0.5 1.5 2 2  xxx 4 3.5 3.5 7 3 17 0
7 Uckfield 1 2.5 0.5 1 2.5 1  xxx 2.5 3 7 2.5 13 1
8 Eastbourne 2 1 1 1 2 1 1.5 2.5  xxx 5 8 1.5 15 5
9 Lewes 2 1 2.5 0.5 1.5 2 0  xxx 6 0.5 7.5 1

HOPE OF GLORY DASHED !Tom Fuller Cup

Maidstone 5 v Hastings & St Leonards 5

 

 

Greg was first to finish after a fast tempo game

Bill was next , going down to a player playing to much higher grade than his stated one.

I made heavy weather of my game

Gary was last to finish,playing by far the best game of the evening and only conceding after a hard fought match.

Team Play Won Draw Lost For Against Points SP MP IM
Swale 3 6 3 3 0 14½ 9 0 0 0
Maidstone 5 7 2 4 1 15 13 8 0 0 0
Weald of Kent 3 6 2 3 1 12½ 11½ 7 0 0 0
Medway 2 6 1 4 1 12 12 6 0 0 0
Snodland 3 6 2 1 3 11 13 5 0 0 0
Hastings & St Leonards 5 6 1 3 2 11 13 5 0 0 0
Tunbridge Wells 5 5 0 4 1 10½ 4 0 0 0
Maidstone 6 6 2 0 4 10½ 13½ 4 0 0 0

Hastings & St Leonards 1 v Maidstone 1

Board Home Hastings & St Leonards 1 Maidstone 1 Away
1 (B) 192B (197)
G

Rayner, Francis

0 – 1
G

Chandler, Cliff R

204A (208)
2 (W) 190A (190)
G

Sugden, John N

1 – 0
S

Riddoch, Alan E

153F (153)
3 (B) 170A (169)
G

Kelly, Paul J

½ – ½
B

Lane, Robert E

149A (149)
4 (W) 161A (162)
G

Ruane, Brendan J

1 – 0
G

Heath, David R

144A (144)
5 (B) 159A (163)
S

Wheeler, James M

1 – 0
G

Dirmauskas, Peter

118A (127)
6 (W) 161A (161)
G

Blewitt, Stephen D

1 – 0
B

Cox, Robert

73B (76)
Average 172 4½ – 1½ Avera

All had comfy Wins.. I made the wrong pawn push and could not change break through. Francis got a Kings gambit Declined from an Alekhine/Vienna later losing an exchange

MID County / Lewis Cup

Team Play Won Draw Lost For Against Points SP MP IM
Hastings & St Leonards 1 7 6 0 1 27½ 14½ 12 0 0 0
Rainham (Kent) 1 8 4 2 2 24 24 10 0 0 0
Tunbridge Wells 1 8 4 0 4 27½ 20½ 8 0 0 0
Folkestone 1 6 2 1 3 17 19 5 0 0 0
Maidstone 1 7 0 1 6 12 30 1 0 0 0

Hastings 3 Uckfield 1

 

HELP Results Form January 18
Date of Match Division / Competition 2
Date
Home Team Away Team
Hastings 3 Uckfield 1
3 1
Grade Player Result Player Grade
1 162 Ruane, Brendan J  1/2  1/2 Patrick, Chaski 192
2 140 Bryant, Marc A 0 1 Attree, Mark C 142
3 130 Hann, Chris N 1 0 Airlie, Arran 139
4 123 Cosens, Derek 0 1 McDonald, Simon 136
5 119 Cload, Adrian 1 0 Stockham, Brian 127
2 1/2 2 1/2
Board Name Home Away Estimated Grade Comments

m

Division 2 Results

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 plyd MP GP DP
1 Hastings & St Leonards 2  xxx 4 4 4.5 4.5 4 4 6 6 25 0
2 Horsham 3 1  xxx 3 2.5 3 4 4 6 4.5 17.5 0
4 Woodpushers 1 2  xxx 3 1.5 3 4 4.5 6 4 18 1
5 Horsham 2 1 2.5 2  xxx 4 3.5 4.5 6 3.5 17.5 0
3 Hastings & St Leonards 3 0.5 2 3.5 1  xxx 3 3  2.5 2.5 7 4 18 0
6 Crowborough 0.5 2 1.5 2  xxx 3.5 4 3.5 7 3 17 0
8 Eastbourne 2 1 1 1 2 1.5  xxx 2.5 5 7 1.5 14 5
7 Uckfield 1 1 0.5  2.5 1 2.5  xxx 3 5 2 10.5 1
9 Lewes 2 1 0.5 2.5 1.5 0 2  xxx 6 0.5 7.5 1

This game score with its fascinating final mate
I see from the League site that the loser is actually called Arran Ainslie. He played a few moves beyond the 42-move deadline as he had a series of ticks over the last ten moves or so and did not know he had safely reached the time control! Bernard

——– F
A Attan v C Hann Hastings3 Board3
Date:
Thu, 8 Mar 2018 17:41:35 +0000
Thanks for your interest in the game.After whites 34th move this was reconstructed from memory & there may have been repetitions for time purposes in the game but the gist is correct.
1.c4 Nf6 2.Nc3 g6 3.d3 Bg7 4.Nf3 O-O 5.g3 d6 6. Bg2 Nbd7 7.O-O e5 8.Bg5 c6 9.Rb1 a5 10.a3 Nc5 11.Qd2 Re8 12. b4 axb 13.axb Ne6 14.Bh6 Bh8 15. Qc2 Ng4 16.Bd2 f5 17. e3 Nf6 18.b5 Bd7 19.Bc1 Nc5 20.Nd2 Qe7 21.d4 Nce4 22. dxe Qe5 23. Ncxe4 Nxe4 24. Bb2 Ra2 25.Qxe4 Rxb2 26.Qxe5 Bxe5 27.Rxb2 Bxb2 28.Rb1 Bc3 29.Nb3 Rc8 30.Rd1 Bb4 31. Nd4 cxb 32.Nxb Bxb5 33. cxb5 b6 34. Bc6 Bc5 35. Kg2 Kg7 36.f4 Kf6 37.Kf3 Rc7 38.e4 fxe 39. Bxe4 Ra7 40.Rd3 Ra2 41.h3 h5 42.g4 Rf2 43. Kg3 Rb7 44.Bc6 Re2 45.Bf3 h4+46. Resigns

After move 34 I switched to cheapo mode as I knew we needed a win & the opposite bishops left too few chances. 41. …h5 was intended to follow the same combination theme but using the rook to mate. I think it may come under attraction or decoy in the manuals on combinations but its a bit hybrid & the themes are not as classifiable as stategic ones.
I will try to find the position that put the theme in my head as it is probably being used in harmony with the position rather than as a desperation measure.
Up the Rovers!

Chris

Harold Stephenson’s Bracket Clock

by William R. Tatum
Sent: 08 March 2018 22:36

Email: teektyme@gmail.com
Comment: Here is more information (if interested) on Harold Stephenson’s Bracket Clock that I own.

A Very Unusual, Unique, and Interesting Fine Late Victorian Bracket Clock, English, circa 1890, silvered dial, the substantial three train chain driven fusee movement # 432 with 8 bells and a gong, the dial bearing three subsidiary dials of chime/silence, chime select (Westminister or 8 bells), and through dial regulation all housed in a mahogany case with gilt mounts and gilt relief above the dial and to the sides, the case also bearing 30 engraved sterling silver award plaques of former champions of the Sussex Chess Association Trophy and below reads Won Outright Harold Stephenson Hastings 1921 (won three consecutive times). The case appears to be custom made as a presentation awards piece. In original pristine condition. The plaques bear the names of:

1893 J Bridges Lowsworth

1894 HW Butler Brighton

1895 A Emery Brighton

1896 HF Cheshire Hastings

1897 EG Reed Brighton

1898 HW Shoosmith Brighton

1899 DD Kitchin Bexhill

1900 EG Reed Brighton

1901 EG Reed Brighton

1902 EG Reed Brighton

1903 HF Cheshire Hastings

1904 HE Dobell Hastings

1905 EG Reed Brighton

1906 EG Reed Brighton

1907 EG Reed Brighton

1908 A Bowley Henfield

1909 Paley Hughes Hastings

1910 A Bowley Henfield

1911 Paley Hughes Hastings

New Rules 1912 RE Lean Brighton

1912-1913 Paley Hughes Hastings

1913-14 J Radoux Brighton

1914-15 No Contest (possibly because of WWI)

1915-16 AJ Field Brighton

1916-1917 AA Bowley Henfield

1917-18 No Contest (possibly because of WWI)

1918-19 Harold JFS Stephenson Hastings

1919-20 Harold JFS Stephenson Hastings
\
1920-21 Harold JFS Stephenson Hastings

Height: 27 inches
Width: 15 ¼ inches
Depth: 10 ½ inches

William R. Tatum (Bill)
256-534-9642 Huntsville (landline)
205-403-0095 Birmingham (landline)
teektyme@gmail.com

Provenance:

Harold Stephenson 1921 = Mrs. Stephenson 1952 = Hastings CC 1952 = Clarence Cox (Alabama Antique Dealer/Importer) late 1970’s early 1980’s = Ralph Payne (Alabama Friend of Clarence Cox) late 1970’s early 1980’s = William R. Tatum (Alabama Friend of Mr. Cox & Mr. Payne) 2001 =Present

RAPID PLAY FOR THE BOURNE TROPHY in memory of Iris and Roy Bourne ORGANISED BY PAUL BUSWELL

PASCHAL
RAPID PLAY
FOR THE BOURNE TROPHY
in memory of Iris and Roy Bourne

ORGANISED BY PAUL BUSWELL
by courtesy of
THE CHAIRMAN & COMMITTEE OF
HASTINGS & ST LEONARDS CHESS CLUB

TO BE HELD ON
EASTER MONDAY 2nd APRIL
CLOCKS START 2:00 p.m.
(arrive and pay by 1:45 p.m.)

7 Round Swiss of 10 minutes per game plus 5 seconds per move.
Results will be submitted for English Chess Federation rapidplay grading.
HASTINGS & ST. LEONARDS CLUB MEMBERS ONLY, who are already E.C.F. members or will have become so by the end of the season.
(If the event was open to non-members of the Club it would increase the E.C.F. membership requirement unacceptably)

Many modest (and often silly) prizes to be won by players at all levels.
Prize giving is expected to be finished by 6:30 p.m.

Entrance numbers strictly limited to 20 absolute tops
and people will be turned away after that number is reached,
so advance booking is strongly recommended.
Book by contacting Paul Buswell, on e-mail paulbuswellchess@aol.com or otherwise phone 01424 444321. Don’t give your entry to anyone else.
No tournament if fewer than 12 assured entries by Monday 26th March.

Entry fees: if entering by 26th March £3.50 (£1.75 if grade <120, or if you’ve never played in one of these before); or £5.25 if entering later than then. Tea time refreshments (self-service) included in entry fee. Visitors’ parking vouchers from Jim Wheeler beforehand, contact him direct. *****

Hastings & St Leonards 3 Swale 1

MID En Passant Cup 2018-02-25

Board Home Hastings & St Leonards 3 Swale 1 Away
1 (B) 170A (169)
G

Kelly, Paul J

½ – ½
P

Hyde, Keith G

166A (166)
2 (W) 170A (166)
G

Cove, Henry

½ – ½
B

Nevols, Keith

157A (161)
3 (B) 159A (163)
S

Wheeler, James M

1 – 0
B

Gedminas, Vytautas

136E (136)
4 (W) 136A (140)
S

Woodhams, Mason

1 – 0
G

Jefferies, Tyrone R

116A (118)
5 (B) 113C (118)
B

Hossack, Keith

0 – 1
B

Woolacott, Rob

90* (0)
6 (W) 90* (86)
S

Jozwiak, Umberto Joe

0 – 1
B

Sawyer, Barry

90* (82)
Average 139 3 – 3 Average 125

a

MID En Passant Cup

Team Play Won Draw Lost For Against Points SP MP IM
Maidstone 3 5 3 1 1 17½ 12½ 7 0 0 0
Rainham (Kent) 3 3 1 2 0 10½ 4 0 0 0
Tunbridge Wells 3 3 2 0 1 10½ 4 0 0 0
Snodland 1 4 2 0 2 11½ 12½ 4 0 0 0
Hastings & St Leonards 3 3 1 1 1 9 9 3 0 0 0
Swale 1 4 1 1 2 10 14 3 0 0 0
Weald of Kent 1 6 1 1 4 15 21 3 0 0 0

Hastings 1 Brighton 2

 

Results Form January 18
Date of Match Division / Competition 1
24-Feb
Home Team Away Team
Hastings 1 Brighton 2
1 2
Grade Player Result Player Grade
1 210 Varley, Nicolas 1 0 Salmons, Calum 178
2 190 Sugden, John N  1/2  1/2 Everett, Joe 169
3 182 Tebbs, Howard L 1 0 Hamilton, Michael J 151
4 181 Cafferty, Bernard 1 0 Lake, Chris 148
5 169 Kelly, Paul J 1 0 Wright W #N/A
4 1/2  1/2
Board Name Home Away Estimated Grade Comments

a

Division 1 Results

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 plyd MP GP DP
1 Hastings & St Leonards 1  xxx 4 4.5 3.5 2 2.5 2.5  4.5 7 5 22.5 0
2 Horsham 1 1  xxx 2 4.5 3 3 2.5 6 3.5 16 0
3 Worthing 1 0.5 3  xxx 2.5 4.5 3.5 2 6 3.5 16 0
4 Brighton & Hove 1 2.5  xxx 2 3 3.5 4.5 5 3.5 15.5 0
5 Haywards Heath 1 1.5 0.5 3  xxx 2.5 3.5 5 2.5 11 0
6 Worthing 2 3 0.5 2 2.5  xxx 3 5 2.5 11 0
7 Lewes 1 2.5 2 1.5 2  xxx 4 5 1.5 12 0
8 Eastbourne 1 2.5 2 3 1.5  xxx 4 1.5 9 0
9 Brighton & Hove 2  0.5 2.5 0.5 1.5 1  xxx 5 0.5 6 0

I spotted I could win a pawn in opposite colour Bishop end where his Bishop could only shuffle. post mortem demonstrated that the ending was winning.Bernard kept his opponents Rooks under control with his minor pieces improving central control with his Rooks. Nic. got a better opening after a few sub optimal moves by Callum. Howard was on form snuffing out his opponents threats. John had a double edged possition where her was happy to take the draw.

Just need to beat Brighton & H now on 22 March as Horsham 1 lost to Worthing 1

P Kelly

Hastings & St Leonards 5 v Weald of Kent 3

MID Tom Fuller Cup 2018-02-22

Board Home Hastings & St Leonards 5 Weald of Kent 3 Away
1 (W) 136A (140)
S

Woodhams, Mason

0 – 1
G

Hart Dyke, James E

140C (144)
2 (B) 119D (124)
S

Kimber, John D

½ – ½
B

Warrick, David H

107C (105)
3 (W) 119A (116)
G

Stock, William

1 – 0
B

Lyakh, Oleg

104D (109)
4 (B) 65A (74)
G

Tournier, Patrice

½ – ½
S

Broadhead, Geoffrey J

70L (28)
Average 109 2 – 2 Average 105

 

 

Team Play Won Draw Lost For Against Points SP MP IM
Swale 3 5 3 2 0 12½ 8 0 0 0
Weald of Kent 3 6 2 3 1 12½ 11½ 7 0 0 0
Medway 2 6 1 4 1 12 12 6 0 0 0
Maidstone 5 5 1 3 1 10 10 5 0 0 0
Hastings & St Leonards 5 5 1 3 1 10 10 5 0 0 0
Snodland 3 6 2 1 3 11 13 5 0 0 0
Tunbridge Wells 5 4 0 4 0 8 8 4 0 0 0
Maidstone 6 5 1 0 4 8 12 2 0 0 0

Est. 1882