Brighton & Hove 2 Hastings & St Leonards 1

HELP
Timecontrol key Results Form January 19
KO Rules
Division / Competition 1 Home White on:
7-Feb ?
Home Team Away Team
Brighton 2 Hastings 1
2 1
Grade Player Result Player Time control Grade
1 189 Salmons, Calum 0 1 Lalic, Bogdan a 234
2 175 Everett, Joe 0 1 Rayner, Francis a 193
3 164 Jones, Robin A 0 1 Sugden, John N a 190
4 152 Weiss, Oliver 0 1 Tebbs, Howard L a 180
5 156 Lake, Chris  1/2  1/2 Wheeler, James M a 156
 1/2 4 1/2
Time A   –   G/65 +30 B   –   42/90 C   –   30/60 f35
Controls D   –   60/65 +30 E   –   G/80 +10
Board Name Home/ Away Estimated Grade Comments

attached is the result of our recent 1st team match.

Bogdan played an exemplary game where, despite no obvious mistake by his opponent, his advantage increased incrementally throughout the game. Francis had a double edged position but outplayed his opponent to pick up a piece. John stood much better and avoided his opponents counter-play to record the win. My opponent overlooked that in his intended line of play I could deliver a back rank mate so instead had to go into a lost R + P endgame. Jim had a fluctuating game and eventually entered an opposite coloured bishop ending a pawn down. However he outplayed his opponent so that in the final position he was actually a pawn up despite it still being drawn. So a good win in a match were we were obviously the favourites although, as we know from past experience, they still need to be won.

Our next match is at home against Eastbourne 1 on Thursday 21st February.

I was trying to arrange our postponed match against Horsham 1 for Tuesday 26th February but it has now been agreed that the match will take place on Tuesday 9th April … a shame as we had our best team available for the 26th.

Finally, to let you all know that I have not been feeling at my best lately and a result will not be playing again after tomorrow’s 2nd team match except to honour my club championship commitments. Marc has very kindly agreed to take over the 1st team captaincy on top of his numerous other duties.

Division 1 Results

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 plyd MP GP DP
1 Worthing 1 1.5 3.5 4 4 2.5 4 6 4.5 19.5 0
2 Hastings & St Leonards 1 3 2.5 3 3.5 4.5 5 4.5 16.5 0
3 Horsham 1 3.5 4 4.5 4.5 4 4 16.5 0
4 Brighton & Hove 1 2 3 3.5 3.5 4 3 12 0
5 Horsham 2 1.5 2.5 1 2 1.5 2.5 3 7 2 14 0
6 Worthing 2 1 3.5 0.5 2.5 2.5 2 6 2 12 0
7 Lewes 1 1 2.5 4.5 2.5 1 5 2 11.5 1
8 Eastbourne 1 0.5 1.5 2.5 2.5 4 5 2 11 0
9 Haywards Heath 1 2 2 2.5 2.5 2.5 5 1.5 11.5 0
10 Hastings & St Leonards 2 2.5 1.5 4 3 1.5 8 0
11 Brighton & Hove 2 1 0.5 0.5 1.5 3 1 6 1 7.5 0

Rainham (Kent) 2 v Hastings & St Leonards 2

MID Stevenson Cup 2019-02-06

Board Home Rainham (Kent) 2 Hastings & St Leonards 2 Away
1 (W) 191A (188)
S

Compton, Alistair

½ – ½
G

Calvert, D Ian

177A (180)
2 (B) 161A (168)
G

Waters, Andrew C

1 – 0
G

Spanton, Tim R

167A (171)
3 (W) 167B (156)
G

Owens, Trefor H

½ – ½
S

Wheeler, James M

160A (156)
4 (B) 146B (143)
S

Marshall, Chris

½ – ½
S

Bryant, Marc A

131A (136)
5 (W) 134C (128)
N

Springett, Robert

½ – ½
G

Cload, Adrian

135A (136)
6 (B) 128C (132)
B

Pike, Stephen

1 – 0
G

Stock, William

117A (116)
Average 155 4 – 2 Average 148

MID Stevenson Cup

MID Stevenson Cup

Team Play Won Draw Lost For Against Points SP MP IM
Hastings & St Leonards 2 4 3 0 1 15 9 6 0 0 0
Maidstone 2 4 2 1 1 13½ 10 5 0 ½ 0
Rainham (Kent) 2 3 2 0 1 4 0 0 0
Tunbridge Wells 2 3 0 1 2 7 11 1 0 0 0
Weald of Kent 1 1 0 0 1 3 0 0 0 0
Swale 1 1 0 0 1 1 5 0 0 0 0

Eastbourne 4 Hastings 4 Div 3

Division 3 Results
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 plyd MP GP DP
1 Hastings & St Leonards 4 xxx 3 2 3.5 2.5 4 3.5 6 4.5 18.5 0
2 East Grinstead xxx 2.5 3.5 3.5 3 5 5 4 17.5 0
3 Eastbourne 3 2.5 xxx 3 2.5 3 3.5 5 3.5 13.5 0
4 Brighton & Hove 5 1.5 xxx 1 2 3 4 3 6 3 14.5 0
5 Haywards Heath 2 xxx 3.5 1 3.5 4.5 4 3 12.5 0
6 Sussex University 2 4 xxx 3.5 3 4 3 12.5 0
7 Horsham 4 3 2 3 1.5 xxx 4 2 9.5 0
8 Uckfield 2 1.5 1.5 2.5 2 1.5 xxx 3.5 6 1.5 12.5 0
9 Worthing 4 2.5 1 4 2 xxx 4 1.5 9.5 0
10 Woodpushers 2 1 2 2 2 1.5 xxx 5 0 8.5 2
11 Eastbourne 4 1.5 0 1.5 0.5 1.5 xxx 5 0 5 0
HELP
Timecontrol key Results Form December 18
KO Rules
Division / Competition 3 Home White on:
Date ?
Home Team Away Team
Eastbourne 4 Hastings 4
4 4
Grade Player Result Player Time control Grade
1 Ticehurst, Alan 0 1 Hann, Chris N d 145
2 95 Smart, Robert 0 1 Cosens, Derek d 132
3 Norris, Hugh 0 1 Bryant, Marc A d 131
4 Kyle, Robert  1/2  1/2 Namouk, Omer A d 111
5 79 Lubbock, Martin 1 0 Oakman, Steve d 94
1 1/2 3 1/2
Time A   –   G/65 +30 B   –   42/90 C   –   30/60 f35
Controls D   –   60/65 +30 E   –   G/80 +10

a

Hastings & St Leonards 1 v Folkestone 1

MID County / Lewis Cup 2019-02-02

Board Home Hastings & St Leonards 1 Folkestone 1 Away
1 (W) 183A (178)
G

Barton, R Alan

1 – 0
B

Bayford, Jim R

181C (185)
2 (B) 183C (174)
G

Stock, Tobias W

½ – ½
G

Cutmore, Martin J

174B (168)
3 (W) 163A (164)
G

Pickersgill, Adrian O

½ – ½
B

Shire, David J

169B (170)
4 (B) 131A (136)
S

Bryant, Marc A

0 – 1
S

Smyth, Kevin

165A (162)
5 (W) 162A (160)
N

Blewitt, Stephen D

½ – ½
S

Atherton, John B

161A (159)
6 (B) 145D (146)
S

Hann, Chris N

0 – 1
B

Erwee, David

100B (95)
Average 162 2½ – 3½ Average 159

a

MID County / Lewis Cup

Team Play Won Draw Lost For Against Points SP MP IM
Hastings & St Leonards 1 5 3 1 1 17½ 12½ 7 0 0 0
Rainham (Kent) 1 5 3 1 1 17 13 7 0 0 0
Folkestone 1 6 3 1 2 18 18 7 0 0 0
Tunbridge Wells 1 6 2 1 3 16½ 19½ 5 0 0 0
Maidstone 1 6 1 0 5 15 21 2 0 0 0

Weald of Kent 2 v Hastings & St Leonards 4

Weald of Kent 2 v Hastings & St Leonards 4

MID Harvey Cup 2019-01-21

Board Home Weald of Kent 2 Hastings & St Leonards 4 Away
1 (W) 192B (193)
G

Talsma, Paul A

1 – 0
S

Wheeler, James M

160A (156)
2 (B) 146B (142)
G

Hart Dyke, James E

0 – 1
S

Cosens, Derek

132A (130)
3 (W) 125L ()
N

Roots, Richard

0 – 1
S

Bryant, Marc A

131A (136)
4 (B) 109C (110)
B

Warrick, David H

1 – 0
S

Woodhams, Mason

129A (134)
5 (W) 103D (100)
N

Horner, Mark

0 – 1
G

Stock, William

117A (116)
6 (B) 075* (59)
N

Broadhead, Geoffrey J

½ – ½
N

Chandler, Gregory F

081B (74)
Average 125 2½ – 3½ Average 125

a

MID Harvey Cup

Team Play Won Draw Lost For Against Points SP MP IM
Snodland 1 6 5 0 1 20½ 15½ 10 0 0 0
Medway 1 4 2 1 1 14 10 5 0 0 0
Maidstone 4 5 2 1 2 16 14 5 0 0 0
Swale 3 5 2 1 2 15 15 5 0 0 0
Tunbridge Wells 4 5 2 1 2 14 16 5 0 0 0
Rainham (Kent) 4 3 1 0 2 8 10 2 0 0 0
Weald of Kent 2 4 1 0 3 10½ 13½ 2 0 0 0
Hastings & St Leonards 4 4 1 0 3 10 14 2 0 0 0

Hastings & St Leonards 1 v Tunbridge Wells 1

Hastings & St Leonards 1 v Tunbridge Wells 1

MID County / Lewis Cup 2019-01-27

Board Home Hastings & St Leonards 1 Tunbridge Wells 1 Away
1 (B) 194A (193)
G

Rayner, Francis

0 – 1
G

Hand, Freddie

206A (201)
2 (W) 000 (184)
S

Lowe, Daniel

1 – 0
G

Jacobs, Robert

178A (182)
3 (B) 182B (180)
G

Tebbs, Howard L

½ – ½
S

Karpinski, C Lucjan

172C (174)
4 (W) 183A (178)
G

Barton, R Alan

½ – ½
S

Anstead, Jerry

171A (172)
5 (B) 171C (174)
G

Elliston, Robert V

½ – ½
G

Metcalfe, Charlie

158A (157)
6 (W) 000 ()
N

De buf, Paul

1 – 0
G

Goodfellow, Russell R

151A (148)
Average 122 3½ – 2½ Average 173

a

MID County / Lewis Cup

Team Play Won Draw Lost For Against Points SP MP IM
Hastings & St Leonards 1 4 3 1 0 15 9 7 0 0 0
Rainham (Kent) 1 4 3 1 0 14½ 7 0 0 0
Folkestone 1 5 2 1 2 14½ 15½ 5 0 0 0
Tunbridge Wells 1 4 1 1 2 11½ 12½ 3 0 0 0
Maidstone 1 5 0 0 5 10½ 19½ 0 0 0 0
HELP
Timecontrol key Results Form December 18
KO Rules
Division / Competition ? Home White on:
16-Jan ?
Home Team Away Team
Woodpushers 2 Hastings 4
2 4
Grade Player Result Player Time control Grade
1 145 Mitchell, Julian B 1 0 Hann, Chris N a 145
2 143 Clark, Julian 0 1 Hudson, Jeremy a 132
3 115 Davidson, Robert A 0 1 Cosens, Derek a 132
4 108 Charles, Gary 0 1 Bryant, Marc A a 131
5 91 Burch, Hardy 0 1 Stock, William a 117
1 4

a

Division 3 Results

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 plyd MP GP DP
1 East Grinstead 2.5 3.5 3.5 3 5 5 4 17.5 0
2 Hastings & St Leonards 4 3 2 3.5 2.5 4 5 3.5 15 0
3 Eastbourne 3 1.5 3 2.5 3 3.5 5 3.5 13.5 0
4 Sussex University 2 3.5 4 3 4 3 12.5 0
5 Haywards Heath 2 3.5 3.5 4.5 3 3 11.5 0
6 Horsham 4 3 2 1.5 3 4 2 9.5 0
7 Uckfield 2 1.5 1.5 2.5 1.5 3.5 5 1.5 10.5 0
8 Brighton & Hove 5 1.5 1 2 4 4 1 8.5 0
9 Worthing 4 2.5 2 1 3 0.5 5.5 0
10 Woodpushers 2 2 1 2 1.5 4 0 6.5 2
11 Eastbourne 4 0 1.5 0.5 1.5 4 0 3.5 0

 

Rainham (Kent) 1 v Hastings & St Leonards 1

 

Rainham (Kent) 1 v Hastings & St Leonards 1

MID County / Lewis Cup 2019-01-16

Board Home Rainham (Kent) 1 Hastings & St Leonards 1 Away
1 (W) 222A (222)
G

Taylor, Martin R

1 – 0
N

Varley, Nicolas

214D (214)
2 (B) 191A (191)
S

Compton, Alistair

½ – ½
G

Sugden, John N

194A (194)
3 (W) 167B (167)
G

Owens, Trefor H

½ – ½
S

Lowe, Daniel

175L ( )
4 (B) 161A (161)
G

Waters, Andrew C

½ – ½
G

Tebbs, Howard L

182B (182)
5 (W) 161C (161)
N

Barnes, David JR

0 – 1
G

Barton, R Alan

183A (183)
6 (B) 146B (146)
S

Marshall, Chris

½ – ½
S

Wheeler, James M

160A (160)
Average 175 3 – 3 Average 185

a

MID County / Lewis Cup

P

Team Play Won Draw Lost For Against Points SP MP IM
Rainham (Kent) 1 4 3 1 0 14½ 7 0 0 0
Hastings & St Leonards 1 3 2 1 0 11½ 5 0 0 0
Folkestone 1 5 2 1 2 14½ 15½ 5 0 0 0
Tunbridge Wells 1 3 1 1 1 9 9 3 0 0 0
Maidstone 1 5 0 0 5 10½ 19½ 0 0 0 0

Tunbridge Wells 3 v Hastings & St Leonards 3

Tunbridge Wells 3 v Hastings & St Leonards 3

MID En Passant Cup 2019-01-14

Board Home Tunbridge Wells 3 Hastings & St Leonards 3 Away
1 (W) 158A (158)
G

Metcalfe, Charlie

0 – 1
S

Wheeler, James M

160A (160)
2 (B) 145A (145)
G

Tassell, Hugh G

0 – 1
G

Cove, Henry

159A (159)
3 (W) 134A (134)
G

Tidmarsh, David A

½ – ½
G

Cload, Adrian

135A (135)
4 (B) 127E (127)
S

Shahoud, Mike

0 – 1
S

Bryant, Marc A

131A (131)
5 (W) 124C (124)
S

Bond, Stephen

1 – 0
S

Woodhams, Mason

129A (129)
6 (B) 104B (104)
S

Robertson, James C

1 – 0
G

Stock, William

117A (117)
Average 132 2½ – 3½ Average 139

a

Team Play Won Draw Lost For Against Points SP MP IM
Hastings & St Leonards 3 5 3 1 1 19½ 10½ 7 0 0 0
Maidstone 3 4 3 0 1 15½ 6 0 0 0
Swale 2 5 2 2 1 15 15 6 0 0 0
Rainham (Kent) 3 3 0 2 1 7 11 2 0 0 0
Tunbridge Wells 3 5 0 1 4 9 21 1 0 0 0

Hastings 3 Brighton 4

12 Jan Hastings & St Leonards 3 Brighton & Hove 4
1 160 Wheeler, James M 1 0 Izzard, Brian J 139 a
2 145 Hann, Chris N ½ ½ Selby, Paul R 138 a
3 135 Cload, Adrian 1 0 Strauss, Dona 131 a
4 132 Cosens, Derek 1 0 Counsell, Robert W 130 a
5 129 Woodhams, Mason 1 0 Chadwick, Susan E 117 a
Av: 140 4.5 0.5 131

a

Division 2 Results
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 plyd MP GP DP
1 Eastbourne 2 xxx 3 0.5 2.5 4 3 5 3.5 13 0
2 Lewes 2 xxx 2.5 4 3 3 4 3.5 12.5 0
3 Brighton & Hove 3 2 xxx 2 3 3.5 4 5 3 14.5 0
4 Argumentatives 2.5 3 xxx 3 2.5 4 3 11 0
5 Crowborough 2 xxx 2.5 3 4 1.5 5 2.5 13 0
6 Uckfield 1 4.5 1 2.5 2.5 xxx 2 5 2 12.5 1
7 Worthing 3 2 2 3 xxx 3.5 4 2 10.5 0
8 Brighton & Hove 4 2.5 2 xxx 0.5 3.5 4 1.5 8.5 0
9 Hastings & St Leonards 3 1 2 1.5 4.5 xxx 4 1 9 0
10 Horsham 3 1 1.5 1.5 xxx 4 4 1 8 0
11 Woodpushers 1 2 1 3.5 1 xxx 4 1 7.5 3

Est. 1882