champions Mid Sussex Div 2

Hastings 2    v    Woodpushers

<

HELP Results Form January 18
Date of Match Division / Competition 2
Date
Home Team Away Team
Hastings 2 Woodpushers ?
2
Grade Player Result Player Grade
1 169 Kelly, Paul J 0 1 Samworth-Calvier, Juju 161
2 166 Cove, Henry 0 1 Briggs, Andrew J 159
3 163 Wheeler, James M 1 0 Kelly, Ian G 159
4 162 Ruane, Brendan J 1 0 Mitchell, Julian B 145
5 161 Blewitt, Stephen D  1/2  1/2 Coleman, Frederick 143
2 1/2 2 1/2

m

Division 2 Results

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 plyd MP GP DP
1 Hastings & St Leonards 2  xxx 4 4 4.5  2.5 4.5 2.5 4 4 8 7 30 1
2 Horsham 3 1  xxx 2.5 3 3 3 4 4 7 5.5 20.5 0
3 Horsham 2 1 2.5  xxx 4 2 3.5 4.5 4 7 4.5 21.5 0
4 Hastings & St Leonards 3 0.5 2 1 xxx 3.5 3 2.5 3 2.5 8 4 18 0
5 Woodpushers 1 2.5 2 3 1.5  xxx 3 4 4.5 7 4.5 21.5 1
6 Crowborough 0.5 2 1.5 2 2  xxx 4 3.5 3.5 8 3 19 0
7 Uckfield 1 2.5 1 0.5 2.5 1  xxx 2.5 3 7 2.5 13 1
8 Eastbourne 2 1 1 1 2 1 1.5 2.5  xxx 5 8 1.5 15 5
9 Lewes 2 1 2.5 0.5 1.5 2 0  xxx 6 0.5 7.5 1

 

Hastings & St Leonards 3 v Maidstone 3

Primary tabs

MID En Passant Cup 2018-03-25

Board Home Hastings & St Leonards 3 Maidstone 3 Away
1 (?) 170A
G

Kelly, Paul J

0 – 1
S

Riddoch, Alan E

153F
2 (?) 159A
S

Wheeler, James M

1 – 0
B

Lane, Robert E

149A
3 (?) 136A
S

Woodhams, Mason

1 – 0
G

Heath, David R

144A
4 (?) 129A
S

Cosens, Derek

½ – ½
B

Smith, Douglas J

121B
5 (?) 119D
S

Kimber, John D

1 – 0
G

Dirmauskas, Peter

118A
6 (?) 113C
B

Hossack, Keith

0 – 1
S

Smith, DW

110L
Average 137 3½ – 2½ Average 132

m

MID En Passant Cup

Team Play Won Draw Lost For Against Points SP MP IM
Hastings & St Leonards 3 6 3 2 1 19½ 16½ 8 0 0 0
Tunbridge Wells 3 5 3 1 1 19 11 7 0 0 0
Maidstone 3 6 3 1 2 20 16 7 0 0 0
Rainham (Kent) 3 5 2 2 1 16½ 13½ 6 0 0 0
Swale 1 6 2 1 3 16 20 5 0 0 0
Snodland 1 6 2 0 4 14 22 4 0 0 0
Weald of Kent 1 6 1 1 4 15 21 3 0 0 0

Hastings & St Leonards 3 v Rainham (Kent) 3

Hastings & St Leonards 3 v Rainham (Kent) 3

MID En Passant Cup 2018-03-24

Board Home Hastings & St Leonards 3 Rainham (Kent) 3 Away
1 (?) 170A
G

Cove, Henry

0 – 1
G

Taylor, Martin R

230A
2 (?) 161A
G

Blewitt, Stephen D

1 – 0
N

Ahmed, Omar

133D
3 (?) 136A
S

Woodhams, Mason

½ – ½
B

Tucker, Constantine

117F
4 (?) 129A
S

Cosens, Derek

1 – 0
G

Stock, William

119A
5 (?) 117A
S

Namouk, Omer A

½ – ½
B

Clifford, Gary R

110B
6 (?) 113C
B

Hossack, Keith

1 – 0
N

Kourmandraki, Nikoleta

90*)
Average 137 4 – 2 Average 133

Brighton & Hove 1 Hastings 1

Hello all,

                       Brighton & Hove 1                                     Hastings 1

               Julien Carron                       a – a              Nicolas Varley (w)

              Callum Brewer                    0 – 1              Francis Rayner

              Geoff James                        0.5      0.5              Ollie Willson

             Mikolaj   Rogacewicz      0.5 – 0.5            John Sugden

           Paul Batchelor                   0.5 – 0.5               Howard Tebbs

                                                                  1.5 – 2.5

                      Both teams had strong sides for this top of the table clash so a close match was to be expected. John had a solid draw and Francis had a nice mating attack when his opponent over-pressed, However three games were still unfinished at the time control. Ollie had a small edge throughout but we will need to look at the final position to see if there are any winning chances. I pressed hard and missed a win at one point but have adjourned in a position which the computer seems to hold despite me still having the advantage. So it is likely that Nicolas’s game will decide whether we win the match and with it the Division 1 championship. Both players have g and h pawns in a queen and pawn ending but his opponent has an additional pawn on the queenside. The additional pawn is not very far advanced so it looks to be very difficult for his opponent to make progress without allowing perpetual checks but we will have to see.

                      Would Nicolas and Ollie please provide us with copies of their positions so that can have a look.

                      Thanks again to John for driving  and eventually finding somewhere to park.

                      Regards,

                      Howard

[
[Date “2018.03.22”]
[
[White “Varley, Nicolas”]
[Black “Carron, Julien”]
[
[WhiteElo “2111”]
[BlackElo “2363”]
[P
1. d4 Nf6 2. Bg5 e6 3. e4 h6 4. Bxf6 Qxf6 5. Nc3 Bb4 6. e5 {Other moves are
possible, but this pre-empts …d6} Bxc3+ 7. bxc3 Qe7 8. Bd3 d6 9. f4 b6 $6 10.
Qf3 c6 11. Qg3 g6 ({The engine likes} 11… O-O {for Black, but it’s
understandable why my opponent was reluctant to go for this:} 12. Qe3 d5 13.
Nf3 c5 14. g4 $36 {looks like a strong attack, irrespective of the engine
evaluation.}) 12. Nf3 (12. exd6 $5 {I really should have opened the position
while I still had the chance.} Qxd6 13. Nf3 Ba6 14. Ne5 (14. Bxa6 Nxa6 15. O-O
Nc7 16. c4 $14 {is also possible.}) 14… Bxd3 15. Qxd3 Nd7 16. O-O $14) 12…
Ba6 13. O-O d5 14. a4 Bxd3 15. cxd3 O-O 16. Nd2 $2 {As the game demonstrated,
White’s play was not on the queenside.} (16. h4 h5 17. f5 $1 {I didn’t
appreciate just how strong this move was during the game.} exf5 18. Rae1 $1 $18
) 16… Kh7 17. a5 Nd7 18. Rfb1 Rfc8 19. Qe1 c5 20. axb6 $6 {I had incorrectly
assumed I was seizing the a-file after subsequent play.} axb6 21. Nf3 cxd4 22.
Nxd4 Qc5 23. Rxa8 Rxa8 24. Ra1 Ra3 $1 $15 25. Rxa3 (25. Rc1 $2 b5 $1 {is
extremely unpleasant.}) 25… Qxa3 26. Nb5 (26. Kf2 $5) 26… Qc5+ 27. Nd4 Qa5
28. Nc6 $2 (28. h3 $1 Nc5 29. Qh4 Qxc3 30. Qf6 $3 {is a brilliant saving
resource:} Qa1+ 31. Kh2 Qa7 32. Qd8 $1 Nxd3 33. Qf8 $1 {and Black cannot
prevent Nb5-d6 without allowing a perpetual.}) 28… Qc5+ 29. Nd4 Qa3 30. Nb5
Qb2 $19 31. c4 Nc5 32. Qf1 Qd2 $2 (32… Qb3 $1) 33. cxd5 exd5 34. d4 Ne6 $2
35. f5 Nf4 36. fxg6+ fxg6 37. g3 $2 {Played too quickly.} Qe3+ 38. Kh1 Qe4+ 39.
Kg1 Ne2+ 40. Kf2 Nxd4 41. Nxd4 Qxd4+ 42. Kg2 Qe4+ 43. Kg1 Qe3+ (43… Qf5 {was
probably a better try, but} 44. Qa1 {looks like a good reply.}) 44. Kg2 Qxe5
45. Qf7+ Qg7 46. Qxd5 Qc7

Rainham (Kent) 2 v Hastings & St Leonards

ainham (Kent) 2 v Hastings & St Leonards 2

MID Stevenson Cup 2018-03-21

Board Home Rainham (Kent) 2 Hastings & St Leonards 2 Away
1 (B) 230A (226)
G

Taylor, Martin R

1 – 0
G

Calvert, D Ian

171A (172)
2 (W) 173C (173)
N

Barnes, David JR

0 – 1
G

Kelly, Paul J

170A (169)
3 (B) 151B (148)
S

Marshall, Chris

0 – 1
G

Spanton, Tim R

169A (163)
4 (W) 133D (137)
N

Ahmed, Omar

1 – 0
S

Bryant, Marc A

136A (140)
5 (B) 117F (135)
B

Tucker, Constantine

0 – 1
S

Cosens, Derek

129A (123)
6 (W) 110B (112)
B

Clifford, Gary R

0 – 1
S

Kimber, John D

119D (124)
Average 152 2 – 4 Average 149

m

MID Stevenson Cup

Team Play Won Draw Lost For Against Points SP MP IM
Tunbridge Wells 2 8 5 2 1 29½ 18½ 12 0 0 0
Maidstone 2 7 4 2 1 23½ 18½ 10 0 0 0
Hastings & St Leonards 2 7 3 2 2 21 21 8 0 0 0
Rainham (Kent) 2 7 1 1 5 17½ 24½ 3 0 0 0
Rochester 1 7 0 3 4 16½ 25½ 3 0 0 0

Snodland 2 v Hastings & St Leonards 4

Snodland 2 v Hastings & St Leonards 4

MID Harvey Cup 2018-03-22

Board Home Snodland 2 Hastings & St Leonards 4 Away
1 (W) 155A (152)
G

Hollands, George E

½ – ½
G

Spanton, Tim R

169A (163)
2 (B) 146A (145)
S

Thompson, Robert G

½ – ½
S

Wheeler, James M

159A (163)
3 (W) 100L ()
N

Tickner, Greg

½ – ½
S

Bryant, Marc A

136A (140)
4 (B) 96B (99)
B

Broadbent, Hugh

1 – 0
S

Woodhams, Mason

136A (140)
5 (W) 100A (93)
B

Miners, Neil

½ – ½
S

Jozwiak, Umberto Joe

78B (86)
6 (B) 75* (73)
B

Mallery, Richard

½ – ½
B

Chandler, Gregory F

76C (80)
Average 112 3½ – 2½ Average 125

m

ID Harvey Cup

Team Play Won Draw Lost For Against Points SP MP IM
Medway 1 6 3 3 0 20½ 15½ 9 0 0 0
Swale 2 6 3 2 1 21 15 8 0 0 0
Weald of Kent 2 5 3 0 2 15 15 6 0 0 0
Tunbridge Wells 4 3 1 2 0 4 0 0 0
Hastings & St Leonards 4 5 1 2 2 14½ 15½ 4 0 0 0
Snodland 2 6 1 1 4 13 23 3 0 0 0
Maidstone 4 5 1 0 4 14½ 15½ 2 0 0 0

Hastings & St Leonards 3 v Tunbridge Wells 3

Hastings & St Leonards 3 v Tunbridge Wells 3

MID En Passant Cup 2018-03-19

Board Home Hastings & St Leonards 3 Tunbridge Wells 3 Away
1 (B) 170A (169)
G

Kelly, Paul J

½ – ½
G

Goodfellow, Russell R

159A (154)
2 (W) 159A (163)
S

Wheeler, James M

1 – 0
G

Velayudham, Kartik

158C (156)
3 (B) 136A (140)
S

Bryant, Marc A

0 – 1
G

Tassell, Hugh G

135A (135)
4 (W) 132A (133)
G

Hudson, Jeremy

1 – 0
G

Tidmarsh, David A

132A (134)
5 (B) 129B (128)
S

Willson, Gary

½ – ½
B

Milner, Ben

128F (128)
6 (W) 90* (95)
S

Oakman, Steve

0 – 1
B

Woodfield, Richard

123C (120)
Average 136 3 – 3 Average 139

Team Play Won Draw Lost For Against Points SP MP IM
Tunbridge Wells 3 5 3 1 1 19 11 7 0 0 0
Maidstone 3 5 3 1 1 17½ 12½ 7 0 0 0
Rainham (Kent) 3 4 2 2 0 14½ 6 0 0 0
Swale 1 6 2 1 3 16 20 5 0 0 0
Hastings & St Leonards 3 4 1 2 1 12 12 4 0 0 0
Snodland 1 6 2 0 4 14 22 4 0 0 0
Weald of Kent 1 6 1 1 4 15 21 3 0 0 0

m

Hastings & St Leonards 5 v Swale 3

 

MID Tom Fuller Cup 2018-03-18

Board Home Hastings & St Leonards 5 Swale 3 Away
1 (W) 161A (161)
G

Blewitt, Stephen D

1 – 0
B

Woolacott, Rob

130L (0)
2 (B) 119A (116)
G

Stock, William

½ – ½
G

Jefferies, Tyrone R

116A (118)
3 (W) 89D (95)
S

Oakman, Steve

0 – 1
S

Gillard, Andrew L

107A (115)
4 (B) 65A (74)
G

Tournier, Patrice

0 – 1
B

Sawyer, Barry

83C (82)
Average 108 1½ – 2½ Average 109

m

I

Team Play Won Draw Lost For Against Points SP MP IM
Swale 3 7 4 3 0 17 11 11 0 0 0
Maidstone 5 7 2 4 1 15 13 8 0 0 0
Weald of Kent 3 6 2 3 1 12½ 11½ 7 0 0 0
Medway 2 6 1 4 1 12 12 6 0 0 0
Snodland 3 7 2 2 3 13 15 6 0 0 0
Tunbridge Wells 5 6 0 5 1 11½ 12½ 5 0 0 0
Hastings & St Leonards 5 7 1 3 3 12½ 15½ 5 0 0 0
Maidstone 6 6 2 0 4 10½ 13½ 4 0 0 0

On board one Steve won his game comfortably

Bill had a good draw

on board three Steve went down to a higher rated player

Patrice played well in an interesting game but eventually lost.

That is the end of the tournament , many thanks to
all who part.

Hastings 2 Champions div 2

14 Mar Uckfield 1 Hastings & St Leonards 2
1 192 Patrick, Chaski 0 1 Varley, Nicolas 210
2 142 Attree, Mark C ½ ½ Cove, Henry 166
3 139 Airlie, Arran ½ ½ Wheeler, James M 163
4 136 McDonald, Simon ½ ½ Bryant, Marc A 140
5 110 Perris, Stephen 1 0 Default
Av: 144 2.5 2.5 170

m

Division 2 Results

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 plyd MP GP DP
1 Hastings & St Leonards 2  xxx 4 4 4.5 4.5 2.5 4 4 7 6.5 27.5 1
2 Horsham 2 1  xxx 2.5 4 2 3.5 4.5 4 7 4.5 21.5 0
3 Horsham 3 1 2.5 xxx 3 3 4 4 6 4.5 17.5 0
4 Hastings & St Leonards 3 0.5 1 2  xxx 3.5 3 2.5 3 2.5 8 4 18 0
5 Woodpushers 1 3 2 1.5  xxx 3 4 4.5 6 4 18 1
6 Crowborough 0.5 1.5 2 2  xxx 4 3.5 3.5 7 3 17 0
7 Uckfield 1 2.5 0.5 1 2.5 1  xxx 2.5 3 7 2.5 13 1
8 Eastbourne 2 1 1 1 2 1 1.5 2.5  xxx 5 8 1.5 15 5
9 Lewes 2 1 2.5 0.5 1.5 2 0  xxx 6 0.5 7.5 1

HOPE OF GLORY DASHED !Tom Fuller Cup

Maidstone 5 v Hastings & St Leonards 5

 

 

Greg was first to finish after a fast tempo game

Bill was next , going down to a player playing to much higher grade than his stated one.

I made heavy weather of my game

Gary was last to finish,playing by far the best game of the evening and only conceding after a hard fought match.

Team Play Won Draw Lost For Against Points SP MP IM
Swale 3 6 3 3 0 14½ 9 0 0 0
Maidstone 5 7 2 4 1 15 13 8 0 0 0
Weald of Kent 3 6 2 3 1 12½ 11½ 7 0 0 0
Medway 2 6 1 4 1 12 12 6 0 0 0
Snodland 3 6 2 1 3 11 13 5 0 0 0
Hastings & St Leonards 5 6 1 3 2 11 13 5 0 0 0
Tunbridge Wells 5 5 0 4 1 10½ 4 0 0 0
Maidstone 6 6 2 0 4 10½ 13½ 4 0 0 0

Est. 1882