Wheelers coaching pays off

Horsham 1 v Hastings & St.Leonards 2

Division 1 Tue 14th Jan 2020

Board Home Horsham 1 Hastings & St.Leonards 2 Away
1 (B) 208A (204A)
G

Lock, Gavin R

½ – ½
G

Tebbs, Howard L

180A (180A)
2 (W) 200A (202A)
G

Broom, Mark

½ – ½
G

Barton, R Alan

178A (178A)
3 (B) 189B (195B)
G

Mansson, James C

½ – ½
G

Stock, Tobias W

177A (174A)
4 (W) 180A (176A)
G

Higgs, Anthony RJ

½ – ½
G

Spanton, Tim R

168A (171A)
5 (B) 175A (167A)
G

Stimpson, Philip M

½ – ½
G

Wheeler, James M

156A (156A)
Average 191 2½ – 2½ Average 172

Hastings 1 keeps pressure on horsham

Hastings & St.Leonards 1 v Haywards Heath 1

Board Home Hastings & St.Leonards 1 Haywards Heath 1 Away
1 (B) 193A (184D)
B

Lowe, Daniel

1 – 0
G

Kwiatkowski, Feliks J

213B (208B)
2 (W) 193B (193A)
G

Rayner, Francis

1 – 0
G

Boardman, Jeffrey

175B (174B)
3 (B) 186A (190A)
G

Sugden, John N

½ – ½
N

Cole, Vivian J

174D (178E)
4 (W) 169A (167A)
G

Ruane, Brendan J

1 – 0
N

Ewens, Graham

151C (147C)
5 (B) 164A (164A)
G

Cove, Henry

1 – 0
N

Curtis, David C

121B (119C)
Average 181 4½ – ½ Average 167

p

Division 1

Team Play Won Draw Lost For Against Points
Horsham 1 5 4 1 0 16½ 9
Hastings & St.Leonards 1 4 3 1 0 15 5 7
Hastings & St.Leonards 2 5 3 1 1 13½ 11½ 7
Worthing 1 3 2 1 0 10½ 5
Brighton & Hove 1 4 2 1 1 10 10 5
Worthing 2 4 1 1 2 10 10 3
Worthing 3 4 1 1 2 12½ 3
Horsham 2 4 1 0 3 12½ 2
Eastbourne 1 3 1 0 2 7 8 2
Haywards Heath 1 4 0 1 3 6 14 1
Lewes 1 4 0 0 4 13½ 0

Umberto marauders go Top

Maidstone 7 v Hastings & St Leonards 4

MID Tom Fuller Cup Sun 12th Jan 2020

Board Home Maidstone 7 Hastings & St Leonards 4 Away
1 (W) 091D (91D)
B

Osina, Nigel

0 – 1
G

Cload, Adrian

134A (134A)
2 (B) 100L (0)
S

Thorpe, Mason

0 – 1
S

Woodhams, Mason

132A (132A)
3 (W) 067C (67C)
S

Rutter, Rebecca J

0 – 1
B

Hossack, Keith

096C (96C)
4 (B) 060* (46C)
N

Patience, Dean

½ – ½
S

Jozwiak, Umberto Joe

070A (70A)
Average 80 ½ – 3½ Average 108

 

Team Play Won Draw Lost For Against Points SP MP IM
Hastings & St Leonards 4 4 3 0 1 10½ 6 0 0 0
Tunbridge Wells 3 5 2 2 1 10½ 6 0 0 0
Weald of Kent 3 2 2 0 0 6 2 4 0 0 0
Snodland 2 2 1 1 0 3 0 0 0
Medway 2 3 1 1 1 6 6 3 0 0 0
Maidstone 6 5 1 1 3 11½ 3 0 0 0
Maidstone 5 4 1 1 2 3 0 0 0
Folkestone 3 2 1 0 1 2 0 0 0
Maidstone 7 5 0 2 3 7 13 2 0 0 0

Eastbourne 3 v Hastings & St.Leonards 4

Division 3 Fri 6th Dec 2019

Board Home Eastbourne 3 Hastings & St.Leonards 4 Away
1 (B) 122C (122C)
S

Clark, Colin D

1 – 0
S

Cosens, Derek

133A (133A)
2 (W) 116L (116F)
G

Goodyer, Ian

0 – 1
N

Woodhams, Mason

132A (132A)
3 (B) 112D (112D)
B

Elgin, Michael R

0 – 1
G

Stock, William

111A (111A)
4 (W) 097C (97C)
B

Hopkins, Robert

0 – 1
B

Hossack, Keith

096C (96C)
5 (B) 000 ()
N

Stubbs, Alan

0 – 1
G

Fletcher, Martin G

092A (92A)
Average 90 1 – 4 Average 113

a

Division 3

Team Play Won Draw Lost For Against Points
Brighton & Hove 4 4 3 0 1 13½ 6
Hastings & St.Leonards 4 4 2 0 2 12 8 4
Uckfield 2 3 2 0 1 8 7 4
East Grinstead 2 2 0 0 4
Haywards Heath 2 3 1 1 1 3
Bexhill 3 1 1 1 8 7 3
Worthing 4 2 1 1 0 3
Horsham 4 4 1 1 2 12½ 3
Eastbourne 4 3 1 0 2 11½ 2
Eastbourne 3 4 0 0 4 5 15 0

Eastbourne 1 v Hastings & St.Leonards 1

V

Eastbourne 1 v Hastings & St.Leonards 1

Division 1 Fri 6th Dec 2019

Board Home Eastbourne 1 Hastings & St.Leonards 1 Away
1 (B) 180A (190B)
S

Norinkeviciute, Rasa

0 – 1
B

Lowe, Daniel

193A (184D)
2 (W) 173B (184C)
G

Froom, Oliver

½ – ½
G

Sugden, John N

186A (190A)
3 (B) 170A (164A)
G

Pickersgill, Adrian O

½ – ½
G

Tebbs, Howard L

180A (180A)
4 (W) 161A (169B)
N

Butt, Laurence A

0 – 1
G

Barton, R Alan

178A (178A)
5 (B) 143C (138C)
N

Pannett, Matthew

0 – 1
G

Stock, Tobias W

177A (174A)
Average 166 1 – 4 Average 183

Hastings & St.Leonards 2 v Lewes 1

 

Division 1 Thu 5th Dec 2019

Board Home Hastings & St.Leonards 2 Lewes 1 Away
1 (B) 180A (180A)
G

Tebbs, Howard L

½ – ½
G

Britnell, Jonathan

169A (160A)
2 (W) 178A (178A)
G

Barton, R Alan

½ – ½
G

Britnell, Matthew J

166A (156A)
3 (B) 177A (174A)
G

Stock, Tobias W

1 – 0
N

Badham, Duncan R

152A (151B)
4 (W) 176B (178B)
G

Cafferty, Bernard

½ – ½
N

Masani, Matthew M

136E (136D)
5 (B) 164A (164A)
G

Cove, Henry

1 – 0
G

Mitchell, Andy

126C (129C)
Average 175 3½ – 1½ Average 150

a

Division 1

Team Play Won Draw Lost For Against Points
Horsham 1 4 4 0 0 14 6 8
Hastings & St.Leonards 2 4 3 0 1 11 9 6
Hastings & St.Leonards 1 3 2 1 0 10½ 5
Worthing 1 3 2 1 0 10½ 5
Worthing 2 4 1 1 2 10 10 3
Brighton & Hove 1 3 1 1 1 3
Worthing 3 3 1 1 1 6 9 3
Horsham 2 4 1 0 3 12½ 2
Eastbourne 1 3 1 0 2 7 8 2
Haywards Heath 1 3 0 1 2 1
Lewes 1 4 0 0 4 13½ 0

Hastings & St.Leonards 3 v Sussex University

Division 2 Tue 3rd Dec 2019

Board Home Hastings & St.Leonards 3 Sussex University Away
1 (B) 164A (164A)
G

Cove, Henry

1 – 0
G

Willson, Ollie

196A (196A)
2 (W) 156A (156A)
G

Wheeler, James M

½ – ½
G

Hamilton, Michael J

169A (169A)
3 (B) 134A (134A)
G

Cload, Adrian

0 – 1
G

Hung, Jake

156L (156E)
4 (W) 133A (133A)
S

Cosens, Derek

0 – 1
S

Ursell, Adam R

138B (138B)
5 (B) 132A (132A)
N

Woodhams, Mason

0 – 1
N

Steinberg, Petar

130L ()
Average 144 1½ – 3½ Average 158

a

Division 2

Team Play Won Draw Lost For Against Points
Brighton & Hove 2 4 2 2 0 12 8 6
Argumentatives 3 3 0 0 10½ 6
Hastings & St.Leonards 3 4 2 1 1 10 10 5
Sussex University 4 1 2 1 10 10 4
Eastbourne 2 4 1 2 1 10½ 4
Brighton & Hove 3 3 1 1 1 8 7 3
Uckfield 1 4 0 2 2 8 12 2
Horsham 3 3 1 0 2 2
Woodpushers 3 0 2 1 7 8 2
Lewes 2 3 0 2 1 7 8 2
Crowborough 3 1 0 2 2

Hastings & St Leonards 4 v Maidstone 5

 

MID Tom Fuller Cup Sun 24th Nov 2019

Board Home Hastings & St Leonards 4 Maidstone 5 Away
1 (B) 139A (139A)
S

Bryant, Marc A

1 – 0
B

Lane, Robert E

140A (140A)
2 (W) 132A (132A)
N

Woodhams, Mason

½ – ½
N

Smith, Douglas J

117C (117C)
3 (B) 078A (78A)
S

Tournier, Patrice

1 – 0
B

Illsley, Joe

064D (64D)
4 (W) 084D (84D)
N

Cobb, William

1 – 0
S

Titmas, Gary E

088F (88F)

a

MID Tom Fuller Cup

Team Play Won Draw Lost For Against Points SP MP IM
Hastings & St Leonards 4 3 2 0 1 7 5 4 0 0 0
Tunbridge Wells 3 3 1 2 0 4 0 0 0
Snodland 2 2 1 1 0 3 0 0 0
Medway 2 3 1 1 1 6 6 3 0 0 0
Maidstone 6 5 1 1 3 11½ 3 0 0 0
Weald of Kent 3 1 1 0 0 3 1 2 0 0 0
Folkestone 3 1 1 0 0 3 1 2 0 0 0
Maidstone 7 3 0 2 1 2 0 0 0
Maidstone 5 3 0 1 2 4 8 1 0 0 0

Junior club price increase

From 1st January 2020 junior club subscriptions will rise from £2 to £3 per session.

For many years now the junior club has been subsidised by donations and legacies but now all that funding has expired, meaning regrettably subscriptions will have to rise. The main club itself will continue to subsidise the juniors as best it can, keeping the increase to as low as possible.

We believe learning chess has so many benefits on young minds that even transcend the game itself and that can have a positive effect on other areas of life. This is something that we want to encourage and should be available to all.

 

 

Hastings & St.Leonards 2 v Eastbourne 1

 

Division 1 Thu 21st Nov 2019

Board Home Hastings & St.Leonards 2 Eastbourne 1 Away
1 (B) 180A (180A)
G

Tebbs, Howard L

½ – ½
S

Norinkeviciute, Rasa

180A (190B)
2 (W) 178A (178A)
G

Barton, R Alan

½ – ½
G

Froom, Oliver

173B (184C)
3 (B) 177A (174A)
G

Stock, Tobias W

1 – 0
G

Pickersgill, Adrian O

170A (164A)
4 (W) 176B (178B)
G

Cafferty, Bernard

1 – 0
N

Butt, Laurence A

161A (169B)
5 (B) 169A (167A)
G

Ruane, Brendan J

0 – 1
S

Reddie, Michael J

144C (147C)
Average 176 3 – 2 Average 166

a

Division 1

Team Play Won Draw Lost For Against Points
Horsham 1 3 3 0 0 11 4 6
Hastings & St.Leonards 2 3 2 0 1 4
Worthing 2 3 1 1 1 8 7 3
Hastings & St.Leonards 1 2 1 1 0 3
Worthing 1 2 1 1 0 3
Brighton & Hove 1 3 1 1 1 3
Worthing 3 3 1 1 1 6 9 3
Eastbourne 1 2 1 0 1 6 4 2
Haywards Heath 1 2 0 1 1 4 6 1
Lewes 1 3 0 0 3 5 10 0
Horsham 2 2 0 0 2 3 7 0

Est. 1882