Kent Semi FINALS

 

County cup

Home Team Result Away Team Date Time Status
Hastings & St Leonards 1 0 – 0 Beckenham & Bromley 1 Not Set 14:00 OU
Petts Wood & Orpington 1 0 – 0 Rainham (Kent) 1 Fri 20th Apr 2018 19:45 OU

l

stevenson cup Semi FINALS

Home Team Result Away Team Date Time Status
Tunbridge Wells 2 0 – 0 Dartford & Swanley 2 Sun 29th Apr 2018 19:30 OU
Lewisham 2 0 – 0 Hastings & St Leonards 2 Sun 29th Apr 2018 19:45 OU

1

En Passant cup Semi  FINALS

Home Team Result Away Team Date Time Status
Tunbridge Wells 3 0 – 0 Gravesend 2 Not Set 19:30 OU
Petts Wood & Orpington 2 0 – 0 Hastings & St Leonards 3 Not Set 19:45 OU

Final kent League Tables

V

MID County / Lewis Cup

Team Play Won Draw Lost For Against Points SP MP IM
Hastings & St Leonards 1 8 6 1 1 30½ 17½ 13 0 0 0
Rainham (Kent) 1 8 4 2 2 24 24 10 0 0 0
Tunbridge Wells 1 8 4 0 4 27½ 20½ 8 0 0 0
Folkestone 1 8 3 2 3 25½ 22½ 8 0 0 0
Maidstone 1 8 0 1 7 12½ 35½ 1 0 0 0

MID Stevenson Cup

Team Play Won Draw Lost For Against Points SP MP IM
Tunbridge Wells 2 8 5 2 1 29½ 18½ 12 0 0 0
Hastings & St Leonards 2 8 4 2 2 25½ 22½ 10 0 0 0
Maidstone 2 8 4 2 2 25 23 10 0 0 0
Rainham (Kent) 2 8 1 2 5 20½ 27½ 4 0 0 0
Rochester 1 8 0 4 4 19½ 28½ 4 0 0 0

MID En Passant Cup

Team Play Won Draw Lost For Against Points SP MP IM
Tunbridge Wells 3 6 4 1 1 23½ 12½ 9 0 0 0
Hastings & St Leonards 3 6 3 2 1 19½ 16½ 8 0 0 0
Maidstone 3 6 3 1 2 20 16 7 0 0 0
Rainham (Kent) 3 6 2 2 2 18 18 6 0 0 0
Swale 1 6 2 1 3 16 20 5 0 0 0
Snodland 1 6 2 0 4 14 22 4 0 0 0
Weald of Kent 1 6 1 1 4 15 21 3 0 0 0

MID Harvey Cup

Team Play Won Draw Lost For Against Points SP MP IM
Medway 1 6 3 3 0 20½ 15½ 9 0 0 0
Swale 2 6 3 2 1 21 15 8 0 0 0
Hastings & St Leonards 4 6 2 2 2 17½ 18 6 0 ½ 0
Weald of Kent 2 6 3 0 3 17½ 18½ 6 0 0 0
Tunbridge Wells 4 6 2 2 2 17 19 6 0 0 0
Maidstone 4 6 2 0 4 19 17 4 0 0 0
Snodland 2 6 1 1 4 13 22½ 3 0 0 0

MID Tom Fuller Cup

Team Play Won Draw Lost For Against Points SP MP IM
Swale 3 7 4 3 0 17 11 11 0 0 0
Maidstone 5 7 2 4 1 15 13 8 0 0 0
Tunbridge Wells 5 7 1 5 1 15 13 7 0 0 0
Weald of Kent 3 7 2 3 2 13 15 7 0 0 0
Medway 2 7 1 4 2 13½ 14½ 6 0 0 0
Maidstone 6 7 3 0 4 13 15 6 0 0 0
Snodland 3 7 2 2 3 13 15 6 0 0 0
Hastings & St Leonards 5 7 1 3 3 12½ 15½ 5 0 0 0

Hastings 4 v worthing 3

Woodhams     v       P Larwood                 0.5

Cosens              v       F Skinner                    0-1

Kimber             v          R Nair                        0-1

Cload               v           K Homeyard           A-A

Stock               v           M Bennett                 0-1

Division 3 Results

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 plyd MP GP DP
1 Worthing 3  xxx 3 2.5 3.5  3.5 5 3 3.5 6.5 24 0
2 Argumentatives 2  xxx 3.5 2 3.5 4 2.5 3 7 4.5 20.5 1
3 Brighton & Hove 3 2.5 1.5  xxx 3.5 2.5 1.5 2.5 3 7 3.5 17 0
4 Woodpushers 2 1.5 3 1.5  xxx 2 4.5 3.5 2 7 3 18 1
5 Hastings & St Leonards 4  0.5 1.5 2.5 3  xxx 1.5 3 2.5 7 3 14.5 0
6 Brighton & Hove 4 0 1 3.5 0.5 3.5  xxx 1 2.5 7 2.5 12 0
7 Sussex University 1 2 2.5 2.5 1.5 2 4  xxx 6 2 14.5 0
8 East Grinstead 1 1.5 2 2 3 2.5 2.5  xxx 6 2 13.5 0

Hastings & St Leonards 4 Tunbridge Wells 4

MID Harvey Cup 2018-04-07

Board Home Hastings & St Leonards 4 Tunbridge Wells 4 Away
1 (W) 161A (161)
G

Blewitt, Stephen D

0 – 1
G

Tassell, Hugh G

135A (135)
2 (B) 132A (119)
G

Cload, Adrian

1 – 0
G

Tidmarsh, David A

132A (134)
3 (W) 119A (116)
G

Stock, William

½ – ½
B

Stevens, Thomas

131F (131)
4 (B) 117A (118)
S

Namouk, Omer A

½ – ½
B

Woodfield, Richard

123C (120)
5 (W) 113C (118)
B

Hossack, Keith

½ – ½
S

Robertson, James C

100C (96)
6 (B) 78B (86)
S

Jozwiak, Umberto Joe

1 – 0
S

Emery, Mike

75* ( )
Average 120 3½ – 2½ Average 116

L

Team Play Won Draw Lost For Against Points SP MP IM
Medway 1 6 3 3 0 20½ 15½ 9 0 0 0
Swale 2 6 3 2 1 21 15 8 0 0 0
Hastings & St Leonards 4 6 2 2 2 17½ 18 6 0 ½ 0
Weald of Kent 2 6 3 0 3 17½ 18½ 6 0 0 0
Tunbridge Wells 4 6 2 2 2 17 19 6 0 0 0
Maidstone 4 6 2 0 4 19 17 4 0 0 0
Snodland 2 6 1 1 4 13 22½ 3 0 0 0

Hastings entertained Tunbridge Wells in the re arranged Kent League Harvey cup match on 7th April but the result would not put either team into the semi final so only pride was at stake. Bill was the first to agree a draw on board 3. I then won on board 2 after going a piece up. Umberto had a strong game on board 6 and won with plenty of time left on the clock. Keith then agreed a draw on board 5 when his opponent offered as we could not lose the match and Steve looked in a comanding position on board 1 but unfortunately his opponant put together a strong attack and Steve ran out of pieces to protect his exposed pawn in front of his king and lost the game. Finally Omer on board 4 was a pawn up but with same coloured bishops and no way through for either player a draw was inevitable so final result was 3 ½ to 2 ½ to Hastings as below

Hastings does the business to get to Semi Final

Maidstone 2 v Hastings & St Leonards 2

MID Stevenson Cup 2018-04-04

Board Home Maidstone 2 Hastings & St Leonards 2 Away
1 (W) 204A (208)
G

Chandler, Cliff R

½ – ½
G

Elliston, Robert V

175C (169)
2 (B) 169C (165)
B

Munford, David A

0 – 1
G

Kelly, Paul J

170A (169)
3 (W) 149A (149)
B

Lane, Robert E

½ – ½
S

Wheeler, James M

159A (163)
4 (B) 144A (144)
G

Heath, David R

0 – 1
S

Bryant, Marc A

136A (140)
5 (W) 134A (133)
N

Clark, Ian J

½ – ½
S

Woodhams, Mason

136A (140)
6 (B) 120L ()
B

Sainiuc, Stefan

0 – 1
G

Cload, Adrian

132A (119)
Average 153 1½ – 4½ Average 151

 

Team Play Won Draw Lost For Against Points SP MP IM
Tunbridge Wells 2 8 5 2 1 29½ 18½ 12 0 0 0
Hastings & St Leonards 2 8 4 2 2 25½ 22½ 10 0 0 0
Maidstone 2 8 4 2 2 25 23 10 0 0 0
Rainham (Kent) 2 7 1 1 5 17½ 24½ 3 0 0 0
Rochester 1 7 0 3 4 16½ 25½ 3 0 0 0

Brighton & Hove 4 Hastings & St Leonards 4

15 Mar Brighton & Hove 4 Hastings & St Leonards 4
1 136 Strauss, Dona ½ ½ Woodhams, Mason 140
2 129 Wilton, Maximilian ½ ½ Cosens, Derek 123
3 125 Minshull, Grant ½ ½ Kimber, John D 124
4 123 Smedley, Martin H 1 0 Cload, Adrian 119
5 114 Chadwick, Susan E 1 0 Chandler, Gregory F 80
Av: 125 3.5 1.5 117

z

Division 3 Results

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 plyd MP GP DP
1 Argumentatives  xxx 3.5 2 3.5 4 2.5 3 6 4.5 18.5 1
2 Worthing 3  xxx 2.5 3.5 5 3 3.5 5 4.5 17.5 0
3 Brighton & Hove 3 1.5 2.5  xxx 3.5 2.5 1.5 2.5 3 7 3.5 17 0
4 Woodpushers 2 3 1.5 1.5  xxx 2 4.5 3.5 2 7 3 18 1
5 Hastings & St Leonards 4 1.5 2.5 3  xxx 1.5 3 2.5 6 3 14 0
6 Brighton & Hove 4 1 0 3.5 0.5 3.5  xxx 1 2.5 7 2.5 12 0
7 Sussex University 1 2.5 2 2.5 1.5 2 4  xxx 6 2 14.5 0
8 East Grinstead 1 2 1.5 2 3 2.5 2.5  xxx 6 2 13.5 0

Hastings 1 win MiD Sussex League

Brighton & Hove 1 Hastings 1

Hello all,

                       Brighton & Hove 1                                     Hastings 1

                       Julien Carron                       0.5 – 0.5              Nicolas Varley (w)

                       Callum Brewer                    0 – 1              Francis Rayner

                       Geoff James                        0.5      0.5              Ollie Willson

                       Mikolaj   Rogacewicz      0.5 – 0.5            John Sugden

                       Paul Batchelor                   0.5 – 0.5               Howard Tebbs

                                                                                2 – 3

                      Both teams had strong sides for this top of the table clash so a close match was to be expected. John had a solid draw and Francis had a nice mating attack when his opponent over-pressed, However three games were still unfinished at the time control. Ollie had a small edge throughout but we will need to look at the final position to see if there are any winning chances. I pressed hard and missed a win at one point but have adjourned in a position which the computer seems to hold despite me still having the advantage. So it is likely that Nicolas’s game will decide whether we win the match and with it the Division 1 championship. Both players have g and h pawns in a queen and pawn ending but his opponent has an additional pawn on the queenside. The additional pawn is not very far advanced so it looks to be very difficult for his opponent to make progress without allowing perpetual checks but we will have to see.

                      Would Nicolas and Ollie please provide us with copies of their positions so that can have a look.

                      Thanks again to John for driving  and eventually finding somewhere to park.

                      Regards,

                      Howard

[
[Date “2018.03.22”]
[
[White “Varley, Nicolas”]
[Black “Carron, Julien”]
[
[WhiteElo “2111”]
[BlackElo “2363”]
[P
1. d4 Nf6 2. Bg5 e6 3. e4 h6 4. Bxf6 Qxf6 5. Nc3 Bb4 6. e5 {Other moves are
possible, but this pre-empts …d6} Bxc3+ 7. bxc3 Qe7 8. Bd3 d6 9. f4 b6 $6 10.
Qf3 c6 11. Qg3 g6 ({The engine likes} 11… O-O {for Black, but it’s
understandable why my opponent was reluctant to go for this:} 12. Qe3 d5 13.
Nf3 c5 14. g4 $36 {looks like a strong attack, irrespective of the engine
evaluation.}) 12. Nf3 (12. exd6 $5 {I really should have opened the position
while I still had the chance.} Qxd6 13. Nf3 Ba6 14. Ne5 (14. Bxa6 Nxa6 15. O-O
Nc7 16. c4 $14 {is also possible.}) 14… Bxd3 15. Qxd3 Nd7 16. O-O $14) 12…
Ba6 13. O-O d5 14. a4 Bxd3 15. cxd3 O-O 16. Nd2 $2 {As the game demonstrated,
White’s play was not on the queenside.} (16. h4 h5 17. f5 $1 {I didn’t
appreciate just how strong this move was during the game.} exf5 18. Rae1 $1 $18
) 16… Kh7 17. a5 Nd7 18. Rfb1 Rfc8 19. Qe1 c5 20. axb6 $6 {I had incorrectly
assumed I was seizing the a-file after subsequent play.} axb6 21. Nf3 cxd4 22.
Nxd4 Qc5 23. Rxa8 Rxa8 24. Ra1 Ra3 $1 $15 25. Rxa3 (25. Rc1 $2 b5 $1 {is
extremely unpleasant.}) 25… Qxa3 26. Nb5 (26. Kf2 $5) 26… Qc5+ 27. Nd4 Qa5
28. Nc6 $2 (28. h3 $1 Nc5 29. Qh4 Qxc3 30. Qf6 $3 {is a brilliant saving
resource:} Qa1+ 31. Kh2 Qa7 32. Qd8 $1 Nxd3 33. Qf8 $1 {and Black cannot
prevent Nb5-d6 without allowing a perpetual.}) 28… Qc5+ 29. Nd4 Qa3 30. Nb5
Qb2 $19 31. c4 Nc5 32. Qf1 Qd2 $2 (32… Qb3 $1) 33. cxd5 exd5 34. d4 Ne6 $2
35. f5 Nf4 36. fxg6+ fxg6 37. g3 $2 {Played too quickly.} Qe3+ 38. Kh1 Qe4+ 39.
Kg1 Ne2+ 40. Kf2 Nxd4 41. Nxd4 Qxd4+ 42. Kg2 Qe4+ 43. Kg1 Qe3+ (43… Qf5 {was
probably a better try, but} 44. Qa1 {looks like a good reply.}) 44. Kg2 Qxe5
45. Qf7+ Qg7 46. Qxd5 Qc7

Division 1 Results

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 plyd MP GP DP
1 Hastings & St Leonards 1  xxx 4 4.5 3.5 2  3 2.5 4.5 2.5 8 6 26.5 0
2 Horsham 1 1  xxx 2 4.5 3 3 2.5 3 7 4.5 19 0
3 Worthing 1 0.5 3 xxx 3 4.5 2.5 3.5 2 7 4.5 19 0
5 Haywards Heath 1 1.5 0.5 2  xxx 2.5 3 3.5 4 7 3.5 17 0
6 Worthing 2 3 2 0.5 2.5  xxx 2 3 4 7 3.5 17 0
4 Brighton & Hove 1  2 2.5 2 3  xxx 4.5 3.5 6 3.5 17.5 0
7 Lewes 1 2.5 2 1.5 2  xxx 4 5 1.5 12 0
8 Brighton & Hove 2 0.5 2.5 1.5 1 0.5 1  xxx 4 7 1.5 11 0
9 Eastbourne 1 2.5 2 3 1 1.5 1  xxx 6 1.5 11 0

champions Mid Sussex Div 2

Hastings 2    v    Woodpushers

<

HELP Results Form January 18
Date of Match Division / Competition 2
Date
Home Team Away Team
Hastings 2 Woodpushers ?
2
Grade Player Result Player Grade
1 169 Kelly, Paul J 0 1 Samworth-Calvier, Juju 161
2 166 Cove, Henry 0 1 Briggs, Andrew J 159
3 163 Wheeler, James M 1 0 Kelly, Ian G 159
4 162 Ruane, Brendan J 1 0 Mitchell, Julian B 145
5 161 Blewitt, Stephen D  1/2  1/2 Coleman, Frederick 143
2 1/2 2 1/2

m

Division 2 Results

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 plyd MP GP DP
1 Hastings & St Leonards 2  xxx 4 4 4.5  2.5 4.5 2.5 4 4 8 7 30 1
2 Horsham 3 1  xxx 2.5 3 3 3 4 4 7 5.5 20.5 0
3 Horsham 2 1 2.5  xxx 4 2 3.5 4.5 4 7 4.5 21.5 0
4 Hastings & St Leonards 3 0.5 2 1 xxx 3.5 3 2.5 3 2.5 8 4 18 0
5 Woodpushers 1 2.5 2 3 1.5  xxx 3 4 4.5 7 4.5 21.5 1
6 Crowborough 0.5 2 1.5 2 2  xxx 4 3.5 3.5 8 3 19 0
7 Uckfield 1 2.5 1 0.5 2.5 1  xxx 2.5 3 7 2.5 13 1
8 Eastbourne 2 1 1 1 2 1 1.5 2.5  xxx 5 8 1.5 15 5
9 Lewes 2 1 2.5 0.5 1.5 2 0  xxx 6 0.5 7.5 1

 

Hastings & St Leonards 3 v Maidstone 3

Primary tabs

MID En Passant Cup 2018-03-25

Board Home Hastings & St Leonards 3 Maidstone 3 Away
1 (?) 170A
G

Kelly, Paul J

0 – 1
S

Riddoch, Alan E

153F
2 (?) 159A
S

Wheeler, James M

1 – 0
B

Lane, Robert E

149A
3 (?) 136A
S

Woodhams, Mason

1 – 0
G

Heath, David R

144A
4 (?) 129A
S

Cosens, Derek

½ – ½
B

Smith, Douglas J

121B
5 (?) 119D
S

Kimber, John D

1 – 0
G

Dirmauskas, Peter

118A
6 (?) 113C
B

Hossack, Keith

0 – 1
S

Smith, DW

110L
Average 137 3½ – 2½ Average 132

m

MID En Passant Cup

Team Play Won Draw Lost For Against Points SP MP IM
Hastings & St Leonards 3 6 3 2 1 19½ 16½ 8 0 0 0
Tunbridge Wells 3 5 3 1 1 19 11 7 0 0 0
Maidstone 3 6 3 1 2 20 16 7 0 0 0
Rainham (Kent) 3 5 2 2 1 16½ 13½ 6 0 0 0
Swale 1 6 2 1 3 16 20 5 0 0 0
Snodland 1 6 2 0 4 14 22 4 0 0 0
Weald of Kent 1 6 1 1 4 15 21 3 0 0 0

Hastings & St Leonards 3 v Rainham (Kent) 3

Hastings & St Leonards 3 v Rainham (Kent) 3

MID En Passant Cup 2018-03-24

Board Home Hastings & St Leonards 3 Rainham (Kent) 3 Away
1 (?) 170A
G

Cove, Henry

0 – 1
G

Taylor, Martin R

230A
2 (?) 161A
G

Blewitt, Stephen D

1 – 0
N

Ahmed, Omar

133D
3 (?) 136A
S

Woodhams, Mason

½ – ½
B

Tucker, Constantine

117F
4 (?) 129A
S

Cosens, Derek

1 – 0
G

Stock, William

119A
5 (?) 117A
S

Namouk, Omer A

½ – ½
B

Clifford, Gary R

110B
6 (?) 113C
B

Hossack, Keith

1 – 0
N

Kourmandraki, Nikoleta

90*)
Average 137 4 – 2 Average 133

Est. 1882