MID Stevenson Cup Tunbridge Wells 2 v Hastings & St Leonards 2

Hastings & St Leonards 4 v  Swale 2 Harvey Cup

Greg was always worse, but fought on.

Brendan had a good edge throughout, winning comfortably in the end.

John was winning at one point but down on the clock, and his advantage disappeared to a good tactic.

Umberto was in an worse position and down on the clock, but won with a good tactic.

I was in a winning position, two pawns up, when I blundered a rook.  Fought on due to the match score, but he found the way to defeat my fortress.

Close match against what in the end were two evenly matched teams.  They appreciated our sportsmanship in dropping a top board for the default.

Team Play Won Draw Lost For Against Points SP MP IM
Swale 2 2 1 1 0 7 5 3 0 0 0
Hastings & St Leonards 4 2 0 2 0 6 6 2 0 0 0
Medway 1 1 0 1 0 3 3 1 0 0 0
Snodland 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Weald of Kent 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Tunbridge Wells 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Maidstone 4 1 0 0 1 2 4 0 0 0 0
Board Home Hastings & St Leonards 4 Swale 2 Away
1 (W) 161A
G

Ruane, Brendan J

1 – 0
B

Nevols, Keith

157A
2 (B) 129B
B

Willson, Gary

0 – 1
G

Jefferies, Tyrone R

116A
3 (W) 119D
S

Kimber, John D

0 – 1
N

Gedminas, Vytautas

110L
4 (B) 76C
B

Chandler, Gregory F

0 – 1
S

Gillard, Andrew L

107A
5 (W) 78B
S

Jozwiak, Umberto Joe

1 – 0
B

Sawyer, Barry

83C (83)
6 (B) 159A
S

Wheeler, James M

1 – 0(def)
N

Default

125
Total 120 3 – 3 116

 

Div2 Hastings 3 v Hastings 2

Date of Match
18-Oct
Home Team Away Team
Hastings 3 Hastings 2
Grade Player Player Grade
1 159 Wheeler, James M  1/2  1/2 Cafferty, Bernard 181
2 136 Woodhams, Mason 0 1 Cove, Henry 170
3 129 Cosens, Derek 0 1 Kelly, Paul J 170
4 129 Willson, Gary 0 1 Blewitt, Stephen D 161
5 119 stock bill 0 1 Bryant, Marc A 136
 1/2 4 1/2
Board Name Home Away Estimated Grade Comments
grades are all wrong
b.stock 119

Pelton cup 

Pelton cup  2017/18 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11
1 K.Hossack 113 b
2 J.Kimber 119 s
3 J.Wheeler 159 s
4 A.Pontonutti 102 b
5 A.Cload 132 g
6 O.Namouk 117 s
7 S.Blewitt 161
8 M.Bryant 136 s
9 J.Hudson 132 g
10 R.Webb 112 s
11 D.Cosens 129 s

1 1-12 2-11 3-10 4-9 5- 8 6- 7
2 12- 7 8- 6 9-5 10-4 11-3 1- 2
3 2-12 3- 1 4-11 5-10 6- 9 7- 8
4 12- 8 9- 7 10-6 11-5 1- 4 2- 3
5 3-12 4- 2 5-1 6-11 7-10 8- 9
6 12- 9 10-8 11-7 1-6 2- 5 3- 4
7 4-12 5- 3 6-2 7-1 8-11 9-10
8 12-10 11-9 1-8 2-7 3- 6 4-5
9 5-12 6- 4 7-3 8-2 9- 1 10-11
10 12-11 1-10 2-9 3-8 4- 7 5- 6
11 6-12 7- 5 8-4 9-3 10- 2 11- 1
1 Will members please note that you need to be a member of the
English Chess Federation and a Full member of the club to
play in this tournament

2 Both players should contact each other. If there are any problems in
arranging or playing your games please contact Rasa. Not playing
games by the play by date without any explanation in advance could
result in a default

3 you must play a minimum of a three-hour session
If a time limit cannot be agreed the default time limit is 40 moves
in 2 hours plus a half hour quick play finish

4 The Top 2 PLAYERS in the Pelton will Play in the Championship in 2018/19
The last two players will play in Rush in 2018/19

5 PLEASE PUT ALL RESULTS IN THE BLUE RESULT BOOK TO
GET THE GAMES GRADED there will be separate page for.
each tournament
.

 

Champoinship 2017/18

 

Hastings Chess Club Champoinship 2017/18 total
ECF 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
1 M.Woodhams 136
2 B.Cafferty, 181 lm
3 H.Tebbs 182 b
4 J.N.Sugden 190 g
5 B.Ruane 160 g
6 A.Pickersgill, 169 g
7 R.Norinkeviciute 180 s
8 F.Rayner 192 g
9 P.Kelly 170 g
10 H.Cove 170 g

Rush Cup 2017/18

Rush 2017/18

Rush Cup 2017/18
1 1 2 2 3 3 4 4 5 5 6 6 7 7
1 L.Steuart 0 s
2 G.Chandler 76 b
3 H.Stephens 44 b
4 R.Richardson 65 s
5 U.Jozwick 78 s
6 Ptournier 65 s
7 S.Oakman 89

 

1 1v8 2v7 6v3 4v5 Nov-12
2 8v5 6v4 7v3 1v2 Dec-03
3 2v8 3v1 4v7 5v6 Dec-24
4 8v6 7v5 1v4 2v3 Jan-21
5 3v8 4v2 5v1 6v7 Feb-04
6 4v8 5v3 6v2 7v1 Feb-18
7 8v7 1v6 2v5 3v4 Mar-04
8 8v1 7v2 3v6 5v4 Mar-18
9 5v8 4v6 3v7 2v1 Apr-01
10 8v2 1v3 7v4 6v5 Apr-15
11 6v8 5v7 4v1 3v2 Apr-29
12 8v3 2v4 1v5 7v6 May-13
13 8v4 3v5 2v6 1v7 May-27
14 7v8 6v1 5v2 4v3 Jun-03

 
1 Will members please note that you need to be a member of the
English Chess Federation and a Full member of the club to
play in this tournament

2 Both players should contact each other. If there are any problems in
arranging or playing your games please contact Rasa. Not playing
games by the play by date without any explanation in advance could
result in a default

3 you must play a minimum of a three-hour session
If a time limit cannot be agreed the default time limit is 40 moves
in 2 hours plus a half hour quick play finish

4 The Top 2 PLAYERS in the Rush will Play in the Pelton in 2018/19

5 PLEASE PUT ALL RESULTS IN THE BLUE RESULT BOOK TO
GET THE GAMES GRADED there will be separate page for.
each tournament

Hastings & St Leonards 2   Rochester 1Stevenson Cup

We are up and running in the Stevenson. We out graded them on every board but 3 of the games we won could have easily gone the other way, fortunately for us our opponents missed the winning lines and moves, here is the result

 

Stevenson Cup

Team Play Won Draw Lost For Against Points SP MP IM
Hastings & St Leonards 2 1 1 0 0 4 2 2 0 0 0
Tunbridge Wells 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Rainham (Kent) 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Maidstone 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Rochester 1 1 0 0 1 2 4 0 0 0 0

 

Board Home Hastings & St Leonards 2 Rochester 1 Away
1 (W) 182A

Tebbs, Howard L

1 – 0

Hyde, Keith G

166A
2 (B) 161A

Blewitt, Stephen D

0 – 1

Tsatsarov, Martin

136F
3 (W) 161A

Ruane, Brendan J

1 – 0

Pol, Jerry

120A
4 (B) 159A

Wheeler, James M

1 – 0
G

Jefferies, Tyrone R

116A
5 (W) 132A

Cload, Adrian

1 – 0

Gillard, Andrew L

107A
6 (B) 129B

Willson, Gary

0 – 1

Gedminas, Vytautas

90L ()
Total 154 4 – 2 122

Hastings- Bethune Weekend

Hastings Chess Club had the pleasure of entertaining our French counterparts from the town of Bethune on the weekend of the 23 24th of September

The weekend started with the French arriving and receiving a warm welcome from the local seagulls They checked in at the Chatsworth hotel at 3 PM and after being checked in we took them for a walk along the seafront to the West Hill lift once safely on the hill we visited St Clements caves
after this and having got settled in to the hotel we invited them to an evening of chess at the His Cafe Robinson Street this comprised of a buffet and a five rounds Swiss tournament after initial speeches by the club chairman and his Bethune counterpart we got down to the chess which was Won by Howard Tebbs
a cross table for the tournament is shown below

 

1 Tebbs Howard EnG 2060 25+Â 8+Â 12+ 2= 11+ 4.5
2 Wheeler Jim ENG 1922 22+ 20+ 10+ 1= 3= 4
3 Sugden John ENG 2170 13+ 19+ 16= 5+ 2= 4
4 Rayner Francis WLS 2186 14+ 16- 18+ 19+ 8+ 4
5 Wallart Jean Fra 1990 15= 21+ 24+ 3- 9+ 3.5
6 Cosens Derek ENG 1682 11- 23+ 20- 22+ WIN 3
7 Bryant Marc ENG 1738 20- 13- 23+ 25+ 16+ 3
8 Christophe Lucie FRA 1810 17+ 1- 22+ 21+ 4- 3
9 Blewitt Steve Eng 1814 18+ 10- 14+ 16+ 5- 3
10 Meuriot Philippe FRA 1910 24+ 9+ 2- 12- 20+ 3
11 Damarez Philippe FRA 1930 6+ 12- 13+ 20+ 1- 3
12 Elliston Bob ENG 2012 23+ 11+ 1- 10+ 3
13 Courreur Alexandre Fra 1640 3- 7+ 11- 14= WIN 2.5
14 Dubois Philippe FRA 1690 4- 15+ 9- 13= 25+ 2.5
15 Cload Adrian ENG 1690 5= 14- 19- 23+ 18+ 2.5
16 Christophe Jean Luc FRA 1780 21+ 4+ 3= 9- 7- 2.5
17 Chander Gregg ENG 1258 8- 18- 25- 26+ 21+ 2
18 Bugny Francis FRA 1500 9- 17+ 4- 24+ 15- 2
19 Pallaro Jean Yves Fra 1770 26+ 3- 15+ 4- 22+ 2
20 GonZales Mathias FRA 2010 7+ 2- 6+ 11- 10- 2
21 Jozwiak umberto Eng 1274 16- 5- 26+ 8- 17- 1
22 Lecluse Claude FRA 1470 2- 26+ 8- 6- 19- 1
23 Coudenis Christian FRA 1530 12- 6- 7- 15- 26+ 1
24 Hossack Keith ENG 1602 10- 25+ 5- 18- 1
25 Poslednik Patrick FRA 1620 1- 24- 17+ 7- 14- 1
26 Stewart Lona ENG 700 19- 22- 21- 17- 23- 0

on the Sunday we play a Scheveningen style tournament in  2 sections which Hastings won 49.5 32.5

a cross tables is below

F.Rayner J.Sugden H.Tebbs R.Norinkeviciute J.Wheeler M.Woodhams
Gonzales Mathias 0.5-0.5 0-1 0-1 0-1 0.5-0.5 1-0 2
Wallart Jean 0-1 0-1 0-1 0-1 0-1 1-0 1
Damarez Philippe 0-1 0-1 0-1 0-1 0.5-0.5 1-0 1.5
Meuriot Phillippe 0-1 0-1 0-1 0-1 1-0 1-0 2
Christophe Lucie 0-1 0-1 0-1 0-1 1-0 1-0 2
Christophe Jean-Luc 0.5-0.5 0.5-0.5 1-0 0-1 0-1 1-0 3
4 5.5 5 6 3 0

 

 

Marc Bryant A.Cload J.Kimber p.Buswell A.Pontonutti G.Chander L.Steuart
1738 1690 1592 1585 1465 1258 700
Pallaro Jean-Yves 1770 0-1 0-1 0-1 0-1 1-0 0-1 1-0 2
Dubois Philippe 1690 0-1 0-1 0-1 1-0 1-0 0-1 1-0 3
Courreur Alexandre 1640 0-1 0-1 0-1 1-0 1-0 .5-.5 1-0 3.5
Poslednik Patrick 1620 0-1 0-1 1-0 1-0 1-0 0.5-0.5 1-0 4.5
Coudenis Christian 1530 0-1 0-1 0-1 0.5-0.5 1-0 0-1 1-0 2.5
Bugny Francis 1500 0-1 0-1 0.5-0.5 1-0 1-0 0-1 1-0 3.5
Lecluse Cla 1470 0-1 0-1 0-1 0-1 1-0 0-1 1-0 2
7 7 5.5 2.5 0 6 0

This was followed by a traditional English beef roast dinner at the His cafe Robinson Street I like to take this opportunity to thank all the staff at the His cafe. Kevin Boorman of Hastings Borough Council, Gregg Chandler for his help in showing French around and his translating Dana and Lyla Woodhams For their help at the His Café ,Mrs Woodhams for her help in fairing things around and the preparation of the goody bags and finally Mason Woodlands Jim Wheeler and Paul Buswell for all their help in making this a great success  which everybody seemed to agree was a very entertaining event

a letter received from the Bethune president shown below

Dear Mason,

I held, by this short note, to express you all our gratitude for the splendid stay which we passed to Hastings, in the name of all the participants.

Your reception was, like always, remarkable. We could appreciate the charms of your so beautiful city, that some among us discovered for the 1st time.

The funicular was very impressive, and allowed us to overhang your city and thus to have a splendid sight of it.

You still showed that you were strongest in the match which opposed to us. Cheer with you.

We very sincerely hope to re-examine you in 2 years with Béthune, where we will continue our friendly tournaments on the chess-board and, especially, will continue to weave these staunch links of friendship which link our 2 clubs and our 2 cities for a long time already.

Still thank you for all and with the pleasure of re-examining you very soon.

Philippe DUBOIS Secretary of AEB

 

Marc A Bryant

chairman

Medway 1 v   Hastings & St Leonards 4 Harvey Cup

Team

Play Won Draw Lost For Against Points SP MP IM
Hastings & St Leonards 4 1 0 1 0 3 3 1 0 0 0
Medway 1 1 0 1 0 3 3 1 0 0 0
Tunbridge Wells 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Weald of Kent 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Snodland 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Maidstone 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Swale 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Board Home Medway 1 Hastings & St Leonards 4 Away
1 (W) 151B

Marshall, Chris

0 – 1

Wheeler, James M

159A
2 (B) 143D

Shevlane, Paul

1 – 0

Bryant, Marc A

136A
3 (W) 138B

Foster, Paul

½ – ½

Woodhams, Mason

136A
4 (B) 117F

Tucker, Constantine

1 – 0 132A
5 (W) 103C

Langford, David K

0 – 1

Oakman, Steve

89D
6 (B) 91D

Hampton, Barry

½ -½

Jozwiak, Umberto Joe

78B
Total 123 3 – 3 121

Fixture List 2017/18

Kent County Cup  Away Folkstone  v Hastings 07/10/2017
kent Harvey Away MEDWAY  v Hastings 09/10/2017
kent STEVENSON Home Hastings v ROCHESTER 15/10/2017
Sussex Div2 Home Hastings 3 v Hastings 2  18/10/2017
kent Harvey Home Hastings v Swale 22/10/2017
kent STEVENSON away Tun/well v Hastings 23/10/2017
Sussex Div 3 Home Hastings 4 v Woodpushers 24/10/2017
kent County Cup  Away Maidstone v Hastings 25/10/2017
Sussex Div 1 Home Hastings 1 v Horsham 26/10/2017
kent Fuller Away MEDWAY  v Hastings 30/10/2017
kent Fuller Home Hastings v Tun/Wells 05/11/2017
Sussex Div 3 Away Sussex University  v Hastings 4 06/11/2017
kent EN Passant Away W.O.K v Hastings 06/11/2017
Sussex Div 2 Home Hastings 3 v Crowborough 08/11/2017
kent County Cup  Away Rainham v Hastings 08/11/2017
kent STEVENSON Away Rochester v Hastings 09/11/2017
kent STEVENSON Home Hastings v Rainham 12/11/2017
Sussex Div 2 Home Hastings 2 v Horsham 14/11/2017
kent STEVENSON Home Hastings v Maidstone 19/11/2017
Sussex Div 3 Away Horsham v Hastings 3 21/11/2017
kent Fuller Home Hastings v Maidstone 26/11/2017
Sussex Div 1 Away Lewes v Hastings 1 28/11/2017
Sussex Div 2 Away Woodpushers v Hastings 3 29/11/2017
kent County Cup  Away Tun/wells v Hastings 04/12/2017
Sussex Div 2 Home Hastings 2 v Eastbourne 05/12/2017
Sussex Div 1 Home Hastings 1 v Worthing 07/12/2017
2018
Sussex Div3 Home Hastings 3 v Horsham 10/01/2018
Sussex Div3 Away Crowborough v Hastings 2 12/01/2018
kent C Home Hastings v Folkstone 14/01/2018
Sussex Div 1 Away worthing v Hastings 1 15/01/2018
kent County Cup  Home Hastings v Tun/wells 16/01/2018
Sussex Div 3 Away Eastbourne v Hastings 4 16/01/2018
Sussex Div 2 Away Eastbourne v Hastings 3 19/01/2018
kent County Cup  Home Hastings v Rainham 21/01/2018
kent Harvey Away W.O.K v Hastings 22/01/2018
Sussex Div 2 Away Horsham v Hastings 2 23/01/2018
Sussex Div 3 Away Argumentatives v Hastings 4 24/01/2018
Sussex Div 1 Home Hastings 1 v Haywards Heath 25/01/2018
kent STEVENSON Home Hastings v Tun/Wells 28/01/2018
Sussex Div 2 Away Lewes v Hastings 3 30/01/2018
kent STEVENSON Away Rainham v Hastings 31/01/2018
kent Fuller Home Hastings v Snodlands 04/02/2018
Sussex Div 3 Home Hastings 4 v Brighton 06/02/2018
Sussex Div 1 Home Hastings 1 v Brighton 08/02/2018
kent En Passant Home Hastings v Rainham 11/02/2018
Sussex Div 2 Home Hastings 2 v Lewes 13/02/2018
kent En Passant Away Snodlands v Hastings 15/02/2018
Sussex Div 1 Away Eastbourne v Hastings 1 16/02/2018
kent Harvey Away Maidstone v Hastings 21/02/2018
kent Fuller Home Hastings v W.O.K 22//2/2018
kent En Passant Home Hastings v Swale 25/02/2018
Sussex Div 3 Home Hastings 4 v Worthing 27/02/2018
kent STEVENSON Away Maidstone v Hastings 28/02/2018
kent Fuller Home Hastings v Swale 04/03/2018
kent Harvey Home Hastings v Tun/wells 05/03/2018
Sussex Div 2 Home Hastings 3 v Uckfield 07/03/2018
kent County Cup  Home Hastings v Maidstone 11/03/2018
Sussex Div 3 Away Brighton v Hastings 4 13/03/2018
kent Fuller Away Maidstone v Hastings 14/03/2018
Sussex Div 2 Away Uckfield v hastings 2 14/03/2018
kent Fuller Home Hastings v Tun/wells 18/03/2018
kent En Passant Away Tun/wells v Hastings 19/03/2018
Sussex Div 1 Away Brighton v Hastings 1 22/03/2018
kent Harvey Away Snodlands v Hastings 22/03/2018
kent En Passant Home Hastings v Maidstone 25/03/2018
Sussex Div 2 Home Hastings 2 v Woodpushers 27/03/2018

Est. 1882