All posts by Marc Bryant

Horsham 2 Hastings 2

5 Mar Horsham 2 Hastings & St Leonards 2
1 166 Roberts, David N ½ ½ Tebbs, Howard L 180 d
2 172 Bennet-Stevens, Lucy ½ ½ Barton, R Alan 178 d
3 168 Stimpson, Philip M 1 0 Blewitt, Stephen D 160 d
4 158 Harbott, Peter 1 0 Wheeler, James M 156 d
5 157 Heath, Chris W 1 0 Bryant, Marc A 136 d
Av: 164 4 1 162

a

Division 1 Results

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 plyd -MP MP GP DP
1 Worthing 1 1.5 3.5 2.5 3 4 5 4 4 8 6.5 27.5 0
2 Hastings & St Leonards 1 2.5 3 3.5 3 3 4.5 6 5.5 19.5 0
3 Horsham 1 3.5 4 1.5 4.5 4.5 4.5 6 5 22.5 0
4 Horsham 2 1.5 2.5 1 3 4 2 2.5 1.5 8 3 18 0
5 Haywards Heath 1 2 2 2.5 2.5 2.5 2.5 3.5 7 3 17.5 0
6 Hastings & St Leonards 2 2.5 1.5 3.5 1 2.5 4 6 3 15 0
7 Brighton & Hove 1 2 2 3 3.5 3.5 5 3 14 0
8 Lewes 1 1 2.5 2.5 1 4.5 2.5 6 2.5 14 1
9 Eastbourne 1 0 2 0.5 2.5 1.5 2.5 4 7 2 13 0
10 Worthing 2 1 0.5 3.5 2.5 0.5 2.5 2 7 2 12.5 0
11 Brighton & Hove 2 1 0.5 0.5 1.5 1.5 2.5 1 3 8 1.5 11.5 0

Maidstone 3 v Hastings & St Leonards 3

MID En Passant Cup 2019-03-06

Board Home Maidstone 3 Hastings & St Leonards 3 Away
1 (?) 166C (169)
N

Munford, David A

½ – ½
N

Barton, R Alan

183A (178)
2 (?) 155C (163)
N

Wisman, Arnaud

0 – 1
N

Cove, Henry

159A (164)
3 (?) 143D (137)
N

Riddoch, Alan E

½ – ½
N

Wheeler, James M

160A (156)
4 (?) 135A (141)
N

Dirmauskas, Peter

1 – 0
N

Cosens, Derek

132A (130)
5 (?) 119D (126)
N

Smith, David W

1 – 0
N

Fletcher, Martin G

105D (105)
6 (?) 117C (117)
N

Smith, Douglas J

1 – 0
N

Jozwiak, Umberto Joe

090* (73)
Average 140 4 – 2 Average 139

a

 En Passant Cup

Team Play Won Draw Lost For Against Points SP MP IM
Maidstone 3 7 6 0 1 27 15 12 0 0 0
Hastings & St Leonards 3 7 3 1 3 24 18 7 0 0 0
Swale 2 6 2 2 2 16½ 19½ 6 0 0 0
Rainham (Kent) 3 5 1 2 2 13 17 4 0 0 0
Tunbridge Wells 3 7 1 1 5 15½ 26½ 3 0 0 0
SP = Season Penalties, MP = Match Penalties, IM = Incomplete Matches

Hastings & St Leonards 3 v Maidstone 3

 

MID En Passant Cup 2019-03-03

Board Home Hastings & St Leonards 3 Maidstone 3 Away
1 (W) 159A (164)
G

Cove, Henry

½ – ½
G

Heath, David R

146A (147)
2 (B) 162A (160)
G

Blewitt, Stephen D

1 – 0
B

Lane, Robert E

148A (151)
3 (W) 145D (146)
S

Hann, Chris N

1 – 0
G

Dirmauskas, Peter

135A (141)
4 (B) 131A (136)
S

Bryant, Marc A

0 – 1
B

Smith, Douglas J

117C (117)
5 (W) 129A (134)
S

Woodhams, Mason

0 – 1
N

Osina, Nigel

091A (87)
6 (B) 111B (101)
B

Hossack, Keith

0 – 1
B

Gillespie, Joshua

090* (79)
Average 140 2½ – 3½ Average 122

a

MID En Passant Cup

Team Play Won Draw Lost For Against Points SP MP IM
Maidstone 3 6 5 0 1 23 13 10 0 0 0
Hastings & St Leonards 3 6 3 1 2 22 14 7 0 0 0
Swale 2 6 2 2 2 16½ 19½ 6 0 0 0
Rainham (Kent) 3 5 1 2 2 13 17 4 0 0 0
Tunbridge Wells 3 7 1 1 5 15½ 26½ 3 0 0 0

Hastings & St Leonards 1 v Maidstone 1

MID County / Lewis Cup 2019-02-24

Board Home Hastings & St Leonards 1 Maidstone 1 Away
1 (B) 194A (190)
G

Sugden, John N

1 – 0
G

Heath, David R

146A (147)
2 (W) 000 (184)
S

Lowe, Daniel

1 – 0
B

Lane, Robert E

148A (151)
3 (B) 182B (180)
G

Tebbs, Howard L

0 – 1
G

Dirmauskas, Peter

135A (141)
4 (W) 183A (178)
G

Barton, R Alan

1 – 0
B

Smith, Douglas J

117C (117)
5 (B) 183C (174)
G

Stock, Tobias W

1 – 0
N

Osina, Nigel

091A (87)
6 (W) 171C (174)
G

Elliston, Robert V

1 – 0
N

Cox, Robert

075B (83)
Average 153 5 – 1 Average 119

MID County / Lewis Cup

Team Play Won Draw Lost For Against Points SP MP IM
Hastings & St Leonards 1 6 4 1 1 22½ 13½ 9 0 0 0
Rainham (Kent) 1 6 4 1 1 21 15 9 0 0 0
Tunbridge Wells 1 7 3 1 3 20 22 7 0 0 0
Folkestone 1 8 3 1 4 22½ 25½ 7 0 0 0
Maidstone 1 7 1 0 6 16 26 2 0 0 0

Hastings St Leonards 6 v Maidstone 8

MID Intro Cup 2019-02-24

Board Home Hastings & St Leonards 6 Maidstone 8 Away
1 (W) 129A (134)
S

Woodhams, Mason

1 – 0
N

Wise, Christopher MW

078C (75)
2 (B) 045* ()
N

Cobb, William

½ – ½
S

Illsley, Joe

045* (24)
3 (W) 045* ( )
S

Wickramanayake,, Chamithu

½ – ½
N

Hobson, Laurence

045* (33)
4 (B) 045* (33)
S

Lebedev, Alexander

0 – 1
N

Patience, Dean

045* (37)
Average 66 2 – 2 Average 54

a

MID Intro Cup

Team Play Won Draw Lost For Against Points SP MP IM
Medway 4 5 3 0 2 12½ 6 0 0 0
Maidstone 8 4 2 2 0 6 0 0 0
Maidstone 9 5 2 2 1 11½ 6 0 0 0
Snodland 3 3 1 1 1 6 6 3 0 0 0
Medway 3 4 1 0 3 10½ 2 0 0 0
Hastings & St Leonards 6 3 0 1 2 3 9 1 0 0 0

Hastings & St Leonards 4 v Tunbridge Wells 4

 

 

Board Home Hastings & St Leonards 4 Tunbridge Wells 4 Away
1 (W) 162A (160)
G

Blewitt, Stephen D

1 – 0
G

Tassell, Hugh G

145A (145)
2 (B) 145D (146)
S

Hann, Chris N

1 – 0
N

Champion, Peter

140L ()
3 (W) 131A (136)
S

Bryant, Marc A

1 – 0
B

Woodfield, Richard

117B (108)
4 (B) 129A (134)
S

Woodhams, Mason

1 – 0
S

Robertson, James C

104B (106)
5 (W) 103C (106)
S

Pontonutti, Anna

1 – 0
N

Suraj, Madhav

075* (58)
6 (B) 082A (73)
S

Jozwiak, Umberto Joe

1 – 0
N

Coshell, James

075* ()
Penalty ½ – 0
Average 126 5½ – 0 Average 110

a

MID Harvey Cup

Team Play Won Draw Lost For Against Points SP MP IM
Snodland 1 7 5 0 2 22½ 19 10 0 ½ 0
Medway 1 7 3 2 2 22 20 8 0 0 0
Maidstone 4 6 3 1 2 19½ 16½ 7 0 0 0
Swale 3 7 3 1 3 22 20 7 0 0 0
Weald of Kent 2 7 3 0 4 20½ 21 6 0 0 0
Tunbridge Wells 4 6 2 1 3 14 21½ 5 0 0 0
Hastings & St Leonards 4 6 2 0 4 17½ 18 4 0 ½ 0
Rainham (Kent) 4 4 1 1 2 11 13 3 0 0 0
SP = Season Penalties, MP = Match Penalties, IM = Incomplete Matches

_

Crowborough Hastings & St Leonards 3

22 Feb Crowborough Hastings & St Leonards 3
1 174 Elliston, Robert V 1 0 Cove, Henry 164 d
2 156 Lawrance, Jon AN 1 0 Hann, Chris N 146 d
3 124 Redman, Michael A ½ ½ Bryant, Marc A 136 d
4 129 Dunn, Chris C 1 0 Cosens, Derek 130 d
5 98 Grisenthwaite, Jonathan C 1 0 Oakman, Steve 95 d
Av: 136 4.5 0.5 134

 

Division 2 Results

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 plyd -MP MP GP DP
1 Lewes 2 3 2.5 2.5 4 3 3 6 5 18 0
2 Crowborough 3 2 2.5 4.5 1.5 3.5 4 7 4.5 21 0
3 Eastbourne 2 3 0.5 4 3 2.5 3 6 4.5 16 0
4 Worthing 3 2 2 3.5 3.5 3 3.5 6 4 17.5 0
5 Brighton & Hove 3 2.5 2 1.5 2 3.5 4 3 7 3.5 18.5 0
6 Argumentatives 2.5 3 1.5 3 2.5 2 6 3 14.5 0
7 Uckfield 1 1 2.5 4.5 2 2.5 1.5 6 2 14 1
8 Hastings & St Leonards 3 2 0.5 1 1.5 3 4.5 6 2 12.5 0
9 Woodpushers 1 3.5 2 1 3.5 1 5 2 11 3
10 Brighton & Hove 4 1.5 2.5 2 0.5 3.5 5 1.5 10 0
11 Horsham 3 2 1 2 1.5 4 1.5 6 1 12 0

Hastings go Top

HELP
Timecontrol key Results Form January 19
KO Rules
Division / Competition 1 Home White on:
21-Feb ?
Home Team Away Team
Hastings 1 Eastbourne 1
1 1
Grade Player Result Player Time control Grade
1 212 Varley, Nicolas  1/2  1/2 Norinkeviciute, Rasa a 190
2 193 Rayner, Francis 1 0 Froom, Oliver a 184
3 190 Sugden, John N  1/2  1/2 Butt, Laurence A a 169
4 178 Barton, R Alan  1/2  1/2 Pickersgill, Adrian O a 164
5 167 Ruane, Brendan J  1/2  1/2 Carpenter, Paul J a 159
3 2

a

Division 1 Results

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 plyd -MP MP GP DP
1 Hastings & St Leonards 1 3.5 3 3 2.5 3 4.5 6 5.5 19.5 0
2 Horsham 1 3.5 1.5 4 4.5 4.5 4.5 6 5 22.5 0
3 Worthing 1 1.5 2.5 3.5 4 4 4 6 4.5 19.5 0
4 Hastings & St Leonards 2 1.5 3.5 2.5 2.5 4 5 3 14 0
5 Brighton & Hove 1 2 3 3.5 3.5 4 3 12 0
6 Haywards Heath 1 2 2.5 2 2.5 2.5 2.5 6 2 14 0
7 Horsham 2 2.5 1 1.5 2 3 1.5 2.5 7 2 14 0
8 Eastbourne 1 2 0.5 1.5 2.5 2.5 4 6 2 13 0
9 Worthing 2 0.5 1 2.5 3.5 2.5 0.5 2 7 2 12.5 0
10 Lewes 1 1 1 2.5 2.5 4.5 5 2 11.5 1
11 Brighton & Hove 2 0.5 0.5 1 1.5 1 3 6 1 7.5 0

Hastings & St Leonards 2 Horsham 1

HELP
Timecontrol key Results Form January 19
KO Rules
Division / Competition ? Home White on:
Date ?
Home Team Away Team
Hastings 2 Horsham 1
2 1
Grade Player Result Player Time control Grade
1 184 Lowe, Daniel 1 0 Lock, Gavin R d 204
2 180 Tebbs, Howard L 1 0 Mansson, James C d 195
3 178 Barton, R Alan  1/2  1/2 Higgs, Anthony RJ d 176
4 178 Cafferty, Bernard  1/2  1/2 Roberts, David N d 166
5 174 Stock, Tobias W  1/2  1/2 Stimpson, Philip M d 168
3 1/2 1 1/2

a

Division 1 Results
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 plyd -MP MP GP DP
1 Horsham 1 xxx 3.5 1.5 4 4.5 4.5 4.5 6 5 22.5 0
2 Worthing 1 1.5 xxx 2.5 3.5 4 4 4 6 4.5 19.5 0
3 Hastings & St Leonards 1 xxx 3.5 3 2.5 3.5 4.5 5 4.5 16.5 0
4 Hastings & St Leonards 2 3.5 2.5 1.5 xxx 2.5 4 5 3 14 0
5 Brighton & Hove 1 2 xxx 3 3.5 3.5 4 3 12 0
6 Haywards Heath 1 2 2.5 xxx 2 2.5 2.5 2.5 6 2 14 0
7 Horsham 2 1 1.5 2.5 2 3 xxx 1.5 2.5 7 2 14 0
8 Worthing 2 0.5 1 2.5 3.5 xxx 0.5 2.5 2 7 2 12.5 0
9 Lewes 1 1 1 2.5 2.5 4.5 xxx 5 2 11.5 1
10 Eastbourne 1 0.5 1.5 2.5 2.5 2.5 xxx 4 5 2 11 0
11 Brighton & Hove 2 0.5 1 0.5 1.5 3 1 xx 6 1 7.5 0

Hastings & St Leonards 4 v Medway 1

MID Harvey Cup 2019-02-16

Board Home Hastings & St Leonards 4 Medway 1 Away
1 (W) 162A (160)
G

Blewitt, Stephen D

1 – 0
S

Marshall, Chris

146B (143)
2 (B) 135A (136)
G

Cload, Adrian

0 – 1
B

Jeffery, Paul

135L ( )
3 (W) 131A (136)
S

Bryant, Marc A

0 – 1
G

Foster, Paul

123A (124)
4 (B) 129A (134)
S

Woodhams, Mason

1 – 0
B

Langford, David K

104C (103)
5 (W) 117A (116)
G

Stock, William

0 – 1
B

Oluwole, Isaac

079C (89)
6 (B) 075* (105)
G

Fletcher, Martin G

0 – 1
B

Gavigan, Danny

075* (91)
Average 125 2 – 4 Average 111

a

MID Harvey Cup

Team Play Won Draw Lost For Against Points SP MP IM
Snodland 1 7 5 0 2 22½ 19 10 0 ½ 0
Medway 1 7 3 2 2 22 20 8 0 0 0
Swale 3 6 3 1 2 19½ 16½ 7 0 0 0
Weald of Kent 2 7 3 0 4 20½ 21 6 0 0 0
Maidstone 4 5 2 1 2 16 14 5 0 0 0
Tunbridge Wells 4 5 2 1 2 14 16 5 0 0 0
Rainham (Kent) 4 4 1 1 2 11 13 3 0 0 0
Hastings & St Leonards 4 5 1 0 4 12 18 2 0 0 0