Hastings v Dordrecht

Section c
Round 1
board White Black
15 John v d Laar 0–1 John Kimber
16 Henk Timmermans 0–1 Adrian Cload
17 Otto Van Haren 1–0 Omer Namouk
18 Thijs v Hoek 1–0 William Stock
19 Rick Jelier 0–1 Hollis graham
20 Anton De Maertelaere 1–0 Umberto Jozwiak
21 Teus Slotboom 0–1 Derek Cosens
3–4
Round 2
15 Adrian Cload 0–1 John v d Laar
16 Omer Namouk 0–1 Henk Timmermans
17 William Stock 0–1 Otto Van Haren
18 Hollis graham 0–1 Thijs v Hoek
19 Umberto Jozwiak 0–1 Rick Jelier
20 Derek Cosens 1–0 Anton De Maertelaere
21 John Kimber 0–1 Teus Slotboom
1–6
total 5–9
Round 3
15 John v d Laar 1–0 Omer Namouk
16 Henk Timmermans 0.5 William Stock
17 Otto Van Haren 0.5 Hollis graham
18 Thijs v Hoek 1–0 Umberto Jozwiak
19 Rick Jelier 1–0 Derek Cosens
20 Anton De Maertelaere 1–0 John Kimber
21 Teus Slotboom 0–1 Adrian Cload
5–2
total 14–7
Round 4
15 William Stock 0–1 John v d Laar
16 Hollis graham 0–1 Henk Timmermans
17 Umberto Jozwiak 0–1 Otto Van Haren
18 Derek Cosens 0–1 Thijs v Hoek
19 John Kimber 0–1 Rick Jelier
20 Adrian Cload 0–1 Anton De Maertelaere
21 Omer Namouk 0–1 Teus Slotboom
0–7
total 7–21
round 5
15 John v d Laar 0–1 Hollis graham
16 Henk Timmermans 1–0 Umberto Jozwiak
17 Otto Van Haren 0.5 Derek Cosens
18 Thijs v Hoek 1–0 John Kimber
19 Rick Jelier 1–0 Adrian Cload
20 Anton De Maertelaere 1–0 Omer Namouk
21 Teus Slotboom 1–0 William Stock
5.5–1.5
total 26.5–8.5
Round 6
15 Umberto Jozwiak 0–1 John v d Laar
16 Derek Cosens 0–1 Henk Timmermans
17 John Kimber 0–1 Otto Van Haren
18 Adrian Cload 0–1 Thijs v Hoek
19 Omer Namouk 0–1 Rick Jelier
20 William Stock 0–1 Anton De Maertelaere
21 Hollis graham 0–1 Teus Slotboom
0–7
Round 7 8.5–33.5
15 John v d Laar 1–0 Derek Cosens
16 Henk Timmermans 1–0 John Kimber
17 Otto Van Haren 0–1 Adrian Cload
18 Thijs v Hoek 1–0 Omer Namouk
19 Rick Jelier 1–0 William Stock
20 Anton De Maertelaere 1–0 Hollis graham
21 Teus Slotboom 1–0 Umberto Jozwiak
6–1
total 39.5–9.5

Hastings v Dordrecht

Section B round1 2 3 4 5 6 7 total
Adri Timmermans 0 1 0.5 0.5 1 1 0.5 4.5
Victor Koppelaar 0.5 1 0.5 0 1 0.5 1 4.5
Victor Van Blommestein 0 0 1 1 0 0.5 1 3.5
Johan vande Griend 0 0 1 0.5 0 1 1 3.5
wouter de Bruin 1 0.5 0 1 0 0 1 3.5
Wim Jongeneel 1 1 0 0 0 0.5 1 3.5
Adri Van Heeren 0 0.5 1 0 0 0 1 2.5
2.5 4 4 3 2 3.5 6.5 25.5
Adrian Pickersgill 1 0 1 0.5 1 0.5 0.5 4.5
henry Cove 1 0.5 1 0 1 0.5 0 4
Robert Elliston 0.5 1 0 1 1 0 0 3.5
James Wheeler 1 0 0.5 1 1 1 0 4.5
stephen blewitt 1 1 0.5 0.5 1 0.5 0 4.5
Mason Woodhams 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 1
Gary Willson 0 0.5 0 1 0 0 0 1.5
4.5 3 3 4 5 3.5 0.5 23.5

Hastings v Dordrecht

Section B
Round 1 White Black
8 henry Cove 1–0 Adri Timmermans
9 Robert Elliston 0.5 Victor Koppelaar
10 James Wheeler 1–0 Victor Van Blommestein
11 stephen blewitt 1–0 Johan vande Griend
12 Mason Woodhams 0–1 wouter de Bruin
13 Gary Willson 0–1 Wim Jongeneel
14 Adrian Pickersgill 1–0 Adri Van Heeren
4.5 2.5
Round 2
8 Adri Timmermans 0–1 Robert Elliston
9 Victor Koppelaar 1–0 James Wheeler
10 Victor Van Blommestein 0–1 stephen blewitt
11 Johan vande Griend 1–0 Mason Woodhams
12 wouter de Bruin 0.5 Gary Willson
13 Wim Jongeneel 1–0 Adrian Pickersgill
14 Adri Van Heeren 0.5 henry Cove
4–3
total 6.5–7.5
Round 3
8 James Wheeler 0.5 Adri Timmermans
9 stephen blewitt 0.5 Victor Koppelaar
10 Mason Woodhams 0–1 Victor Van Blommestein
11 Gary Willson 0–1 Johan vande Griend
12 Adrian Pickersgill 1–0 wouter de Bruin
13 henry Cove 1–0 Wim Jongeneel
14 Robert Elliston 0–1 Adri Van Heeren
3–4
total 10.5–10.5
Round 4
8 Adri Timmermans 0.5 stephen blewitt
9 Victor Koppelaar 1–0 Mason Woodhams
10 Victor Van Blommestein 0–1 Gary Willson
11 Johan vande Griend 0.5 Adrian Pickersgill
12 wouter de Bruin 1–0 henry Cove
13 Wim Jongeneel 0–1 Robert Elliston
14 Adri Van Heeren 0–1 James Wheeler
3–4
total 13.5–14.5
Round 5
8 Mason Woodhams 0–1 Adri Timmermans
9 Gary Willson 0–1 Victor Koppelaar
10 Adrian Pickersgill 1–0 Victor Van Blommestein
11 henry Cove 1–0 Johan vande Griend
12 Robert Elliston 1–0 wouter de Bruin
13 James Wheeler 1–0 Wim Jongeneel
14 stephen blewitt 1–0 Adri Van Heeren
5–2
total 19.5–15.5
Round 6
8 Adri Timmermans 1–0 Gary Willson
9 Victor Koppelaar 0.5 Adrian Pickersgill
10 Victor Van Blommestein 0.5 henry Cove
11 Johan vande Griend 1–0 Robert Elliston
12 wouter de Bruin 0–1 James Wheeler
13 Wim Jongeneel 0.5 stephen blewitt
14 Adri Van Heeren 0–1 Mason Woodhams
3.5–3.5
19–23
Round 7
8 Adrian Pickersgill 0.5 Adri Timmermans
9 henry Cove 0–1 Victor Koppelaar
10 Robert Elliston 0–1 Victor Van Blommestein
11 James Wheeler 0–1 Johan vande Griend
12 stephen blewitt 0–1 wouter de Bruin
13 Mason Woodhams 0–1 Wim Jongeneel
14 Gary Willson 0–1 Adri Van Heeren
.5–6.5
total 23.5–25.5

Hastings v Dordrecht

section a
round 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 total
Mark Timmermans 0.5 0.5 1 1 1 1 0.5 5.5
Rene Krul 0.5 0 1 1 1 0 1 4.5
Rik de wilde 0.5 0 1 1 0 0 0.5 3
Jacques Hennekes 1 0 1 0 0 0 1 3
Marcel Playmert 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 1
Jan Willem Verloot 0.5 0 0 0.5 1 0 0 2
Ton Slagboom 0 0 0.5 0.5 0 0 1 2
3 1.5 4.5 4 3 1 4 21
Bogdan Lalic 1 1 1 1 1 1 0.5 6.5
Francis Rayner 0.5 1 1 1 1 1 0 5.5
John Sugden 0.5 0.5 0.5 0.5 1 1 0.5 4.5
Howard Tebb 0.5 1 0 0.5 0 1 0 3
Bernard Cafferty 0 1 0 0 1 1 1 4
Daniel Lowe 1 1 0 0 0 1 1 4
Paul Kelly 0.5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0.5
4 5.5 2.5 3 4 7 3 28

Hastings v Dordrecht

Round 1
A Section
board White v Black
1 Mark Timmermans 0.5 Francis Rayner
2 Rene Krul 0.5 John Sugden
3 Rik de wilde 0.5 Howard Tebb
4 Jacques Hennekes 1–0 Bernard Cafferty
5 Marcel Playmert 0–1 Daniel Lowe
6 Jan Willem Verloot 0.5 Paul Kelly
7 Ton Slagboom 0–1 Bogdan Lalic
3—4
Round2
1 John Sugden 0.5 Mark Timmermans
2 Howard Tebb 1–0 Rene Krul
3 Bernard Cafferty 1–0 Rik de wilde
4 Daniel Lowe 1–0 Jacques Hennekes
5 Paul Kelly 0–1 Marcel Playmert
6 Bogdan Lalic 1–0 Jan Willem Verloot
7 Francis Rayner 1–0 Ton Slagboom
5.5–1.5
total 9.5–4.5
Round 3
1 Mark Timmermans 1–0 Howard Tebb
2 Rene Krul 1–0 Bernard Cafferty
3 Rik de wilde 1–0 Daniel Lowe
4 Jacques Hennekes 1–0 Paul Kelly
5 Marcel Playmert 0–1 Bogdan Lalic
6 Jan Willem Verloot 0-1 Francis Rayner
7 Ton Slagboom 0.5 John Sugden
4.5–2.5
total 9–12
Round 4
1 Bernard Cafferty 0–1 Mark Timmermans
2 Daniel Lowe 0–1 Rene Krul
3 Paul Kelly 0–1 Rik de wilde
4 Bogdan Lalic 1–0 Jacques Hennekes
5 Francis Rayner 1–0 Marcel Playmert
6 John Sugden 0.5 Jan Willem Verloot
7 Howard Tebb 0.5 Ton Slagboom
3–4
total 15–13
Round 5
1 Mark Timmermans 1–0 Daniel Lowe
2 Rene Krul 1–0 Paul Kelly
3 Rik de wilde 0–1 Bogdan Lalic
4 Jacques Hennekes 0–1 Francis Rayner
5 Marcel Playmert 0–1 John Sugden
6 Jan Willem Verloot 1–0 Howard Tebb
7 Ton Slagboom 0–1 Bernard Cafferty
3–4
total 16–19
Round 6
1 Paul Kelly 0–1 Mark Timmermans
2 Bogdan Lalic 1–0 Rene Krul
3 Francis Rayner 1–0 Rik de wilde
4 John Sugden 1–0 Jacques Hennekes
5 Howard Tebb 1–0 Marcel Playmert
6 Bernard Cafferty 1–0 Jan Willem Verloot
7 Daniel Lowe 1–0 Ton Slagboom
7–1
total 25–17
Round 7
1 Mark Timmermans 0.5 Bogdan Lalic
2 Rene Krul 1–0 Francis Rayner
3 Rik de wilde 0.5 John Sugden
4 Jacques Hennekes 1–0 Howard Tebb
5 Marcel Playmert 0–1 Bernard Cafferty
6 Jan Willem Verloot 0–1 Daniel Lowe
7 Ton Slagboom 1–0 Paul Kelly
4–3
total 21–28

Invitation to Hastings Chess Club players

Invitation to Hastings Chess Club players for Sussex Day Event in Bexhill
Sussex Day is Saturday June 16th
Bexhill Chess Club have booked Bogdan Lalic to give a Simultaneous Display starting at 2pm
The event will be ‘opened’ by The Bexhill Mayor Tom Graham
There are only 30 places available for booking at a cost of £2 per board
Anyone below a BCF grade of 180 can reserve a place
Please telephone John Kimber on 07756 419951 to book your place or for directions
The venue is Christchurch Methodist Church Hall on Holliers Hill Bexhill, next to Bexhill Hospital TN40 2BX

summer tournament

summer tournament

entries are now invited to the summer tournaments

closing date may the 31st 2018

please note in order to be eligible to play in these tournaments you need to be a full member or a junior member of the club registered with the ECF and and have given your consent in writing for your telephone number and e-mail to be displayed on the club’s noticeboard anyone who does not fulfil these criteria will be admitted from the pairings if in doubt please contact Marc on (01424) 436313

Lewisham 2 v Hastings & St Leonards 2

P

Stevenson cup semi  FINAL 2018-04-29

Board Home Lewisham 2 Hastings & St Leonards 2 Away
1 (W) 166A (162)
G

Jacob, Sydney J

½ – ½
G

Elliston, Robert V

175C (169)
2 (B) 166A (163)
B

Stewart, Martin

½ – ½
G

Kelly, Paul J

170A (169)
3 (W) 153B (155)
G

Charles, Cosmo

0 – 1
S

Wheeler, James M

159A (163)
4 (B) 151B (150)
G

Wood, Peter R

1 – 0
S

Woodhams, Mason

136A (140)
5 (W) 145D (149)
B

Helsby, David C

0 – 1
G

Cload, Adrian

132A (119)
6 (B) 142B (138)
S

Alvares, Owen

0 – 1
S

Kimber, John D

119D (124)
Average 153 2 – 4 Average 148

Petts Wood & Orpington 2 v Hastings & St Leonards 3

En Passant cup semi- FINAL 2018-04-28

Board Home Petts Wood & Orpington 2 Hastings & St Leonards 3 Away
1 (B) 177D (181)
S

Jugand, Jean-Baptiste

½ – ½
G

Blewitt, Stephen D

161A (161)
2 (W) 168A (173)
G

Watson, Mikey

½ – ½
S

Wheeler, James M

159A (163)
3 (B) 146C (150)
G

Cook, John

0 – 1
S

Bryant, Marc A

136A (140)
4 (W) 130A (149)
G

Merriman, James

1 – 0
S

Woodhams, Mason

136A (140)
5 (B) 117E (116)
N

Zissell, Martin

0 – 1
G

Cload, Adrian

132A (119)
6 (W) 98A (98)
S

Mann, Lev

1 – 0
B

Hossack, Keith

113C (118)
Average 139 3 – 3 Average 139

Hastings win on board count

Est. 1882