MID Tom Fuller Cup

 

Board Home Hastings & St Leonards 5 Maidstone 6 Away
1 (W) 129A
S

Cosens, Derek

0 – 1
B

Lane, Robert E

149A
2 (B) 119A
G

Stock, William

1 – 0
B

Smith, Douglas J

121B
3 (W) 113C
B

Hossack, Keith

½ – ½
N

Dentten, Ross

90L
4 (B) 78B
S

Jozwiak, Umberto Joe

1 – 0
N

Patience, Dean

37D
Average 109 2½ – 1½ Average 99
Team Play Won Draw Lost For Against Points SP MP IM
Hastings & St Leonards 5 3 1 2 0 4 0 0 0
Swale 3 2 1 1 0 5 3 3 0 0 0
Maidstone 5 3 1 1 1 6 6 3 0 0 0
Tunbridge Wells 5 3 0 3 0 6 6 3 0 0 0
Snodland 3 2 1 0 1 4 4 2 0 0 0
Weald of Kent 3 2 1 0 1 4 4 2 0 0 0
Maidstone 6 3 1 0 2 2 0 0 0
Medway 2 2 0 1 1 3 5 1 0 0 0

Horsham 3     Hastings 3

HELP Results Form October 18
Date of Match Division / Competition 2
21-Nov
Home Team Away Team
Horsham 3 Hastings 3
 Â
Grade Player Player Grade
1 165 Harbott, Peter  1/2  1/2 Wheeler, James M 159
2 164 Taylor, Alex B 0 1 Bryant, Marc A 136
3 163 Heath, Chris W  1/2  1/2 Hann, Chris N #N/A
4 160 Comley, Ian S 1 0 Woodhams, Mason 136
5 157 Bennet-Stevens, Lucy 1 0 Willson, Gary 129
3 2
Board Name Home Away Estimated Grade Comments
3 Hann, Chris N Away 136 ECF Ref: 112034H

Division 2 Results

<

Board Home Hastings & St Leonards 2 Maidstone 2 Away
1 (B) 170A (170)
G

Kelly, Paul J

0 – 1
G

Chandler, Cliff R

204A (204)
2 (W) 161A (161)
G

Ruane, Brendan J

1 – 0
B

Lane, Robert E

149A (149)
3 (B) 159A (159)
S

Wheeler, James M

½ – ½
G

Heath, David R

144A (144)
4 (W) 136A (136)
S

Woodhams, Mason

½ – ½
B

Smith, Douglas J

121B (121)
5 (B) 132A (132)
G

Cload, Adrian

0 – 1
G

Dirmauskas, Peter

118A (118)
6 (W) 119A (119)
G

Stock, William

1 – 0
N

Cox, Robert

73B (73)
Average 146 3 – 3 Average 134

 

Team Play Won Draw Lost For Against Points SP MP IM
Hastings & St Leonards 2 4 1 2 1 11½ 12½ 4 0 0 0
Maidstone 2 2 1 1 0 3 0 0 0
Tunbridge Wells 2 1 1 0 0 2 0 0 0
Rainham (Kent) 2 2 1 0 1 2 0 0 0
Rochester 1 3 0 1 2 7 11 1 0 0 0

Folkestone 1   Hastings & St Leonards 1

 

 

Team Play Won Draw Lost For Against Points SP MP IM
Tunbridge Wells 1 3 3 0 0 14 4 6 0 0 0
Hastings & St Leonards 1 3 2 0 1 10 8 4 0 0 0
Rainham (Kent) 1 3 1 1 1 10½ 3 0 0 0
Folkestone 1 3 0 1 2 7 11 1 0 0 0
Maidstone 1 2 0 0 2 0 0 0 0

 

 

MID County / Lewis Cup 2017-11-18

Board Home Folkestone 1 Hastings & St Leonards 1 Away
1 (B) 178C
B

Bayford, Jim R

½ – ½
G

Sugden, John N

190A
2 (W) 176A
G

Cutmore, Martin J

½ – ½
N

Varley, Nicolas

188L ()
3 (B) 169B
B

Shire, David J

0 – 1
G

Kelly, Paul J

170A
4 (W) 163C
S

Smyth, Kevin

½ – ½
G

Cove, Henry

170A
5 (B) 163B
S

Atherton, John B

0 – 1
S

Wheeler, James M

159A
6 (W) 155D (155)
B

Demirbilek, Tayfun

1 – 0
S

Webb, Roy E

112C
Average 167 2½ – 3½ Average 164

Hastings 2     Horsham 3

<

Date of Match Division / Competition 2
14-Nov
Home Team Away Team
Hastings 2 Horsham 3
 Â
Grade Player Player Grade
1 181 Cafferty, Bernard  1/2  1/2 Stimpson, Philip M 168
2 #N/A N.Varley 1 0 Harbott, Peter 165
3 170 Kelly, Paul J 1 0 Taylor, A 164
4 170 Cove, Henry 1 0 Comley, Ian S 160
5 161 Blewitt, Stephen D 0.5  1/2 Richardson, Paul 151
4
Board Name Home Away Estimated Grade Comments

Rochester 1   Hastings & St Leonards 2

Board Home Rochester 1 Hastings & St Leonards 2 Away
1 (B) 166A
P

Hyde, Keith G

0 – 1
G

Kelly, Paul J

170A
2 (W) 157A
B

Nevols, Keith

1 – 0
G

Cove, Henry

170A
3 (B) 136F
N

Tsatsarov, Martin

½ – ½
S

Wheeler, James M

159A
4 (W) 130L
N

Gedminas, Vytautas

1 – 0
S

Bryant, Marc A

136A
5 (B) 122F
B

Page, David A

0 – 1
S

Woodhams, Mason

136A
6 (W) 120A
B

Pol, Jerry

½ – ½
S

Cosens, Derek

129A
Average 138 3 – 3 Average 150

Hastings 3     Crowborough 1

 

 

 

 

Results Form October 18
Date of Match Division / Competition 2
8-Nov
Home Team Away Team
Hastings 3 Crowborough 1
 Â
Grade Player Player Grade
1 161 Ruane, Brendan J  1/2  1/2 Elliston, Robert V 175
2 161 Blewitt, Stephen D 1 0 Fryer, David W 174
3 136 Bryant, Marc A 0 1 Lawrance, JAN 168
4 132 Hudson, Jeremy 1 0 Dunn, Chris C 111
5 129 Willson, Gary 0.5  1/2 Grisenthwaite, Jonathan C 102
3 2

 

Division 2 Results

Hastings wins University Challenge

In the first visit to Sussex University by a Hastings team the questions were asked by our hosts in this University Challenge but the boys of the fourth team had swotted up! With no Paxman or Bamber Gascoigne to call time on proceedings the hosts opened with their starter for 10, with Bill Stock going down early despite having a massive lead in development  an ill fated/timed pawn storm unraveled an otherwise good opening.

John Kimber in his first ever away league game romped home with a win to claim a 100% record.

Shenanigans on board 3 where Mr. Willson’s opponent tried to intimidate him by leaving books of theoretical physics on the table with titles we couldn’t understand let alone the content, backfired as Gary’s opponent hadn’t banked on him having a little old man’s nap in the afternoon which left him refreshed for the game. 1-2 to Hastings.

On top board Captain Woodhams, who was outgraded by 50 points elected to forgoe his usual opening and instead play 1.a3 and within two moves took his opponent out of book gaining a “starter for ten” minutes on the clock. Then a ckeeky little rook exchange sacrifice mid-game gave plenty of initiative for the rest of game and could resulted in a draw but a little too much confidence sacrificing another piece backfired and lost the game. 2-2

That left Derek Cosens the pressure of bringing home the result and no disappointment there with a beautiful and magical combination that wouldn’t have looked out of place in Grandmaster game finished the game and the match. 2-3 Hastings.

A perfect start to the season for the Fourths now 2 for 2, who were relegation favourites at the start but now top of the table. Have we got enough points to stay up only time will tell?

Division 3 Results

  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8  plyd MP GP DP
1 Hastings & St Leonards 4 xxx 3 3 2 2 6 0
2 Brighton & Hove 4 xxx 3.5 1 1 3.5 0
3 Worthing 3 xxx 3.5 1 1 3.5 0
4 Sussex University 1 2 xxx 1 0 2 0
5 Woodpushers 2 2 xxx 1 0 2 1
6 Brighton & Hove 3 1.5 xxx 1 0 1.5 0
7 East Grinstead 1 1.5 xxx 1 0 1.5 0
8 Argumentatives xxx  0 0 0 0
06 Nov  Sussex University 1    Hastings & St Leonards 4 Â
1 181 Muskath, Max 1 0 Woodhams, Mason 136
2 148 Taylor, Sebastian 0 1 Cosens, Derek 129
3 120 Kumaran, Yasmitha 0 1 Willson, Gary 129
4 117 Guler, Miran 0 1 Kimber, John D 119
5 75 Lyness, Robert 1 0 Stock, William 119
Av: 128 2 Â 3 126

Rainham (Kent) 1 v Hastings & St Leonards 1

Board Home Rainham (Kent) 1 Hastings & St Leonards 1 Away
1 (B) 230A
G

Taylor, Martin R

½ – ½
G

Sugden, John N

190A
2 (W) 186A
S

Compton, Alistair

½ – ½
N

Varley, Nicolas

188L
3 (B) 173C
N

Barnes, David JR

½ – ½
G

Calvert, D Ian

171A
4 (W) 173A
G

Owens, Trefor H

1 – 0
G

Cove, Henry

170A
5 (B) 158A
G

Waters, Andrew C

½ – ½
G

Kelly, Paul J

170A
6 (W) 154C
N

Stonehouse, Tom H

½ – ½
S

Wheeler, James M

159A
Average 179 3½ – 2½ Average 174

 

Team Play Won Draw Lost For Against Points SP MP IM
Tunbridge Wells 1 3 3 0 0 14 4 6 0 0 0
Rainham (Kent) 1 3 1 1 1 10½ 3 0 0 0
Hastings & St Leonards 1 2 1 0 1 2 0 0 0
Folkestone 1 2 0 1 1 1 0 0 0
Maidstone 1 2 0 0 2 0 0 0 0

En Passant Cup

 

Board Home Weald of Kent 1 Hastings & St Leonards 3 Away
1 (W) 199C

Talsma, Paul A

0 – 1

Varley, Nicolas

188L
2 (B) 175
R.V.Elliston 175
0 – 1

Cove, Henry

170A
3 (W) 140C

Hart Dyke, James E

0 – 1

Wheeler, James M

159A
4 (B) 108D

Horner, Mark

0 – 1

Hudson, Jeremy

132A
5 (W) 106C

Oram, Clive

1 – 0

Jozwiak, Umberto Joe

78B
6 (B) 104D (104)

Lyakh, Oleg

1 – 0

Chandler, Gregory F

76C
Average 132 2 – 4 Average 133

 

Team Play Won Draw Lost For Against Points SP MP IM
Hastings & St Leonards 3 1 1 0 0 4 2 2 0 0 0
Rainham (Kent) 3 1 0 1 0 3 3 1 0 0 0
Weald of Kent 1 2 0 1 1 5 7 1 0 0 0
Maidstone 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Swale 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Tunbridge Wells 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Snodland 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Est. 1882